Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame

From Openwaterpedia
(Redirected from IMSHOF)
Logo of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame
Sir Billy Butlin awarding Greta Andersen Verres with a perpetual trophy from the Billy Butlin Cross Channel International Swims across the English Channel. Photo courtesy of the International Swimming Hall of Fame
Sally Minty-Gravett, M.B.E., and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honour Swimmer. Photo courtesy of Peter Mourant/Jersey Evening Post
Major General Ahmed Zorkani, an Honour Administrator in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame, is shown awarding the winner of the 36 km Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli in Italy in the 1950s
George Young, an Honour Swimmer in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame with his escort boat during the 1927 Wrigley Ocean Marathon Swim. Photo courtesy of Catalina Channel swimmer Chris Geer of Channel Twenty-one
William Wrigley, Jr. with George Young, both inductees in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame, after the 1927 Wrigley Ocean Marathon Swim. Photo courtesy of Catalina Channel swimmer Chris Geer of Channel Twenty-one
Cliff Lumsdon, an International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honour Swimmer, inducted in 1969 and an International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer inducted in 2013
Don Watson, International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honour Administrator, Class of 2013
International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honour Swimmer Ted Keenan after his Bristol Channel marathon swim in 1975
Frank Pritchard, Honour Swimmer of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame, in a 1937 cartoon about marathon swimming at the Canadian National Exhibition in Toronto, sponsored by Camel and provided by Jim Pritchard, surviving grandson

noun - International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF) is an affiliate organization to the International Swimming Hall of Fame (ISHOF), established in 1971 with induction classes defined from 1963 that recognizes and honors marathon swimmers throughout the world. It is governed by an international selection committee of marathon swimming experts. It recognizes not only the world’s most successful swimmers in competitive races, but also individuals for their solo swim exploits around the world. It is a non-profit educational sports hall of fame devoted to marathon swimming and is dedicated to promoting the athletes, coaches, administrators, pilots, reporters, volunteers, organizations, race directors and associations affiliated with marathon swimming. It immortalizes online the achievements and contributions of those who have distinguished themselves in this sport.

Mission

The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF) is an educational organization and registered non-profit organisation whose mission is to promote the exploits and history of marathon swimming. The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame is an online virtual shrine dedicated to the history, memory, and recognition of the accomplished individuals.

Categories

For induction classes from 1963 to 2014, the categories included Honour Swimmers, Honour Pioneer Swimmers, Honour Coaches, Honour Administrators, Honour Pilots, and Honour Organisations involved in marathon swimming around the world, whose lives and accomplishments serve to inspire, educate, and be role models for all those who participate in the sport. As of 2015, all Honour Pioneer Swimmers were simply named as Honour Swimmers and the categories are limited to Honour Swimmers and Honour Contributors with further note of Administrators, Coaches, Pilots and Organizations.

Induction Ceremonies

The Class of 2011 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held at the United Nations in New York City. The Class of 2012 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held on the RMS Queen Mary in Long Beach, California. The Class of 2013 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held in Cork, Ireland. The Class of 2014 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held on the Isle of Bute in Scotland. The Class of 2015 and 2016 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held in San Pedro California. The Class of 2016 and 2017 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held in Old Windsor, UK. The Class of 2018 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held in Melbourne, Australia. The Class of 2020 and 2021 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held virtually on a pre-recorded basis.

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame for the period starting 1 January 2022 forward are:


The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame operated as an independent legal entity from 2011 to 2014. The final make up of the Board of Directors in 2014 was as follows:

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Inductees

As of 12 December 2021, there are 315 individuals and associations inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF).

