Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year

From Openwaterpedia
2019 WOWSA Awards, an annual recognition of outstanding men, women, performances and offerings around the globe sponsored by the World Open Water Swimming Association
2018 WOWSA Awards, an annual recognition of outstanding men, women, performances and offerings around the globe sponsored by the World Open Water Swimming Association
2017 WOWSA Awards, an annual recognition of outstanding men, women, performances and offerings around the globe sponsored by the World Open Water Swimming Association
2016 WOWSA Awards, a recognition of outstanding men, women, performances and offerings around the globe sponsored by the World Open Water Swimming Association
World Open Water Swimming Association WOWSA Awards, a recognition of outstanding men, women, performances and offerings around the globe
Wowsa-awards-594x475.jpg
The Deep Enders, including Jim McConica, Tom Ball, John Chung, Zach Jirkovsky, Tamie Stewart, and Stacey Warmuth swam 112.8 km (70.1 miles) between San Nicolas Island and the California mainland, escorted by Greg Elliot and supported by Theo Schmeeckle and observed by Lynn Kubasek and Jax Cole, were nominated for the 2015 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year for their 33 hour 37 minute relay
Juan Ignacio Martínez Fernández-Villamil (aka Moreno), the heart and soul of the Descenso a Nado de la Ría de Navia and the 2012 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year recipient
Nejib Belhedi's 1400K Swim Across Tunisia, 2011 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year recipient
Ventura Deep Six, 2010 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year recipient
Andrew Smilley, 2009 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year recipient with coach and parents

noun - The World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year is an annual WOWSA Award that is meant to honor the efforts and swims that (1) best embody the spirit of open water swimming, (2) are representative of the sense of adventure, tenacity and perseverance that open water swimmers are known for, and (3) have demonstrated the most impressive open water swimming performance of the year.

The World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year is awarded together with the World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year, the World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year and the World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year as part of the WOWSA Awards presented by the World Open Water Swimming Association.

The World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year, World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year and World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year were presented at the United Nations in New York in 2011, on the Queen Mary in Long Beach, California in 2012, in Cork Ireland in 2013, and on the Isle of Bute in 2014.

Voting

The WOWSA Award for the World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year is given at the annual Global Open Water Swimming Conference and voted online upon by tens of thousands of swimmers and fans in a public poll.

2013-WOWSA-AWARD-NOMINEES-600x204.png 2014-WOWSA-AWARDS-675x169 (1).png

Recipients

2020 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year Nominees

1. Century Swim to Malta by Neil Agius (Malta)
2. FINA/CNSG Marathon Swim World Series Victory by Leonie Beck (Germany)
3. HK360Xtreme Challenge by Mayank Vaid (India)
4. Ice Kilometer by Alisa Fatum (Germany)
5. Lake Baikal Relay Eco-Crossing (Russia)
6. Lake George Two-way Crossing by Caroline Block, Ph.D. (USA)
7. ​Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli by Arianna Bridi (Italy)
8. Monterey Bay Crossing by Catherine Breed (USA)
9. Peace Route Swim (Turkey)
10. Sea of Galilee Perimeter Swim (Israel)
11. Original Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming by Kamil Resa Alsaran (Turkey)
12. Travessia do Leme ao Pontal by Mariana Chevalier Santos (Brazil)

2019 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year Nominees

1. 66th River Mile by Mally Richards (South Africa)
2. 100 km Ocean Swim by Pablo Fernández Álvarez (Spain)
3. Barbados to St. Lucia 151 km Crossing by Cameron Bellamy (South Africa)
4. Easter Island Swim by Sarah Ferguson (South Africa)
5. Father-and-Daughter Marathon Swims by Richard Harewicz & Jessi Harewicz (Canada)
6. FINA/CNSG Marathon Swim World Series Victory by Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary)
7. FINA UltraMarathon Swim Series Victory by Evgenij Pop Acev (North Macedonia)
8. Grand Slam of Open Water Swimming by Marcia Cleveland (USA)
9. Gulf of Finland Relay by Roman Karkachev, Timur Falomkin, Andrey Zamyslov, Anton Kutuev (Russia)
10. Ice Kilometer World Record by Sven Elfferich (Netherlands)
11. Iron Iceman by Dr. Alexandre Fuzeau (France)
12. Maui Nui Swim by Becca Mann (Hawaii)
13. Oceans Seven by Jonathan Ratcliffe (UK)
14. Pitcairn Island Swim by Alex Kostich (USA)
15. Sea of Galilee Two-Way Crossing by Avishag Turek
16. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming by Elizabeth Almond (USA)

