Igor Majcen

From Openwaterpedia

Igor Majcen is a professional marathon swimmer from Slovenia.

Open Water Swimming Highlights

is an open water swimming who competed in the 1998 FINA World Championship 25 km race.

1998 FINA World Championships 25 km Race Results

1 Alexey Akatyev 5:05:42
2 David Meca Medina 5:07:23
3 Gabriel Chaillou 5:07:53
4 Claudio Gargaro 5:09:48
5 Yuri Kudinov 5:12:07
6 Stéphane Lecat 5:14:16
7 Grant Robinson 5:14:40
8 Fabrizio Pescatori 5:16:55
9 Igor Majcen 5:17:09
10 Nicolas Knap 5:22:35
11 Mark Saliba 5:27:54
12 Andre Wilde 5:31:39
13 Nathan Stooke 5:32:21
14 Nace Majcen 5:33:52
15 Liam Weseloh 5:34:53
16 Simon Chocron 5:38:43
17 Chuck Wiley 5:42:32
18 Paulo Torres 5:45:05
19 Alberto Morejon 5:46:11
20 Ryan Coom 5:48:03
21 Serghei Mariniuc 5:52:29
22 Trpimir Kutle 5:54:18
23 Robert Dinka 5:57:26
24 Gareth Fowler 6:05:11
25 Takashi Sugisawa 6:12:37
26 Ákos Győrffy 6:25:55

1999 Salvador de Bahia 25 Marathon Swim

Men's Results

1. Igor Majcen (Slovenia) 4 hours 24 minutes 43 seconds
2. David Meca Medina (Spain) 4 hours 28 minutes 34 seconds
3. Emmanuel Poissier (France) 4 hours 28 minutes 56 seconds
4. Gabriel Chaillou (Argentina) 4 hours 32 minutes 30 seconds
5. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 4 hours 37 minutes 58 seconds
6. Christof Wandratsch (Germany) 4 hours 40 minutes 11 seconds
7. Nace Majcen (Slovenia) 4 hours 41 minutes 59 seconds
8. Nicolas Knap (France) 4 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds
9. Carlos Scanavino (Uruguay) 4 hours 57 minutes 0 seconds
10. André Wilde (Germany) 4 hours 58 minutes 2 seconds
11. Stéphane Gomez (France) 5 hours 3 minutes 13 seconds
12. Tomi Stefanovski (Macedonia) 5 hours 26 minutes 9 seconds
13. Christian Hansmann (Germany) 5 hours 32 minutes 45 seconds
14. Thomas Stolz (Germany) 5 hours 57 minutes 38 seconds

Women's Results

1. Peggy Buchse (Germany) 5 hours 0 minutes 36 seconds
2. Britta Kamrau (Germany) 5 hours 5 minutes 17 seconds
3. Edith van Dijk (Netherlands) 5 hours 28 minutes 26 seconds
4. Morgan Filler (USA) 5 hours 58 minutes 58 seconds
5. Janaina Soarez (Brazil) 6 hours 0 minutes 47 seconds
6. Vanessa Bouisset (France) 6 hours 34 minutes 56 seconds
7. Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 6 hours 43 minutes 22 seconds

DNF

Patricio D'Ottavio (Argentina) Stéphane Lecat (France) Simon Lee (England) Pontidas Panagiotis (Greece)

External links