Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Sergey Bolshakov

From Openwaterpedia
Olympian Sergey Bolshakov
Sergey Bolshakov with Russian teammates Evgeny Drattsev and Ekaterina Seliverstova in the 5K Team Pursuit race at the 2011 World Championships
Evgeny Drattsev (middle) with Ekaterina Seliverstova (left) and Sergey Bolshakov (right) at the 2011 World Championships

Sergey Bolshakov (born 1988) is a world-class open water swimmer and Olympic competitive swimmer from Russia. He participated in the 2011 FINA World Championships in Shanghai, China finishing third in the 10 km where he qualified for the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim in the 2012 London Olympics.

He finished sixth in the Olympic 10km Marathon Swim held in the Serpentine at the 2012 London Olympics and is coached by Dmitry Belov.

International Career[edit]

  • 5th place at the 2011 World Swimming Championships in the 5 km Team Trial
  • 6th place at the 2011 World Swimming Championships in the 5 km
  • Bronze medal at the 2011 World Swimming Championships in the 10 km
  • 18th place at the 2009 World Swimming Championships in the 10 km
  • Gold medal at the 2012 European Open Water Swimming Cup Eilat, Israel in 10 km
  • He competed in the 25 km marathon swim at the 2017 FINA World Swimming Championships in Lake Balaton, Hungary
  • On 7 August 2018, he finished 16th in the 5 km European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland.

2012 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Results[edit]

1. Oussama Mellouli of Tunisia - 1:49:55.1
2. Thomas Lurz of Germany - 1:49:58.5
3. Richard Weinberger of Canada - 1:50:00.3
4. Spyridon Gianniotis of Greece - 1:50:05.3
5. Daniel Fogg of Great Britain - 1:50:37.3
6. Sergey Bolshakov of Russia - 1:50:40.1
7. Vladimir Dyatchin of Russia - 1:50:42.8
8. Andreas Waschburger of Germany - 1:50:44.4
9. Petar Stoychev of Bulgaria - 1:50:46.2
10. Alex Meyer of the USA - 1:50:48.2
11. Julien Sauvage of France - 1:50:51.3
12. Troyden Prinsloo of South Africa - 1:50:52.9
13. Erwin Maldonado of Venezuela - 1:50:52.9
14. Igor Chervynskiy of Ukraine - 1:50:56.9
15. Yasunari Hirai of Japan - 1:51:20.1
16. Brian Ryckeman of Belgium - 1:51:27.1
17. Valerio Cleri of Italy - 1:51:29.5
18. Csaba Gercsak of Hungary - 1:51:30.9
19. Arseniy Lavrentyev of Portugal - 1:51:37.2
20. Ky Hurst of Australia - 1:51:41.3
21. Ivan Enderica Ochoa of Ecuador - 1:52:28.6
22. Yuriy Kudinov of Kazakhstan - 1:52:59.0
23. Francisco Jose Hervas of Spain - 1:53:27.8
24. Mazen Aziz Metwaly of Egypt - 1:54:33.2
25. Benjamin Schulte of Guam - 2:03:35.1

External links[edit]