1. Antonio Abertondo, Argentina, 1964
2. Abdellatief Abou Heif, Egypt, 1964
3. Nick Adams, Great Britain, 2013
4. Aleksey Akatyev (also Alexei Akatiev), Russia, 2009
5. David Alleva, USA, 1992
6. Jacques Amyot, Canada, 1995
7. Greta Andersen, USA, 1964
8. James Anderson, USA, 2014
9. Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González, Mexico, 2014
10. Paul Asmuth, USA, 1982
11. Ersin Aydin, Turkey, 1979
12. Lello Barbuto, Italy, 1992
13. David Barra, USA, 2017
14. Marilyn Bell, Canada, 1967
15. Cameron Bellamy, South Africa, 2020
16. Colleen Blair, MBE, UK, 2023
16. Tina Bischoff, USA, 1983
17. Damián Blaum, Argentina, 2020
18. Dr. Caroline Block, 2022
19. Lynn Blouin, Canada, 2004
20. Tom Blower, Great Britain, 1964
21. Dr. Julie Bradshaw, MBE, Great Britain, 2006
22. Ray Brickell, Great Britain, 2009
23. Reg Brickell, Jr., Great Britain, 2009
24. Reg Brickell, Sr., Great Britain, 2003
25. Dr. Harry Briggs, USA, 1997
26. British Long Distance Swimming Association, Great Britain, 2002
27. Richard Broer, Netherlands, 2017
28. Tamara Bruce, Australia, 2017
29. Rachele Bruni, Italy, 2022
30. Sandra Bucha, USA, 2014
31. Peggy Büchse, Germany, 2003
32. Tom Burgess, Great Britain, 1983
33. Karen Burton Reeder, USA, 1999
34. Sir William Billy Butlin, Great Britain, 1963
35. Lord George Gordon Byron, Great Britain, 1982
36. Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon, Spain, 2009
37. Alfredo Camarero, Argentina, 1978
38. Richard “Dick” Campion, Australia, 2011
39. Pedro A Candioti, Argentina, 1965
40. Marian Cassidy Keen, USA, 1997
41. Sid Cassidy, USA, 2005
42. Catalina Channel Swimming Federation, USA, 2011
43. Cavill Family, Australia, 1967
44. Florence Chadwick, USA, 1966
45. Anne Chagnaud, France, 1998
46. Gabriel Chaillou, Argentina, 2021
47. Kimberley Chambers, New Zealand, 2019
48. Channel Swimming Association, Great Britain, 1996
49. Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation, Great Britain, 2013
50. Sri Chinmoy, India, 2012
51. David Stevens Clark, USA, 2004
52. Anne Cleveland, USA, 2011
53. Cindy Cleveland, USA, 2018
54. Marcia Cleveland, USA, 2020
55. Juan "Johnny" José Cortiñas, Cuba, 1967
56. Christine Cossette, Canada, 1982
57. Robert Cossette, Canada, 2004
58. Luciano Cotena, Italy, 2019
59. James "Doc" Counsilman, USA, 1981
60. Abilio Couto, Brazil, 2001
61. Albert Coward, Great Britain, 2018
62. Lynne Cox, USA, 1982
63. Francis Crippen, USA, 2011
64. Julian Critchlow, UK, 2021
65. Ana Marcela Cunha, Brazil, 2019
66. Melissa Cunningham, Australia, 2013
67. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto, Argentina, 2005
68. Brojen Das, Pakistan, 1965
69. William Forest “Buck” Dawson, USA, 1993
70. Penny Lee Dean, Ph.D., USA, 1980
71. Diego Degano, Argentina, 1995
72. Ned Denison, Ireland, 2012
73. Barrie Devenport, New Zealand, 1968
74. Marcos Aurelio Díaz Domínguez, Dominican Republic, 2012
75. Edith van Dijk, Netherlands, 2006
76. Paolo Donaggio, Italy, 1980
77. James Doty, USA, 2007
78. Robert Dowling, USA, 1970
79. Bob Duenkel, USA, 2019
80. Lyndon Dunsbee, Great Britain, 1988
81. George Duthie, Canada, 1966
82. Gertrude Ederle, USA, 1963
83. Ida Elionsky, USA, 2019
84. Nabil ElShazly, Egypt, 2020
