Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Olympic 10K Marathon Swim

From Openwaterpedia
(Redirected from Olympic 10km Marathon Swim)
Women doing a dive start at a standard floating start station at the 2008 Beijing Olympic 10K Marathon Swim
Aerial view of Hyde Park and the Serpentine where the Olympic Marathon Swimming 10km will occur at the 2012 London Olympics, photo by Tom Shaw of Getty Images
Olympic 10K Marathon Swim course description at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games in Copacabana Beach
The Olympic 10K Marathon Swim course at the Odaiba Marine Park in Tokyo Bay at the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games

The Olympic 10K Marathon Swim is the culmination of elite world-class open water swimming and is the featured open water swimming event in the Olympic program. It is also referred to as the Olympic 10km Marathon Swim and, formally, as Olympic Marathon Swimming 10km.

History

  • The first Olympic 10K Marathon Swim in 2008 was held in a rowing basin at the 2008 Beijing Olympics.
  • The second Olympic 10K Marathon Swim in 2012 was held in the Serpentine, a man-made lake in Hyde Park in the center of London, England.
  • The third Olympic 10K Marathon Swim in 2016 will be held in Copacabana Beach in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
  • The fourth Olympic 10K Marathon Swim in 2020 will be held in Odaiba Marine Park in Tokyo Bay, Tokyo, Japan.

The inaugural Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2008 Beijing Olympics was watched live by fans in 72 countries and was won by Larisa Ilchenko of Russia and Maarten van der Weijden of the Netherlands. The second Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2012 London Olympics was watched live by fans around the world and was won by Eva Risztov of Hungary and Ous Mellouli of Tunisia in the Serpentine, a man-made lake in Hyde Park in the center of London, England. The third Olympic 10K Marathon Swim was held in Copacabana Beach in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

The races, unlike all of the other swimming events, were held in open water rather than a swimming pool. No preliminary heats were held, with only the single mass-start race being contested among 25 swimmers.

Locations

In the modern Olympic Games, the early swimming events were also held in open bodies of water that included the following:

  • 1896 Athens Olympics (Games of the I Olympiad): Bay of Zea off the Piraeus coast, Aegean Sea, Greece
  • 1900 Paris Olympics (Games of the III Olympiad): Seine River, Paris, France
  • 1904 St. Louis Olympics (Games of the III Olympiad): Life Saving Exhibition Lake, a man-made pond near Skinker and Wydown Boulevards, St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.
  • 1906 Athens Intercalated Games: Neo Phaliron Bay off the coast of Athens, Greece

Qualifications for the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim

Qualifications for the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim are conducted at the FINA World Championships held in the year before the Summer Olympics and at the FINA Olympic Marathon Swim Qualification held in the same year as the Summer Olympics. The 25 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim finalists comprise of the following:

o The top 10 highest placing men and women from the previous year's FINA World Championships.
o 1 man and 1 woman from the host country of the Summer Olympic Games
o 9 men and 9 women from a second qualification swim held prior to the Summer Olympic Games
o There is a minimum of 5 male and 5 female continental representatives (i.e., 1 man and 1 women per the following continental regions: Africa, Asia, Americas, Oceania and Europe)