2018 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Catalina Channel Crossing (USA) by Hank Wise
2. Century Swim around Key West (USA) by Bill Welzien
3. Great British Swim (UK) by Ross Edgley
4. HK360 Swim Around Hong Kong Island (Hong Kong) by Simon Holliday
5. Ice Kilometer (Netherlands) by Sven Elfferich
6. Double Ice Mile (Germany) by Hamza Bakircioglu
7. Kangsha River Swim (Bangladesh) by Kshitindra Chandra Baisya
8. Lake Zürich Two-Way Crossing (Switzerland) by Katrin Walter
9. Santa Barbara Channel Crossing (USA) by Jim McConica
10. Sfax to Djerba Marathon Swim (Tunisia) by Nejib Belhedi
11. Traversée Internationale du lac St-Jean (Canada) by Edoardo Stochino
12. Travessia do Leme ao Pontal (Brazil) by Glauco Luise de Oliveira Rangel
13. Triple Country Swim (Italy-Monaco-France) by Carina Bruwer
14. Tsugaru Channel Tandem Crossing (Japan) by Nora Toledano Cadena and Mariel Hawley Dávila
15. Two-way Santa Cruz Island Crossing (USA) by Ken Mignosa

2017 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Barbados Open Water Swimming Festival with Kristina Evelyn & Zary Evelyn (Barbados)
2. Khitindra Chandra Baishya (Bangladesh)
3. Sven Eckardt (Germany)
4. India National Open Long Distance Swimming Championship Escort Rowers (India)
5. Margarita Llorens Bagur (Spain)
6. Igor Lukin (Russia)
7. Madswimmer by Jean Craven (South Africa)
8. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France)
9. Stephen Rouch (USA)
10. Jason Snell (Great Britain)
11. Christof Wandratsch (Germany)
12. Wild Swimming Brothers (Great Britain)

2016 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Toshio Tominaga (Japan) Tsugaru Channel Crossing
2. Dead Sea Swim (Jordan - Israel)
3. Sarah Thomas (USA) Lake Powell Crossing
4. Jennifer Figge (USA) Bermuda Triangle Swim
5. Pieter Christian Jongeneel Anderica (Spain) Double Manhattan Circumnavigation
6. Dan Canta (Romania) Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming
7. Sean Conway (Great Britain) Swim Leg of the World's Longest Triathlon
8. Hudson Brothers (Great Britain) Into the Maelstrom
9. Cristian Vergara (Chile) Easter Island Circumnavigation
10. Jarrod Poort (Australia) Olympic 10K Marathon Swim
11. Javier Mérida Prieto (Spain) Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming
12. Patrick McKnight (USA) Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming
13. Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) Olympic 10K Marathon Swim
14. Falkland Challenge by Matías Ola (Argentina) and Jackie Cobell (Great Britain)
15. Stephanie Hopson (USA) English Channel Crossing
16. Carol Schumacher Hayden (USA) Catalina Channel Crossing
17. Vasilly Mosin (Russia) Winter Swimming

2015 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Andreas Fath (Germany) Swim for Science (Rheines Wasser)
2. Andrea Fazio (Italy) Like Father, Like Son
3. Christian Reichert (Germany), FINA World Cup Champion
4. Dan Projansky (U.S.A.) Butterflying Marathoner
5. Jim Clifford (U.S.A.) Oldest Triple Crowner
6. Fast and Frozen (International) Two-way North Channel Relay
7. Ganga Avahan by Paramvir Singh, Gullupilli Narahari and Saripilli Srihari (India), Stage Swimmers
8. Jordan Wilimovsky (U.S.A.) Olympian & World Champion
9. Kelly Gneiting (U.S.A.) Sumo Swimmer
10. Kimberley Chambers (New Zealand) Farallon Freestyler
11. Matthew Moseley (U.S.A.), Trifecta Lake-Ocean-River Swimmer
12. Mike Arbuthnot (South Africa) Midmar Mile Founder
13. Nejib Belhedi (Tunisia) Camel Swim
14. Night Train Swimmers with Grace van der Byl, Dave Holscher, Kimberley Chambers, Adam Eilath, Ashley Horne and Vito Bialla (U.S.A.)
15. Oceans Seven Relay with Rick Gaenzle, Chris Kraus and Brian Ross (U.S.A.)
16. Susan Simmons (Canada)
17. Swim the Eden Expedition (Great Britain)
18. Team Nadadores Locos with Amy Appelhans Gubser, Kirk McKinney, Les Mangold, John Sims, Jeff Everett, and Andrew McLaughlin (U.S.A.) Two-way Farallon Islands Relay
19. The Deep Enders with Jim McConica, Tom Ball, John Chung, Zach Jirkovsky, Tamie Stewart, and Stacey Warmuth (U.S.A.) San Nicholas Channelists
20. The Old Men And The Sea Relay with Bill Spore, Dave Radcliffe, Graham Johnston, Bob Best, Bob Beach, and Norm Stupfel (U.S.A.) Catalina Cruisers
21. Theodore Yach (South Africa) Robben Island Swims
22. Trent Theroux (U.S.A.) Comeback Circumnavigation
23. Wendy Trehiou (Jersey) Saint Malo to Jersey