85. Nasser ElShazly, Egypt, 1979
86. Jon Erikson, USA, 1981
87. Ted Erikson, USA, 1978
88. Faros Maratón, Croatia, 2012
89. Fédération Internationale de Natation Amateur (FINA), Switzerland, 1994
90. Maurice Ferguson, Great Britain, 2003
91. Bryan Finlay, Canada, 2020
92. Commander Gerald Forsberg, OBE, RN, Great Britain, 1965
93. Benjamin Franklin, USA, 1983
94. Elizabeth Fry, USA, 2014
95. Drury Gallagher, USA, 2011
96. Pat Gallant-Charette, USA, 2019
97. Pilar Geijo, Argentina, 2018
98. Rosemary George, Great Britain, 2003
99. Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece, 2020
100. Asociación Cruce A Nado Del Estrecho De Gibraltar (Gibraltar Strait Swimming Association), Spain, 2017
101. Massimo Giuliani, Italy, 2020
102. Mercedes Gleitze, Great Britain, 1969
103. William "Bill" Goll, USA, 2011
104. Stéphane Gomez, France, 2021
105. Charlie Gravett (Jersey/UK), 2016
106. Elaine Gray, Great Britain, 1971
107. Christopher Green, Great Britain, 2012
108. Martina Grimaldi, Italy, 2018
109. Trent Grimsey, Australia, 2018
110. Joe Grossman, USA, 1979
111. Sue Guesdon, Australia, 2019
112. Christopher Guesdon, Australia, 2009
113. Ashby "Bud" Harper, USA, 1984
114. Lilian Harrison, Argentina, 1973
115. Ishak Helmy, Egypt, 1980
116. Tom Hetzel, Ph.D., USA, 1980
117. Colin Hill, UK, 2017
118. Dr. Harry Huffaker, USA, 2011
119. Yvetta Hlaváčová, Czech Republic, 2021
120. Chad Hundeby, USA, 1996
121. Carol Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
122. Sarah Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
123. Captain Leonard Hutchinson, Great Britain, 2004
124. Horacio Iglesias, Argentina, 1968
125. IJsselmeer Zwemmarathon, Netherlands, 2020
126. Larisa Dmitriyevna Ilchenko, Russia, 2012
127. Indonesian Swimming Federation, Indonesia, 2014
128. Irish Long Distance Swimming Association, Ireland, 2012
129. Helge Jensen, Denmark/Canada, 1970
130. Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club, UK, 2014
131. Zhang Jian, China, 2018
132. Captain Tim Johnson, USA, 2006
133. Peter Jurzynski, USA, 2005
134. Linda Kaiser, USA, 2018
135. Britta Kamrau, Germany, 2009
136. Jane Katz, Ph.D., USA, 2014
137. Ted Keenan, Ireland, 1984
138. James Kegley, USA, 1991
139. Vicki Keith Munro, C.M., O. Ont., LLD, ChPC, Canada, 2003
140. Annette Kellerman, Australia, 1965
141. Otto Kemmerich, Germany, 1968
142. Jerry Kerschner, USA, 1978
143. John Kinsella, USA, 1978
144. Yuri Kudinov, Russia, 2009
145. Irene van der Laan, Netherlands, 1985
146. Regent LaCoursière, Canada, 1978
147. Kathrin Lammers, Germany, 2018
148. Annemie Landmeters, Belgium, 1991
149. Carlos Larriera, Argentina, 1969
150. Stéphane Lecat, France, 2007
151. Right Honourable Captain William J. Long, OBE, Great Britain, 2004
152. May Looney, USA, 1984
153. Sunny Lowry, Great Britain, 2009
154. Cliff Lumsdon, Canada, 1969
155. Thomas Lurz, Germany, 2019
156. Marcella MacDonald, PDM, USA, 2005
157. Michelle Macy, USA, 2019
158. Alawi Mohammed Makki Al-Ibrahim, Saudi Arabia, 1979
159. Mányoki Attila, Hungary, 2016
160. Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli, Italy, 2021
161. Susie Maroney, Australia, 2005
162. Mohammed Ahmed Marouf, Egypt, 2018
163. Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti “Carpayo”, Peru, 2005
164. Yuko Matsuzaki, Japan, 2011
165. Dennis Matuch, USA, 1977
166. Angela Maurer, Germany, 2009
167. Chloë McCardel, Australia, 2016
168. Linda McGill, MBE Australia, 1968
169. Georges Michel, France, 2022
G 170. Midmar Mile, South Africa, 2013
171. Vojislav Mijić, Serbia, 2014
172. Dennis Miller, Fiji, 2013
173. Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE, Great Britain, 2005
174. Attila Molnar, Hungary, 1998
175. Magda Molnar, Hungary, 1985
176. Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz, Egypt, 2007
177. Jamie Monahan, USA, 2018
178. Jim Moran, USA, 1985
179. Rohan Dattatrey More, India, 2018
180. David Morgan, Great Britain, 1983
181. Eva Morrison, USA, 1973
182. Evan Morrison, USA, 2022
183. Steven Muñatones, USA, 2002
184. Kevin Murphy, Great Britain, 1977
185. Keo Nakama, USA, 1967
186. Jerry Nason, USA, 2007
187. Forrest Nelson, USA, 2015
188. Marvin “Duke” Nelson, USA, 1979
189. Marc Newman, Great Britain, 1988
190. Cynthia Nicholas, Canada, 1978
191. Judith de Nijs, Netherlands, 1964
192. Anna-Carin Nordin, Sweden, 2018
193. Martha Norelius, USA, 1984
194. Esther Nuñez Morera, Spain, 2020
195. Diana Nyad, USA, 1978
196. David O'Brien, Australia, 2017
197. Poliana Okimoto, Brazil, 2018
198. Michael Oram, Great Britain, 2005
199. Gustavo Oriozabala, Argentina, 2001
200. Penny Palfrey, Australia, 2010
201. David Parcells, USA, 2012
202. George Park, Canada, 1978
203. Margaret Park Wisniski, Canada, 2000
204. Tom Park, Canada, 1968
205. Roger Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1997
206. Valerie Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1989
207. Batista Pereira, Portugal, 1971
208. Dale Petranech, USA, 1995
209. Rose Pitonof, USA, 2013
210. James Pittar, Australia, 2009
211. John Pittman, USA, 2017
212. Mickey Pittman, USA, 2017
213. Claudio Plit, Argentina, 1981
214. Walter Poenisch, USA, 2020
215. Gilles Potvin, Canada, 2006
216. Francis “Frank” Pritchard, USA, 2009
217. Lewis Pugh, South Africa, 2013
218. Shadia El Rageb, Egypt, 1971
219. Ricardo Continentino Ratto, Brazil, 2017
220. Michael P. Read, MBE, Great Britain, 1978
221. Stephen Redmond, Ireland, 2017
222. Des Renford, MBE, Australia, 1978
223. Hassan Abdel Rehim, Egypt, 1966
224. Francis “Frank” Richards, Great Britain, 2004
225. Julie Ridge, USA, 1985
226. Éva Risztov, Hungary, 2020
227. Veljko Rogošić, Yugoslavia, 1998
228. Norman Ross, USA, 1984
229. Rottnest Channel Swim Association, Australia, 2011
230. Philip Rush, New Zealand, 1985
231. Gus Ryder, Canada, 1981
232. Willy Van Rysel, Netherlands, 2002
233. General Omar Sabry, Egypt, 1965
234. William ‘Bill’ Sadlo, Jr., USA, 2009
235. Johannes “Johan” Schans, Netherlands, 1970
236. Jan van Scheyndal, Netherlands, 1985
237. Charlotte “Lottie” Schoemmell, USA, 1968
238. Audrey Scott, Great Britain, 1983
239. Ray Scott, Great Britain, 1983
240. Mihir Sen, India, 1966
241. Serpentine Swimming Club, Great Britain, 2022
242. Mervyn Sharp, Great Britain, 2006
243. Tanarath Narayan Shenoy, India, 1987
244. Brenda Sherratt, Great Britain, 1970
245. John Sigmund, USA, 1965
246. Charles "Red" Silvia, USA, 2007
247. Carol Sing, USA, 2000
248. Marty Sinn, USA, 1963