2020 Tokyo Olympics

Predictions


2020 Tokyo Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Results (Male)

Gold: Florian Wellbrock (Germany, 23) 1:48:33.70
Silver: Kristof Rasovszky (Hungary, 24) 1:48:59.00
Bronze: Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy, 26) 1:49:01.10
4. Matan Roditi (Israel, 22) 1:49:24.90
5. Athanasios Kynigakis (Greece, 22) 1:49:29.20
6. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France, 25) 1:50:23.00
7. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands, 29) 1:51:30.80
8. Michael McGlynn (South Africa, 21) 1:51:32.70
9. Hau-Li Fan (Canada, 23) 1:51:37.00
10. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA, 27) 1:51:40.20
11. Rob Muffels (Germany, 26) 1:53:03.30
12. Kai Graeme Edwards (Australia, 22) 1:53:04.00
13. Taishin Minamide (Japan, 25) 1:53:07.50
14. Mario Sanzullo (Italy, 28) 1:53:08.60
15. David Farinango (Ecuador, 20) 1:53:09.80
16. Phillip Seidler (Namibia, 23) 1:53:14.10
17. Daniel Delgadillo (Mexico, 31) 1:53:14.40
18. Alberto Martinez (Spain, 23) 1:53:16.50
19. Kirill Abrosimov (Russian Olympic Committee, 29) 1:54:29.30
20. Ous Mellouli (Tunisia, 37) 1:56:33.30
21. Vitaliy Khudyakov (Kazakhstan, 26) 1:57:53.70
22. William Yan Thorley (Hong Kong, 18) 1:58:33.40
23. Tiago Campos (Portugal, 22) 1:59:42.00
24. Matej Kozubek (Czech Republic, 25) 2:01:52.10
DNF Hector Thomas Cheal Pardoe (Great Britain, 20)
DNF David Aubry (France, 24)

2020 Tokyo Olympic Games Results (Female)

1. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil, 29) 1:59:30.90
2. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands, 27) 1:59:31.70
3. Kareena Lee (Australia, 27) 1:59:32.50
4. Anna Olasz (Hungary, 27) 1:59:34.80
5. Leonie Beck (Germany, 24) 1:59:35.10
6. Haley Anderson (USA, 29) 1:59:36.90
7. Ashley Twichell (USA, 32) 1:59:37.90
8. Xin Xin (China, 24) 2:00:10.10
9. Lara Grangeon de Villele (France, 29) 2:00:57.0
10. Finnia Wunram (Germany, 25) 2:01:01.90
11. Samantha Arévalo (Ecuador, 26) 2:01:30.60
12. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina, 36) 2:01:31.70
13. Yumi Kida (Japan, 36) 2:01:40.90
14. Rachele Bruni (Italy, 30) 2:02:10.20
15. Anastasiia Kirpichnikova (Russian Olympic Committee, 21) 2:03:17.50
16. Paula Ruiz Bravo (Spain, 22) 2:03:17.60
17. Angelica Andre (Portugal, 26) 2:04:40.70
18. Kate Farley Sanderson (Canada, 21) 2:04:59.10
19. Alice Dearing (Great Britain, 24) 2:05:03.20
20. Paola Perez (Venezuela, 30) 2:05:45.00
21. Michelle Weber (South Africa, 24) 2:06:56.50
22. Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine, 23) 2:07:35.10
23. Li-Shan Chantal Liew (Singapore, 22) 2:08:17.90
24. Spela Perse (Slovenia, 25) 2:08:33.00
25. Souad Nefissa Cherouati (Algeria, 32) 2:17:21.60

Qualification Races

Qualification Races (Male)

The following 10 athletes qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games at the 2019 FINA World Swimming Championships 10 km marathon swim held in Yeosu EXPO Ocean Park in Gwangju, South Korea on 15 July 2019:

1. Florian Wellbrock (Germany) 1:47:55.90
2. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France) 1:47:56.10
3. Rob Muffels (Germany) 1:47:57.40
4. Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary) 1:47:59.50
5. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 1:48:01.00
6. Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy) 1:48:01.00
7. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands) 1:48:01.90
8. Alberto Martinez (Spain) 1:48:02.20
9. Mario Sanzullo (Italy) 1:48:04.70
10. David Aubry (France) 1:48:05.10

From second qualification race

11. Hector Thomas Cheal Pardoe, Great Britain
12. Athanasios Kynigakis, Greece
13. Matan Roditi, Israel
14. Kai Graeme Edwards, Australia
15. Taishin Minamide, Japan (25) 2:02:29.70
16. Tiago Campos, Portugal (22) 2:02:32.90
17. Kirill Abrosimov, Russia (29) 2:02:37.20
18. David Farinango, Ecuador (20) 2:02:47.90
19. Ous Mellouli, Tunisia (37) 2:02:55.60
20. Michael McGlynn, South Africa (21) 2:02:56.70
21. Daniel Delgadillo, Mexico (31) 2:02:56.80

