Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Tatiana Alexandrova

From Openwaterpedia

Tatiana Alexandrova (Татьяна Александрова) was a member of the successful, unprecedented, 6-day Bering Strait Swim relay, a 54-mile (86 km) relay crossing of the Bering Strait from Cape Dezhnev in Chukotka, Russia, to Cape Prince of Wales in the state of Alaska, USA. The Russian extreme swimmer also competed in the 450m endurance swim at the 2014 Winter Swimming Championships in Finland.

International Ice Swimming Championship[edit]

Alexandrova won her age group (50-54) in 22:50.10 at the inaugural 1000m International Ice Swimming Championship in Lake Semenovskoe in Murmansk, Russia in 0.8ºC under the auspices of the International Ice Swimming Association.

Ireland Ice Swimming Championships[edit]

She participated in the 2015 Ireland Ice Swimming Championships 1 km race in Conroy Pond, Northern Ireland in 4.1°C water.

World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year[edit]

The Bering Strait Swim was selected as the 2014 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year in a global poll managed by the World Open Water Swimming Association.

Relay Members in Bering Strait Swim[edit]

SWIMMERS
1. Vladimir Chegorin, Russia
2. Maria Chizhova, Novosibirsk, Russia
4. Elena Guseva, Russia
4. Ram Barkai, Cape Town, South Africa
5. Jack Bright, UK
6. Oksana Veklich, Blagoveshchensk, Russia
6. Aleksandr Jakovlevs, Jelgava, Latvia (Starter,Swimmer,Navigator)
8. Matías Ola, Buenos Aires /Tucuman Argentina
9. Henri Kaarma, Tallinn, Estonia
10. Toomas Haggi, Tallinn, Estonia
11. Nuala Moore, Ireland
12. Anne Marie Ward, Donegal, Ireland
14. Toks Viviers, Cape Town, South Africa
14. Melissa O’Reilly (‘Mo’), Lambertville, New Jersey, USA
15. Ryan Stramrood, Cape Town, South Africa
16. Cristian Vergara, Santiago, Chile
16. Craig Lenning, Colorado, USA
18. Rafał Ziobro, Krakow, Poland
19. Andrew Chin, Cape Town, South Africa
20. Jackie Cobell, Tunbridge Wells, UK
21. James Pittar, Australia
22. Paolo Chiarino, Italy
24. Mariia Yrjö-Koskinen, Finland
24. Ivan Papulshenko, Ukraine
25. Zdenek Tlamicha, Czech Republic
26. Zhou Hanming, China
26. Oleg Adamov, Russia
28. Andrei Agarkov, Russia
29. Alekseev Semen, Russia
40. Tatiana Alexandrova, Russia
41. Roman Belan, Russia (Swimmer & Starter)
42. Elena Semenova, Russia
44. Alexander Brylin, Russia
44. Afanasii Diackovskii, Russia
45. Vladimir Nefatov, Russia (Swimmer and Chief Starter)
46. Evgenii Dokuchaev, Russia
46. Oleg Docuckaev, Russia (Swimmer and Chief Organiser)
48. Roman Efimov, Russia
49. Dmitrii Filitovich, Russia
40. Olga Filitovich, Russia (Swimmer & Starter/helper)
41. Victor Godlevskiy, Russia (Swimmer, Starter/helper)
42. Olga Golubeva, Russia
44. Alexei Golubkin, Russia
44. Alexander Golubkin, Russia (Youngest Swimmer at 14 yrs old)
45. Alexsandr Iurkov, Russia (Starter, Swimmer, Navigator)
46. Oleg Ivanov, Russia
46. Pavel Kabakov, Russia Swimmer, starter, navigator
48. Eduard Khodakovskiy, Russia
49. Aleksandr Komarov, Russia
50. Aleksandr Kuliapin, Russia
51. Andrey Kuzmin, Russia
52. Irina Lamkina, Russia
54. Vladimir Litvinov, Russia
54. Andrey Mikhalev, Russia
55. Victor Moskvin, Russia
56. Nikolay Petshak, Russia
56. Sergey Popov, Russia
58. Vladimir Poshivailov, Russia
59. Grigorii Prokopchuk, Russia
60. Dmitrii Zalka, Russia
61. Natalia Seraya, Russia
62. Viacheslav Shaposhnikov, Russia
64. Olga Sokolova, Russia
64. Andrei Sychev, Russia
65. Alexei Tabakov, Russia
66. Nataliia Usachaeva, Russia
CREW