249. John Slater, Great Britain, 1980
250. Dr. David Smith, USA, 1969
251. Joe Smith, Great Britain, 2005
252. Neville Smith, South Africa, 2021
253. Trevor Smith, Great Britain, 1998
254. Vicko Šoljan, Yugoslavia / Croatia, 2007
255. Igor de Souza, Brazil, 2004
256. Tomi Stefanovski, Macedonia, 2016
257. Dr. Chris Stockdale, MBE, Great Britain, 1992
258. Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria, 2009
259. Alison Streeter, MBE, Great Britain, 1985
260. Freda Streeter, MBE, Great Britain, 2005
261. Martin Strel, Slovenia, 2014
262. Greg Streppel, Canada, 1996
263. Henry Sullivan, USA, 1968
264. Imre Szenasi, Hungary, 1973
265. Duncan Taylor, Great Britain, 2005
266. Stella Taylor, USA, 1982
267. Shelley Taylor-Smith, Australia, 1989
268. Bert Thomas, USA, 1969
269. Sarah Thomas, USA, 2018
270. Patty Thompson, Canada, 1969
271. Enrico Tiraboschi, Italy, 1971
272. Nora Toledano Cadena, Mexico, 2006
273. James Toomey, USA, 1971
274. Giulio Travaglio, Italy, 1966
275. Aquatic Club du lac St. Jean, Canada, 1976 (now Traversée internationale du lac St-Jean)
276. Montserrat Tresserras, Spain, 1970
277. Norman Trusty, Great Britain, 2003
278. Hugh Tucker, South Africa, 2018
279. Jacques Tuset, France, 2018
280. Viola Valli, Italy, 2021
281. Sharon van Rouwendaal, Netherlands, 2022
282. Varne Ridge Holiday Park, UK, 2014
283. Marty Veen, Netherlands, 2014
284. Ernest Vierkoetter, Germany, 1978
285. Carl Walker, Great Britain, 2005
286. Billy Wallace, Ireland, 1999
287. Christof Wandratsch, Germany, 2004
288. Thomas H. Watch, Great Britain, 1986
289. Barry Watson, Great Britain, 1973
290. Don Watson, USA, 2013
291. Captain Matthew Webb, Great Britain, 1963
292. Ferry Weertman, Netherlands, 2022
293. Maarten van der Weijden, Netherlands, 2012
294. Johnny Weissmuller, USA, 1970
295. Conrad Wennerberg, USA, 1977
296. James Whelan, USA, 2001
297. Alick Wickham, Solomon Islands, 2022
298. Dave Whyte, Great Britain, 2007
299. Monique Wildschut, Netherlands, 1993
300. Ralph Willard, USA, 1981
301. Herman Willemse, Netherlands, 1963
302. Jaberz Wolffe, Great Britain, 1968
303. Ronnie Wong Man Chiu, BBS, JP, Hong Kong, 2021
304. Doug Woodring, USA, 2020
305. Steve Wozniak, USA, 1979
306. William Wrigley, Jr., USA, 1964
307. Feng Yao-Hsien, China, 1973
308. John York, USA, 1989
309. Bridget Young, Great Britain, 1988
310. George Young, Canada, 1963
311. David Yudovin, USA, 1999
312. Beth Yudovin, USA, 2022
313. Charles Zibelman, USA, 1966
314. Jason Zirganos, Greece, 1971
315. Major General Ahmed Zorkani, Egypt, 1973

Information courtesy of the Steven Munatones and Ned Denison.

Videos



With Kevin Murphy, an Honor Open Water Swimmer in the International Swimming Hall of Fame and an Honour Swimmer in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame

Interviews with Petar Stoychev



With Petar Stoychev, a 4-time Olympian and Honour Swimmer in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame

Veljko Rogošić in the Adriatic Sea

Petar Stoychev International Swimming Hall of Fame Induction Video


Petar Stoychev, dual inductee of the International Swimming Hall of Fame and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame

External links