From the Continental qualification

22. Matej Kozubek, Czech Republic - European continental qualifier
23. Hau-Li Fan, Canada - Americas continental qualifier
24. Phillip Seidler, Namibia - Africa continental qualifier
25. William Yan Thorley, Hong Kong - Asia continental qualifier

Qualification Races (Female)

From the first qualification race

The following 10 athletes qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games at the 2019 FINA World Swimming Championships 10 km marathon swim held in Yeosu EXPO Ocean Park in Gwangju, South Korea on 14 July 2019:

1. Xin Xin (China) 1:54:47.20
2. Haley Anderson (USA) 1:54:48.10
3. Rachele Bruni (Italy) 1:54:49.90
4. Lara Grangeon (France) 1:54:50.00
5. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 1:54:50.50
6. Ashley Twichell (USA) 1:54:50.50
7. Kareena Lee (Australia) 1:54:50.50
8. Finnia Wunram (Germany) 1:54:50.70
9. Leonie Beck (Germany) 1:54:51.00
10. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands) 1:54:51.10

From second qualification race

11. Anna Olasz (Hungary)
12. Paula Ruiz Bravo (Spain)
13. Kate Sanderson (Canada)
14. Alice Dearing (Great Britain)
15. Angelica Andre (Portugal)
16. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina)
17. Anastasia Kirpichnikova (Russian)
18. Samantha Arevalo (Ecuador)
19. Spela Perse (Slovenia)
20. Yumi Kida (Japan)
21. Michelle Weber (South Africa)

From the Continental qualification

22. Paola Perez (Venezuela) - Americas continent qualifier 23. Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine) - European continent qualifier 24. Li-Shan Chantal Liew (Singapore) - Asian continent qualifier 25. Souad Nefissa Cherouati (Algeria) - African continent qualifier

2008 Beijing Olympics

2008 Beijing Olympic Games Men's Results

Gold: Maarten van der Weijden (Netherlands) 1:51:51.6
Silver: David Davies (Great Britain) 1:51:53.1
Bronze: Thomas Lurz (Germany) 1:51:53.6
4. Valerio Cleri (Italy) 1:52:07.5
5. Evgeny Drattsev (Russia) 1:52:08.9
6. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 1:52:09.1
7. Brian Ryckeman (Belgium) 1:52:10.7
8. Mark Warkentin (United States) 1:52:13.0
9. Chad Ho (South Africa) 1:52:13.1
10. Erwin Leon Maldonado Savera (Venezuela) 1:52:13.6
11. Ky Hurst (Australia) 1:52:13.7
12. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine) 1:52:14.7
13. Francisco Jose Hervas (Spain) 1:52:16.
14. Allan do Carmo (Brazil) 1:52:16.6
15. Gilles Rondy (France) 1:52:16.7
16. Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) 1:52:20.4
17. Rostislav Vitek (Czech Republic) 1:52:41.8
18. Luis Escobar (Mexico) 1:53:47.9
19. Saleh Mohammad (Syria) 1:54:37.7
20. Mohamed Elzanaty (Egypt) 1:55:17.0
21. Damian Blaum (Argentina) 1:55:48.6
22. Arseniy Lavrentyev (Portugal) 2:03:39.6
23. Xin Tong (China) 2:09:13.4
Csaba Gercsak (Hungary) DNF
Vladimir Dyatchin (Russia) DSQ

