Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Utah Triple Crown (of Open Water Swimming)

From Openwaterpedia

noun - The Utah Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming or the Utah Triple Crown is the successful completion of the three solo Utah Open Water marathon swims by a single individual within any given calendar year. For years 2012 to 2014 the distance of the Triple Crown was 25-miles: Antelope Island To Black Rock Swim (8 miles), Bear Lake Monster Swim (6.5 miles), and the Deer Creek Open Water Marathon Swim (10 miles).

  • In 2015, the Great Salt Lake race was changed from a 8.12 distance to a 10K course making the total distance of all three events 22.7 miles.

Swimmers completing the Utah Triple Crown[edit]

Swimmer Name Year Great Salt Lake Time * Bear Lake Time Deer Creek Time Total Time
1 Goody Tyler IV 2012 3:49:21 3:48:06 5:23:06 13:00:33
2 Will Reeves Fastest Male 2013 3:10:10 2:47:42 4:00:55 9:58:47
3 Sue Frehse Fastest Female 2013 3:43:07 3:10:24 4:36:19 11:29:50
4 Michelle Poole 2013 4:13:41 3:30:05 4:54:18 12:38:04
5 Tammy Taylor (Wetsuit Assisted*) 2013 4:36:49 3:39:52* 5:09:29* 13:26:10
6 Lisa Gentile 2014 3:52:26 3:11:10 4:43:34 11:47:10
7 Charles Doane 2014 4:19:16 3:18:44 5:10:09 12:48:09
8 Sarah Jones 2014 4:28:02 3:36:44 4:53:05 12:57:51
9 Stacey Schluckebier 2014 4:31:03 3:43:59 5:33:30 13:48:32
10 Chad Starks 2014 4:33:32 4:11:00 5:33:47 14:18:19
11 Joelle Beard 2014 3:35 3:20:54 5:06 12:01:54
(2)x2 Will Reeves 2015 2:32:19 (10K course) 2:46:10 4:35:42 9:54:11
12 Jason Coyle 2015 2:46:34 (10K course) 3:00:25 4:52:59 10:39:58
13 Cynthia Werhane Fastest Female 2015 2:59:20 (10K course) 3:07:53 5:02:42 11:09:09
14 Sophie Brooks 2015 3:08:36 (10K course) 3:12:37 5:28:06 11:49:19
(10)x2 Chad Starks 2015 3:23:20 (10K course) 4:07:50 6:51:41 14:22:51
15 Kevin Colleran 2016 3:44:43 (10K course) 3:53:19 5:51:15 13:29:17
16 Trevor Connors (Wetsuit Assisted*) 2016 3:15:53 (10K course) 3:04:11 4:27:27 10:47:31
17 Kurt Dickson Fastest Male 2016 2:44:22 (10K course) 2:34:07 4:07:46 9:26:15
18 Elliot Person (Wetsuit/paddles/fins Assisted*) 2016 2:40:26 (10K course) 2:42:09 4:27:12 9:49:47
(12)x2 Jason Coyle 2016 3:07:52 (10K course) 3:03:41 4:54:53 11:06:26
19 Rebecca Gailey 2016 3:08:14 (10K course) 3:06 5:07:27 11:21:41
20 Aaron Norton 2016 3:26:26 (10K course) 3:24:18 5:53:37 12:44:21
21 Cameron Crockett 2016 3:43:53 (10K course) 3:52:36 6:56:02 14:32:31
22 Greg Mockett 2016 4:10 (10K course) 4:50 6:49:48 15:49:48
23 Amy Peterson 2017 4:06:34 (10K course) 3:42:15 5:35:13 13:24:02
(1)x2 Goody Tyler IV First UTC in 24 hours 9/9/2017 4:58.49 (10K course) 6:44.23 4:01:00 15:44:12
24 Jessica Wood 2018 3:55:11 (10K course) 3:36:40 5:23:44 12:55:35
25 Mark Woodbury 2018 5:22:00 (10K course) 5:35:28 8:01:36 18:59:04
26 Matthew Davies 2019 3:37:30 (10K course) 3:15:10 4:36:21 11:29:01
27 Gustavo Flores 2019 5:17:49 (10K course) 4:24:00 5:53:03 15:34:52
28 Zachary Bulloch 2019 3:41:26 (10K course) 4:04:34 5:17:55 13:03:55
29 Seth Horowitz 2020 3:50:47 (10K course) 4:05:00 5:45:00 13:40:47

External links[edit]