2014 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Beyond Avalon by Dan Henry, Dave Speier, William Miller, Steve Miller, Lee Grove, Dana Selles, Mark Zambon, Penny Nagel, Chris Gibson, Jon Rodley, Jonathan Hands, Nick Jeffery, Terry Hirt (U.S.A.)
2. Curaçao Channel Crossing by Niko Kluyver, André Nottelman, Erwin Ruijsink (Curaçao)
3. Cyprus Israel Swim by Udi Erell, Doron Amosi, Ben Enosh, Ori Sela, Oded Rahav, Luc Chetboun (Israel)
4. Diomede Islands Swim by Alexandr Brylin and Grigorii Prokopchuk (Russia)
5. English Channel Crossing by Cyril Baldock (Australia)
6. Great Lake Adventure by Vicki Keith, Abi Tripp, Nick Streicher, Michelle Sempowski, Natasha Dobson, Harley Bolton, Natalie Lambert, Jenna Lambert (Canada)
7. International Winter Swimming Festival Argentina by Matías Ola (Argentina)
8. Lake Ontario Crossing by Trinity Arsenault (Canada)
9. Madagascar Swim by Thane Guy Williams and Jonno Proudfoot (South Africa)
10. Manhattan Island Marathon Swim by Kristian Rutford (U.S.A.)
11. Mallorca 360° Circumnavigation Swim by Richard Krugel (South Africa)
12. Monterey Bay Crossing by Patti Bauernfeind (U.S.A.)
13. Prison Island Swims by Jacques Tuset (France)
14. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming by Charlotte Samuels (U.S.A.)
15. U.S. Lifeguarding Champions by Monmouth County Lifeguards (U.S.A.)

2013 World Open Water Swimming Performances of the Year nominees

1. BCT Gdynia Marathon, Prizing the Pros (Poland)
2. Bering Strait Swim, Crossing from Asia to America (International)
3. Emily Brunemann, World Cup Winner (U.S.A.)
4. Héctor Ramírez Ballesteros, Battling Butterfly From Spain to Gibraltar (Spain)
5. Ka'iwi Channel Swim, Making the Most of Molokai (Hawaii)
6. Mateusz Sawrymowicz, The Polish Tiburon (Poland)
7. Melissa Cunningham, Every Stroke Counts (Australia)
8. Mohamed Marouf, Energizing Egypt (Egypt)
9. Ned Denison, 9 Swims Around The World (Ireland)
10. Night Train Swimmers, California Coastal Cruising (U.S.A.)
11. Richard Weinberger, Chasing Gold (Canada)
12. Swim4Good, Strait of Gibraltar Charity Crossing (Mexico/U.S.A.)
13. Sylvain Estadieu, Flying Frenchman (France)
14. Wendy Trehiou, Two-way Toughness (Jersey)
15. Women’s 10K World Championship, Pack Finishing Fast (International)

2012 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Alina Warren (Scotland), Swimming Great Glen Way
2. Brenton Williams (South Africa), Deep Blue Flying
3. Dan Projansky (USA), Flying Down The Red River
4. Dutch Ladies First (Netherlands), English Channel Relay Record
5. Frank Flowers (Cayman Islands), Blossoming In The Cayman Islands
6. Haley Anderson (USA), Silver Lining At the Olympics
7. James Pittar (Australia), Shelley Beach Swim
8. Juan Ignacio Martínez Fernández-Villamil (Spain), The Heart of Navia
9. Lexie Kelly (USA), Open Water Swimming Archivist
10. Night Train Swimmers (USA/New Zealand), SF to SB Relay
11. Penny Palfrey (Australia), Marathon Adventurer
12. Philippe Croizon (France), Bering Strait Crossing
13. Saint Martin Island Long Distance Channel Swimming in Bangladesh
14. Stephen Redmond (Ireland), Tsugaru Channel Crossing
15. Trent Grimsey (Australia), English Channel Record

2011 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. 1400K Swim Across Tunisia (Tunisia) – Swimmer of Peace and Bridge Builder
2. Colleen Blair (Scotland) – Swimming Across the Graveyard of Ships
3. Bridging The Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands) – Captivating Channel Challenge
4. Farallon Islands Swimming Association (USA) – Enabling a Renaissance In San Francisco
5. Julie Galloway (Ireland) – Record-setting Marathon Swimmer
6. Ray Gandy (USA) – Two Days in the Bay
7. Japan to Taiwan Ocean Swim Challenge (Japan – Taiwan) – Bridge Across Troubled Waters
8. Swann Oberson (Switzerland) – Switzerland’s First World Champion
9. Patagonia Extreme Cold Water Challenge (Chile and Argentina) – Adventure at the Tip of South America
10. Progetto Adriatico (Italy to Albania) – Learning To Be Free
11. Rebekah Boscariol (Canada) – Swimming for SickKids
12. The Swim (United Kingdom) – Charity Relay Across the Irish Sea
13. Selina Moreno Pasagali (Spain) – Marathon Swimming Cancer Survivor
14. Special Olympics World Summer Games (Greece) – A Special Global Catalyst of Good
15. A Swim For The Coastlines – Un Nado Por Las Costas (Dominican Republic) – Coastal Cleanup Crowds
16. Windermere 12-way Warriors (Great Britain and Malta) – Dozen Times Better