2008 Beijing Olympic Games Women's Results

Gold: Larisa Ilchenko (Russia) 1:59:27.7
Silver: Keri-Anne Payne (Great Britain) 1:59:29.2
Bronze: Cassandra Patten (Great Britain) 1:59:31.0
4. Angela Maurer (Germany) 1:59:31.9
5. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 1:59:36.8
6. Swann Oberson (Switzerland) 1:59:36.9
7. Poliana Okimoto (Brazil) 1:59:37.4
8. Jana Pechanová (Czech Republic) 1:59:39.7
9. Andreína del Valle Pinto Pérez (Venezuela) 1:59:40.0
10. Martina Grimaldi (Italy) 1:59:42.3
11. Marianna Lymperta (Greece) 1:59:42.3
12. Teja Zupan (Slovenia) 1:59:43.7
13. Yurema Requena (Spain) 1:59:46.9
14. Edith van Dijk (Netherlands) 2:00:02.8
15. Melissa Gorman (Australia) 2:00:33.6
16. Natalie du Toit South Africa 2:00:49.9
17. Daniela Inácio (Portugal) 2:00:59.0
18. Eva Berglund (Sweden) 2:01:05.0
19. Fang Yanqiao (China) 2:01:07.9
20. Imelda Martínez (Mexico) 2:01:07.9
21. Aurelie Muller (France) 2:02:04.1
22. Chloe Sutton (United States) 2:02:13.6
23. Natalya Samorodina (Ukraine) 2:10:41.6
24. Antonella Bogarin (Argentina) 2:11:35.9
DNF Kristel Köbrich (Chile)

2008 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Qualification Race

1. Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria 1:59:13.8 — Q
2. Csaba Gercsak, Hungary 1:59:17.7 — Q
3. Rostislav Vitek, Czech Republic 1:59:35.5 — Q
4. Chad Ho, South Africa 1:59:37.6 — Q
5. Erwin Maldonado, Venezuela 1:59:37.9 — Q
6. Allan Do Carmo, Brazil 1:59:38.8 — Q
7. Damian Blaum, Argentina 1:59:39.1 — Q
8. Jakub Fichtl, Czech Republic 1:59:39.2
9. Daniel Katzir, Israel 1:59:39.5 — Q
10. Rolando Salas, Venezuela 1:59:39.7
11. Jose Francisco Hervas, Spain 1:59:40.4 — Q
12. Diego Noguiera, Spain 1:59:40.8
13. Michael Dmitriev, Israel 1:59:45.1
14. Arseniy Lavrentyev, Portugal 1:59:54.1 — Q
15. Igor Chervynskiy, Ukraine 1:59:57.5
16. Philippe Dubreuil, Canada 2:00:18.2
17. Julien Baillod, Canada 2:00:19.9
18. Martin Clement, Switzerland 2:00:20.9
19. Roberto Penailillo, Chile 2:01:46.7
20. Konstyantyn Ukradyga, Ukraine 2:02:21.1
21. Rok Kerin, Slovenia 2:02:53.3
22. Aljaz Ojstersek, Slovenia 2:03:07.0
23. Sung Mo Cho, Korea 2:03:59.3
24. Jarrod Ballem, Canada 2:04:50.9
25. Marcelo Romanelli Soares, Brazil 2:05:14.1
26. Kurt Niehaus, Costa Rica 2:11:36.3
27. Mandar Divase, India 2:16:04.2
DNF Kai Wai David Wong, Hong Kong
DNF Tin Yu Ling, Hong Kong
DNF Mohammed Alghareeb, Saudi Arabia

2012 London Olympics

At the 2012 London Olympics, the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim will be held in a 6-loop course in the Serpentine, located in the middle of Hyde Park in London within minutes of Buckingham Palace in front of tens of thousands of fans and a worldwide TV audience. There will be 25 women and 25 men competing in their respective races.


At the 2012 London Olympics, 25 athletes will race six loops around a 10 km course in the Serpentine in Hyde Park in the center of London. 25 women will race on 9 August 2012; 25 men will race on 10 August 2012. Keri-Anne Payne of Great Britain is the gold medal favorite for the women; Thomas Lurz of Germany, Spyridon Gianniotis of Greece and Ous Mellouli of Tunisia are the medal favorites for the men.

2012 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim



Water temperature 18ºC (64ºF)

2012 London Olympics Marathon Swim Venue

The open water swimming superstars were showcased in the world's greatest urban park in front of tens of thousands of spectators who will ring the lake.

