Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team

From Openwaterpedia
Sri Chinmoy, founder of the Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team
Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team (SCMT) Logo
Award Ceremony Sri Chinmoy Marathon Swim Rapperswil-Zurich 2016
Vijaya Claxton receiving the Gertrude Ederle Award and Cape Storm Award by the CS&PF for her 22 hours 25 minutes English Channel solo swim at age 59 in 2007
Sport and Meditation, selected writings by Sri Chinmoy, compiled by the Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team Switzerland in 2013, which has been translated into Czech and is to be published in German end of 2018

The Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team was founded by Sri Chinmoy in 1977, and his vision, inspiration, encouragement and intuition have been the guiding force behind its growth into what is today the world's largest organizer of endurance events. His innate understanding of the limitless potential that lies within each one of us led him to conceive of endurance events that to others seemed beyond the bounds of human possibility.

The team organizes the International Self-Transcendence Marathon-Schwimmen, founded in 1987, the 3100 Mile Self-Transcendence Race, the 12-hour indoor pool swim in Zurich (1996-2010), the 9K Australia Annual National Capital Swim and Sri Chinmoy Lake Swims in Canberra, Australia, the 12-hour pool swim in Zalaegerszeg, Hungary, 6 hour indoor swims in Graz, Austria, Zlin, Czech Republic, as well as swim-runs and triathlons (California, New York, UK, Australia).

Members of the Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team are encouraged and supported to expand their own capacities in participating in and organizing events.

The team also organizes the world's longest certified footrace since 1997, the 3100 Mile Self-Transcendence Race, normally in Queens, New York.

English Channel Swimmers[edit]

Below is the list of members of the Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team who have been inspired by Sri Chinmoy to fulfill their dream to swim the English Channel :

1 1985 Vasanti Niemz, 17:01, Germany
2 1985 Adhiratha Keefe, 14:51, USA
3 1987 Pravaha Meywald, 11:29, Germany
4 1987 Praphulla Nocker, 13:39, Germany
5 1987 Annette Schill, 13:02, Germany
6 1987 Guy Girardet, 10:38, England
7 1987 Michael Brisson, 20:07, USA
8 1988 Sunil Davidson 13:49, USA
9 1988 Dhruva Hein, 15:03, USA
10 1988 Howard Shraddha, 15:09, USA
11 1988 Ursula Moehrle, 14:28, Switzerland
12 1988 Michael Brisson, 13:32. USA
13 1988 Siegfried Schill, 13:03, Germany
14 1988 Jacques Bayle, 12:22, France
15 1988 Anugata Bach, 13:05, USA
16 1989 Vincent Pogacher, 15:50, Canada
17 1989 Gyde Conrad, 18:01, Germany
18 1990 Robert Sara, 16:15, England
19 1990 Vedika Bolliger, 14:45, Switzerland
20 1996 Vedika Bolliger, 16:00, Switzerland
21 1997 Karteek Clarke, 11:57, Scotland
22 2000 Tejaswi Van der Walt, 13:22, Australia
23 2000 Karteek Clarke, 14:52, Scotland
24 2001 Ahelee Osborn, 11:22, USA
25 2001 Karteek Clarke, 12:49, Scotland
26 2001 Vedika Bolliger, 16:29, Switzerland
27 2002 Karteek Clarke, 10:53, Scotland
28 2002 Vedika Bolliger, 22:30, Switzerland
29 2003 Vedika Bolliger, 22:27, Switzerland
30 2003 Mate Szekely, 13:05, Hungary
31 2003 Karteek Clarke, 16:05, Scotland
32 2004 Karteek Clarke, 16:13, Scotland
33 2004 Josef Lendacky, 14:28, Slovakia
34 2005 Karteek Clarke, Scotland
35 2005 Beate Kunze, 14:06, Germany
36 2006 Karteek Clarke, 16:18, Scotland
37 2006 Igor Nenko, 10:29, Ukraine
38 2007 Vijaya Claxton, 22:25, USA
39 2008 Karteek Clarke, 14:54, Scotland
40 2009 Karteek Clarke, 16:49, Scotland
41 2010 Angikar Sasa Djordjevic, 19:24, Serbia
42 2010 Vasanti Niemz, 16:50, Germany
43 2011 Abhejali Bernardova, 14:37, Czech Republic
44 2013 Adriano Passini, 11:10, Brazil
45 2014 Karteek Clarke, 19:01, Scotland
46 2014 Angikar Sasa Djordjevic, 18:41, Serbia
47 2017 Tatjana Kvasova, 20:13, Russia

Honors[edit]

The members have also been honored with the following awards or recognitions:

1. Vasanti Niemz 1985, 1st German woman who swam the English Channel under CSA; 2010, 1st German woman to swim the Channel twice
2. Annette Schill 1987, the fastest German female crossing
3. Pravaha Meywald 1987, the fastest German crossing
4. Ursula Moehrle 1988, the 1st Swiss swimmer who swam the English Channel
5. Vedika Bolliger 5 crossings, is awarded the Gertrude Ederle Award for most meritorious Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation swim by a woman in 2004
6. Karteek Clarke 11 crossings
7. Igor Nenko 2006, the 1st swimmer from the Ukraine who swam the English Channel, was awarded the ‘Pride of the Country’ National Award 2006, nomination ‘Record of the Year’
8. Vijaya Claxton 2007, was awarded the Gertrude Ederle Award for the most meritorious Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation English Channel swim by a woman in 2007 and the Cape Storm Award 2007 for the longest solo swim of 2007. She also set a new American record for the oldest woman to swim the English Channel.
9. Abhejali Bernardova 2018, of the Czech Republic, became the 10th person to complete the Oceans Seven

External links[edit]