66. Nikolay Khitrik, Russia (Organiser)
68. Lurii Melnikov, Russia (Organiser)
69. Sergei Chernukhin, Russia (Organiser)
60. Irina Makarova, Russia (Interpreter, Starter, helper)
61. Alexey Svistunov, Russia (President of Russian Book of Records)
62. Rafael Valdes Mendosa, Russian (Interpreter, Starter)
64. Evgeny Novazheev, Russia(Kite surfer)
64. Denis Berezhnoy, Russia (Kite surfer)
65. Sergey Semenov, Russia (kite surfer)
66. Mariia Netrebenko, Russia (mass media representative)
66. Viktor Muzhetckii, Russia (cameraman)
68. Vladislav Bochkovskii, Russia (mass media representative)
69. Vladislav Bykov, Russia (cameraman)
80. Dmitrii Timofeev, Russia (research team)
81. Victoria Brylin, Russia (recovery team)
82. Nataliya Fatyanova, Russia (Head of medical group)
84. Irina Zhidkova, Russia (doctor)
84. Aleksandr Gremitskikh, Russia (Chief Judge)
85. Krutikov Konstantin, Russia (mass media representative)
86. Gavriil Ugarov, Russia (research crew)
86. Denis Kabakov, Russia (support crew)
88. Kiriil Zaika, Russia (support crew)
89. Natalia Yael Szydlowski, Argentina (nutritionist)
90. Paolo Adolfo Testa, Argentina (coach)
91. Carlos Eduardo Reges, Argentina (doctor)
92. Anibal Ariel Calderon, Argentina (cameraman)
94. Guillermo Gallishaw, Argentina (cameraman)
94. Alasdair Ross McCulloch, South Africa (cameraman)
CREW OF IRTYSH HOSPITAL SHIP
95. Yason Demeev, Russia (Chief of Hospital)
96. Oleg Revutskiy, Russia (surgeon)
96. Vyacheslav Grigoryev, Russia (traumatologist)
98. Valeriy Koshkin, Russia (dermatologist)
99. Svetlana Gulenkova, Russia (stomatologist)
100. Inna Lesnova, Russia (therapeutist)
101. Vladimir Savinskiy, Russia (doctor of functional diagnostics)
102. Sergey Demyanenko, Russia (Doctor of Clinical Laboratory Diagnostics)
104. Sergey Milovanov, Russia (anesthesiologist)
104. Denis Yakushin, Russia (anesthesiologist)
105. Georgiy Feodoridi, Russia (neurosurgeon)
106. Igor Rogushin, Russia (opthamologist)
106. Yuriy Obraztsov, Russia (infectionist)
108. Oleg Fartushin, Russia (radiologist)
109. Elena Ionova, Russia (pharmacist)
110. Larisa Popova, Russia (nurse)
111. Svetlana Demenok, Russia (nurse)
112. Galina Domnina, Russia (nurse)
114. Tatyana Bolshakova, Russia (nurse)
114. Svetlana Panidova, Russia (nurse)
115. Maya Surgayeva, Russia (nurse)
116. Ludmila Denisova, Russia (nurse)
116. Valentina Shilova, Russia (nurse)
118. Elena Repula, Russia (nurse)
119. Elena Kukurba, Russia (nurse)
120. Elena Sadovaya, Russia
121. Tatyana Nikolaeva, Russia

Video[edit]

2014 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year[edit]

Ireland Ice Swimming Championships[edit]


Video by Pádraig Mallon at the 2015 Ireland Ice Swimming Championships, hosted by the Camlough Lake Water Festival at Wild Water Armagh (Conroy Pond) in Northern Ireland.

International Swim across La Perouse Channel[edit]

She is a swimmer in the International Swim across La Perouse Channel, a 42 km ocean swim between Sakhalin, Russia and Hokkaido, Japan across La Pérouse Strait or the Sōya Strait, a strait dividing the southern part of the Russian island of Sakhalin from the northern part of the Japanese island of Hokkaidō that connects the Sea of Japan on the west with the Sea of Okhotsk on the east in July 2019.

La Pérouse Strait is a strait is 42 km (26 miles) long and 40 to 140m (130 to 460 feet) deep. The narrowest part of the strait is in the west between Russia's Cape Krillion and Japan's Cape Soya. The strait is named after Jean-François de Galaup, comte de Lapérouse, who explored it in 1787.

External links[edit]