The Serpentine is a 28-acre recreational lake in Hyde Park, created in 1730. The relatively shallow lake will be the site of the triathlon swim leg as well as of the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim.

In 1730 Queen Caroline ordered the damming of the River Westbourne in Hyde Park as part of a general redevelopment of Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens. At that time, the Westbourne formed eleven natural ponds in the park. During the 1730s, the lake filled to its current size and shape. The redevelopment was carried out by Royal Gardener Charles Bridgeman, who dammed the Westbourne to create the artificial lake, and also dug a large pond in the centre of Kensington Gardens (the Round Pond) to be a focal point for pathways in the park.

At the time of construction, artificial lakes were long and straight. The Serpentine was one of the earliest artificial lakes designed to appear natural, and was widely imitated in parks and gardens nationwide. Little did anyone know during the lake's first 275 years that its shape would provide a highly technical course for the world's fastest open water swimmers at the 2012 London Olympics.

2012 Olympic 10km Marathon Swim Women's Results

Gold: Eva Risztov (Hungary) 1:57:38.2
Silver: Haley Anderson (USA) 1:57:38.6
Bronze: Martina Grimaldi (Italy) 1:57:41.8
4. Keri-Anne Payne (Great Britain) 1:57:42.2
5. Angela Maurer (Germany) 1:57:52.8
6. Ophelie Aspord (France) 1:58:43.1
7. Olga Beresnyeva (Ukraine) 1:58:44.4 *
8. Erika Villaecija (Spain) 1:58:49.5
9. Jana Pechanova (Czech Republic) 1:58:52.8
10. Anna Guseva (Russia) 1:58:53.0
11. Melissa Gorman (Australia) 1:58:53.1
12. Karla Sitic (Croatia) 1:58:54.7
13. Yumi Kida (Japan) 1:58:59.1
14. Yanel Pinto (Venezuela) 1:59:05.8
15. Natalia Charlos (Poland) 1:59:58.7
16. Heidi Gan (Malaysia) 2:00:45.0
17. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina) 2:01:02.2
18. Zsofia Balazs (Canada) 2:01:17.8
19. Swann Oberson (Switzerland) 2:01:38.0
20. Wing Yung Natasha Terri Tang (Hong Kong) 2:02:33.4
21. Lizeth Rueda Santos (Mexico) 2:02:46.1
22. Marianna Lymperta (Greece) 2:04:26.5
DNF Poliana Okimoto (Brazil)
DNF Jessica Roux (South Africa)
DNS Yanqiao Fang (China)

  • Olga Beresnyeva finished seventh in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, but was later disciplined in June 2015 by the IOC after one of her drug tests was found positive for the presence of recombinant erythropoietin (rEPO).

2012 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Men's Results

Gold: Oussama Mellouli (Tunisia) 1:49:55.1
Silver: Thomas Lurz (Germany) 1:49:58.5
Bronze: Richard Weinberger (Canada) 1:50:00.3
4. Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) 1:50:05.3
5. Daniel Fogg (Great Britain) 1:50:37.3
6. Sergey Bolshakov (Russia) 1:50:40.1
7. Vladimir Dyatchin (Russia) 1:50:42.8
8. Andreas Waschburger (Germany) 1:50:44.4
9. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 1:50:46.2
10. Alex Meyer (USA) 1:50:48.2
11. Julien Sauvage (France) 1:50:51.3
12. Troyden Prinsloo (South Africa) 1:50:52.9
13. Erwin Maldonado (Venezuela) 1:50:52.9
14. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine) 1:50:56.9
15. Yasunari Hirai (Japan) 1:51:20.1
16. Brian Ryckeman (Belgium) 1:51:27.1
17. Valerio Cleri (Italy) 1:51:29.5
18. Csaba Gercsak (Hungary) 1:51:30.9
19. Arseniy Lavrentyev (Portugal) 1:51:37.2
20. Ky Hurst (Australia) 1:51:41.3
21. Ivan Enderica Ochoa (Ecuador) 1:52:28.6
22. Yuriy Kudinov (Kazakhstan) 1:52:59.0
23. Francisco Jose Hervas (Spain) 1:53:27.8
24. Mazen Aziz Metwaly (Egypt) 1:54:33.2
25. Benjamin Schulte (Guam) 2:03:35.1