2010 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Alex Meyer (USA), World 25K Champion
2. Chloe McCardel (Australia), Two-Way Channel Swimmer
3. Damme-Brugge Race Organizers (Belgium), 100th Year Anniversary
4. Finy Fichera (Italy), Sicilian Channel Master
5. Ian van der Hulst (Netherlands), Record-Setter
6. Jamie Patrick (USA), Endurance Athlete
7. John Van Wisse (Australia), Two-Way Channel Swimmer
8. Lewis Pugh (Great Britain), Environmentalist and Pioneer Swimmer
9. Marcellus Wiley (USA), Swimming Advocate
10. Marcelo Collet (Brazil), Paralympic Channel Swimmer
11. Mexican American Unity Swim (Mexico/USA), World Record Lake Relay
12. Miguel Vadillo (Mexico), LOST Swimmer
13. Penny Palfrey (Australia), Aquatic Adventurer
14. Philippe Croizon (France), Amputee Channel Swimmer
15. Rachel Golub, Patricia Sener, Cristian Vergara (USA / Chile), Cold-Water Swimmers
16. Rob Dumouchel (USA), Open Water Documentarist
17. Spyridon Gianniotis, Antonios Fokaidis and Kalliopi Araouzou (Greece), European Victors
18. Stephen Redmond (Ireland), North Channel Swimmer
19. Swim 22 (USA), Four-Way Channel Swimmers
20. Ventura Deep Six Relay (USA), Non-Stop Ocean World Record Holders
21. Vojislav Mijic (Serbia), Extraordinary Promoter and Organizer

2009 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year Nominees

1. 120 km Lake Taupo triple-crossing in New Zealand (Julie Bradshaw, Lucy Roper, Michelle Macy, Barbara Pellick, Penny Palfrey, Heather Osborn + Steve Junk, Chris Palfrey, Stephen Spence, Dougal Hunt, Mark Cockroft)
2. Ram Barkai and Andrew Chin’s 2.2 km winter swim in Lake Zurich
3. Riaan Schoeman’s one-second victory over Chad Ho in South Africa’s Midmar Mile
4. Penny Palfrey’s 14 hour 51 minute 70K (43-mile) Alenuihaha Channel crossing from the Big Island of Hawaii to Maui
5. Melissa Gorman’s 5 km victory at the FINA World Swimming Championships in Italy
6. Angela Maurer’s 25 km victory at the FINA World Swimming Championships
7. Tasmin Powell’s 11 hour 34 minute 70 km Round Jersey circumnavigation
8. Chantelle Le Guilcher’s 10 hour 37 minute 70 km Round Jersey circumnavigation
9. Keri-Anne Payne's 10 km victory at the FINA World Swimming Championships in Italy
10. Thomas Lurz’s double victory in the 5 km and 10 km races at the FINA World Swimming Championships
11. Petar Stoychev’s 6 hour 58 minute victory in the 32 km Traversée Internationale du lac St-Jean
12. Valerio Cleri’s 25 km victory at the FINA World Swimming Championships
13. Rostislav Vitek’s crossing of the English Channel in 7 hours 16 minutes
14. Jade Scognamillo’s 19 hour 59 minute 52 km crossing of Canada’s Lake Ontario
15. Kane Radford’s victory in the US$10,000 RCP Tiburon Mile in San Francisco Bay
16. Liz Fry’s 11 hour 41 minute reverse 48 km circumnavigation of Manhattan Island 17 hours 48 minutes
17. Liane Llewellyn’s 27 hour 35 minute double-crossing of the English Channel
18. Lisa Cummins’ 35 hour 31 minute double-crossing of the English Channel
19. Karen Rogers’ 10 hour 50 minute 21.5-mile crossing of Lake Tahoe in California
20. Patti Bauernfeind’s 10 hour 38 minute 21.5-mile crossing of Lake Tahoe in California
21. Julian Crabtree’s 44-mile stage swim during the 4-part Great Swim
22. Camlough Team's 686.5 km non-stop relay over 10 days, 9 nights in northern Ireland over 232 hours 52 minutes

Videos

2013 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year

The film by Ariel Calderon show the 6-day Bering Strait Swim

External links