Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Troyden Prinsloo

From Openwaterpedia
Troyden Prinsloo
Troyden Prinsloo with fellow Olympian Jessica Roux and coach Cedric Finch at the 2012 FINA Olympic Marathon Swimming Qualifier

Hercules Troyden Prinsloo (born 16 September 1985) is a distance freestyle swimmer and professional marathon swimmer from Durban, South Africa.

Swimming Highlights

  • Prinsloo won three gold medals at the 2007 All-Africa Games and studied at the University of Georgia in the United States.
  • A 2-time Olympic pool and open water swimmer, he won three gold medals at the 2007 All-Africa Games.
  • He earned a silver medal in the 800m freestyle at the Pan Pacific Swimming Championships.
  • He placed third at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in the 1500m freestyle.
  • He was a representative of South Africa at the 2008 Beijing Olympics and is a successful open water swimmer having won the Redhouse River Mile, one of the oldest open water competitions in the world.
  • He won twice at the Midmar Mile.
  • He won the 2012 10 km South African Open Water Swimming Championships by 0.3 seconds over Chad Ho.
  • He finished 12th in the Olympic 10km Marathon Swim at the 2012 London Olympics on 10 August 2012.
  • He participated in the New Zealand Ocean Swim Series
  • He has won the SPAR Redhouse River Mile.
  • He swam the 6th fastest Robben Island crossing in history on 2 May 2014 in 1 hours 44 minutes in 14°C calm waters.

2012 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Results

1. Oussama Mellouli of Tunisia - 1:49:55.1
2. Thomas Lurz of Germany - 1:49:58.5
3. Richard Weinberger of Canada - 1:50:00.3
4. Spyridon Gianniotis of Greece - 1:50:05.3
5. Daniel Fogg of Great Britain - 1:50:37.3
6. Sergey Bolshakov of Russia - 1:50:40.1
7. Vladimir Dyatchin of Russia - 1:50:42.8
8. Andreas Waschburger of Germany - 1:50:44.4
9. Petar Stoychev of Bulgaria - 1:50:46.2
10. Alex Meyer of the USA - 1:50:48.2
11. Julien Sauvage of France - 1:50:51.3
12. Troyden Prinsloo of South Africa - 1:50:52.9
13. Erwin Maldonado of Venezuela - 1:50:52.9
14. Igor Chervynskiy of Ukraine - 1:50:56.9
15. Yasunari Hirai of Japan - 1:51:20.1
16. Brian Ryckeman of Belgium - 1:51:27.1
17. Valerio Cleri of Italy - 1:51:29.5
18. Csaba Gercsak of Hungary - 1:51:30.9
19. Arseniy Lavrentyev of Portugal - 1:51:37.2
20. Ky Hurst of Australia - 1:51:41.3
21. Ivan Enderica Ochoa of Ecuador - 1:52:28.6
22. Yuriy Kudinov of Kazakhstan - 1:52:59.0
23. Francisco Jose Hervas of Spain - 1:53:27.8
24. Mazen Aziz Metwaly of Egypt - 1:54:33.2
25. Benjamin Schulte of Guam - 2:03:35.1

Events

External links