2012 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Male Qualifiers

1. Spyros Gianniotis (Greece)
2. Thomas Lurz (Germany)
3. Sergey Bolshakov (Russia)
4. Alex Meyer (USA)
5. Ky Hurst (Australia)
6. Francisco Hervas (Spain)
7. Brian Ryckeman (Belgium)
8. Julien Sauvage (France)
9. Vladimir Dyatchin (Russia)
10. Andreas Waschburger (Germany)
11. Oussama Mellouli (Tunisia)
12. Richard Weinberger (Canada)
13. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria)
14. Valerio Cleri (Italy)
15. Troyden Prinsloo (South Africa)
16. Yasunari Hirai (Japan)
17. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine)
18. Ivan Enderica Ochoa (Ecuador)
19. Arseniy Lavrentyev (Portugal)
20. Yuriy Kudinov (Kazakhstan)
21. Erwin Maldonado (Venezuela)
22. Csaba Gercsak (Hunary)
23. Benjamin Schulte (Guam)
24. Mazen Aziz (Egypt)
25. Daniel Fogg (Great Britain)

2016 Rio Olympics

At the 2016 Rio Olympics, the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim will be held on the world-famous Copacabana Beach in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The first qualification race for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games was held at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan, Russia. The second qualification race will be held in June 2016 in Setúbal, Portugal. The

2016 Rio Olympics Qualifiers (Male)

from the first qualification race 1. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 1:49:48.2
2. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands) 1:50:00.3
3. Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) 1:50:00.7
4. Sean Ryan (USA) 1:50:03.3
5. Jack Burnell (Great Britain) 1:50:05.8
6. Marc-Antoine Daniel Frede Olivier (France) 1:50:06.4
7. Simone Ruffini (Italy) 1:50:09.1
8. Richard Weinberger (Canada) 1:50:19.9
9. Allan Do Carmo (Brazil) 1:50:23.1
10. Federico Vanelli (Italy) 1:50:23.1

From second qualification race 11. Lijun Zu, China
12. Christian Reichert, Germany
13. Ivan Enderica Ochoa, Ecuador
14. Evgenii Drattcev, Russia
15. Ous Mellouli, Tunisia
16. Richard Nagy, Slovakia
17. Jarrod Poort, Australia
18. Yasunari Hirai, Japan
19. Chad Ho, South Africa
20. Ventsislav Aydaski, Bulgaria

From the second qualification race (continental representatives) 21. Mark Papp, Hungary (Europe)
22. Erwin Maldonado, Venezuela (America)
23. Kane Rae Francis Radford, New Zealand (Oceania)
24. Vitaliy Khudyakov, Kazakhstan (Asia)
25. Marwan Ahmed Aly Morsy Elamrawy (Egypt, Africa)

2016 Rio Olympics Qualifiers (Female)

From the first qualification race 1. Aurélie Muller, France 1:58:04.3
2. Sharon van Rouwendaal, Netherlands 1:58:06.7
3. Ana Marcela Cunha, Brazil 1:58:26.5
4. Rachele Bruni, Italy 1:58:27.9
5. Anastasiia Krapivina, Russia 1:58:28.6, replaced by Anna Olasz, Hungary
6. Poliana Okimoto Cintra, Brazil 1:58:28.8
7. Isabelle Härle, Germany 1:58:30.0
8. Kalliopi Araouzou, Greece 1:58:30.6
9. Haley Anderson, USA 1:58:35.9
10. Éva Risztov, Hungary 1:58:36.4

