Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Yuri Kudinov

From Openwaterpedia
(Redirected from Yuriy Kudinov)
World champion Yuri Kudinov
World champion Yuri Kudinov

Yuri Kudinov (or Yuriy Kudinov or in Russian Юрий Кудинов) (born 27 February 1979 in Volgograd) from Kazakhstan, although he previously represented Russia at several world championship events and European Championships. He was inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame in 2009 and represented Kazakhstan at the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Open Water Swimming Highlights[edit]

2012 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Results[edit]

1. Oussama Mellouli of Tunisia - 1:49:55.1
2. Thomas Lurz of Germany - 1:49:58.5
3. Richard Weinberger of Canada - 1:50:00.3
4. Spyridon Gianniotis of Greece - 1:50:05.3
5. Daniel Fogg of Great Britain - 1:50:37.3
6. Sergey Bolshakov of Russia - 1:50:40.1
7. Vladimir Dyatchin of Russia - 1:50:42.8
8. Andreas Waschburger of Germany - 1:50:44.4
9. Petar Stoychev of Bulgaria - 1:50:46.2
10. Alex Meyer of the USA - 1:50:48.2
11. Julien Sauvage of France - 1:50:51.3
12. Troyden Prinsloo of South Africa - 1:50:52.9
13. Erwin Maldonado of Venezuela - 1:50:52.9
14. Igor Chervynskiy of Ukraine - 1:50:56.9
15. Yasunari Hirai of Japan - 1:51:20.1
16. Brian Ryckeman of Belgium - 1:51:27.1
17. Valerio Cleri of Italy - 1:51:29.5
18. Csaba Gercsak of Hungary - 1:51:30.9
19. Arseniy Lavrentyev of Portugal - 1:51:37.2
20. Ky Hurst of Australia - 1:51:41.3
21. Ivan Enderica Ochoa of Ecuador - 1:52:28.6
22. Yuriy Kudinov of Kazakhstan - 1:52:59.0
23. Francisco Jose Hervas of Spain - 1:53:27.8
24. Mazen Aziz Metwaly of Egypt - 1:54:33.2
25. Benjamin Schulte of Guam - 2:03:35.1

Fastest English Channel Crossings in History[edit]

1. 6:55 by Trent Grimsey, Australia, E-F in September 2012
2. 6:57 by Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria, E-F in August 2007
3. 7:03 by Christof Wandratsch, Germany, E-F in August 2005
4. 7:05 by Yuri Kudinov, Russia, E-F in August 2007
5. 7:16 by Vitek Rostislav, Czech Republic, E-F in August 2009
6. 7:17 by Chad Hundeby, USA, E-F in September 1994
7. 7:20 by Christof Wandratsch, Germany, E-F in August 2003
8. 7:21 by Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria, E-F in August 2006
9. 7:22 by David Meca, Spain, E-F in August 2005
10. 7:25 by Yvetta Hlavacova, Czech Republic, E-F in August 2006
11. 7:40 by Penny Lee Dean, USA, E-F in July 1978

Videos in the English Channel[edit]

is an open water swimming who competed in the 1998 FINA World Championship 25 km race.

1998 FINA World Championships 25 km Race Results[edit]

1 Alexey Akatyev 5:05:42
2 David Meca Medina 5:07:23
3 Gabriel Chaillou 5:07:53
4 Claudio Gargaro 5:09:48
5 Yuri Kudinov 5:12:07
6 Stéphane Lecat 5:14:16
7 Grant Robinson 5:14:40
8 Fabrizio Pescatori 5:16:55
9 Igor Majcen 5:17:09
10 Nicolas Knap 5:22:35
11 Mark Saliba 5:27:54
12 Andre Wilde 5:31:39
13 Nathan Stooke 5:32:21
14 Nace Majcen 5:33:52
15 Liam Weseloh 5:34:53
16 Simon Chocron 5:38:43
17 Chuck Wiley 5:42:32
18 Paulo Torres 5:45:05
19 Alberto Morejon 5:46:11
20 Ryan Coom 5:48:03
21 Serghei Mariniuc 5:52:29
22 Trpimir Kutle 5:54:18
23 Robert Dinka 5:57:26
24 Gareth Fowler 6:05:11
25 Takashi Sugisawa 6:12:37
26 Ákos Győrffy 6:25:55

External links[edit]