From second qualification race 11. Xin Xin, China
12. Keri-Anne Payne, Great Britain
13. Samantha Arevalo, Ecuador
14. Chelsea Gubecka, AUS
15. Yumi Kida, JPN
16. Michelle Weber, RSA
17. Joanna Zachoszcz, POL
18. Paola Perez, VEN
19. Spela Perse, SLO
20. Jana Pechanova, CZE

From the Continental qualification 21. Erika Villaecija, Spain (Europe)
22. Stephanie Horner, Canada (Americas)
23. Heidi Gan, Malaysia (Asia)
24. Charlotte Webby, New Zealand (Oceania), replaced by Vânia Neves, Portugal (Europe)
25. Reem Mohamed Husein Elsayed Kaseem (Egypt) (Africa)

2016 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Results

Women Gold: Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands) 1:56:32.1
Silver: Rachele Bruni (Italy) 1:56:49.5
Bronze: Poliana Okimoto (Brazil) 1:56:51.4
4. Xin Xin (China) 1:57:14.4
5. Haley Anderson (United States) 1:57:20.2
6. Isabelle Härle (Germany) 1:57:22.1
7. Keri-Anne Payne (Great Britain) 1:57:23.9
8. Anastasia Krapivina (Russia) 1:57:25.9
9. Samantha Arevalo (Ecuador) 1:57:27.2
10. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 1:57:29.0
11. Kalliopi Araouzou (Greece) 1:57:31.6
12. Yumi Kida (Japan) 1:57:35.2
13. Éva Risztov (Hungary) 1:57:42.8
14. Anna Olasz (Hungary) 1:57:45.5
15. Chelsea Gubecka (Australia) 1:58:12.7
16. Spela Perse (Slovenia) 1:58:59.6
17. Erika Villaecija (Spain) 1:59:04.8
18. Michelle Weber (South Africa) 1:59:05.0
19. Jana Pechanova (Czech Republic) 1:59:07.7
20. Paola Perez (Venezuela) 1:59:07.7
21. Heidi Gan (Malaysia) 1:59:07.9
22. Joanna Zachoszcz (Poland) 1:59:20.4
23. Stephanie Horner (Canada) 1:59:22.1
24. Vânia Neves (Portugal) 2:01:39.3
25. Reem Mohamed Husein Elsayed Kaseem (Egypt) 2:05:19.1
DSQ Aurélie Muller (France)

Men Gold: Ferry Weertman (Netherlands) 1:52:59.8
Silver: Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) 1:52:59.8
Bronze: Marc-Antoine Daniel Frede Olivier (France) 1:53:02.0
4. Lijun Zu (China) 1:53:02.0
5. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 1:53:03.2
6. Simone Ruffini (Italy) 1:53:03.5
7. Federico Vanelli (Italy) 1:53:03.9
8. Yasunari Hirai (Japan) 1:53:04.6
9. Christian Reichert (Germany) 1:53:04.7
10. Chad Ho (South Africa) 1:53:04.8
11. Evgenii Drattcev (Russia) 1:53:04.8
12. Ous Mellouli (Tunisia) 1:53:06.1
13. Mark Papp (Hungary) 1:53:11.7
14. Ventsislav Aydaski (Bulgaria) 1:53:16.1
15. Ivan Enderica Ochoa (Ecuador) 1:53:16.2
16. Richard Weinberger (Canada) 1:53:16.4
17. Allan Do Carmo (Brazil) 1:53:16.4
18. Kane Rae Francis Radford (New Zealand) 1:53:18.7
19. Richard Nagy (Slovakia) 1:53:35.4
20. Jarrod Poort (Australia) 1:53:40.7
21. Erwin Maldonado (Venezuela) 1:54:33.6
22. Marwan Ahmed Aly Morsy Elamrawy (Egypt) 1:59:17.2
DSQ Sean Ryan USA)
DSQ Vitaliy Khudyakov (Kazakhstan)
DSQ Jack Burnell (Great Britain)

Leading 2016 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Contenders

Information on the leading contenders is below:

2016 Rio Olympic Games Marathon Swim Coverage

2020 Tokyo Olympic Games Marathon Swim Coverage

External links