Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

FINA Open Water Swimming Commission

From Openwaterpedia
FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee members with FINA Executives
Jorge Delgado, Vice Chairman

noun - The FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Management Committee is part of the FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee (TOWSC) and is a 4-member group that consists of the FINA Open Water Swimming Liaison, the TOWSC Chairman, the TOWSC Vice Chairman and the TOWSC Honorary Secretary.

These four members are primarily responsible for decisions and recommendations of site selection, FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee agenda issues, referee selection and rules, regulations, protocols and procedures for the FINA 10KM Marathon Swimming World Cup series, the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix series, the FINA World Junior Open Water Swimming Championships, the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim and the open water swimming races at the FINA World Swimming Championships.

The FINA Open Water Swimming Commission members report to FINA's Executive Director Cornel Marculescu and selected by the FINA Bureau. They serve four-year terms and oversee the FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee (TOWSC).

2009-2013 Members

1. Ronnie Wong Man Chiu, Chairman
2. Jorge Aurelio Delgado Panchana, Vice Chairman
3. Flavio Bomio, Honorary Secretary
4. Dennis Miller, FINA Bureau Liaison

Members of TOWSC

The 2013-2017 FINA TOWSC members include:

Chairman: Ronnie Wong of Hong Kong
Vice Chairman: Jorge Delgado Panchana of Ecuador
Honorary Secretary: Andrea Prayer of Italy

Representatives of the African region:
Joaquim Pestana Costa of Angola
David Ngugi of Kenya
Abdulmonem Alalawi of Egypt

Representatives of the Americas region:
Fernando Terrilli of Argentina
Tomas Haces German of Cuba
Sid Cassidy of USA

Representatives of the Asian region:
Abdulmonem Al Alawi of Oman
Mubarak Abdulla Al Zahmi of United Arab Emirates

Representatives of the European region:
Jean Paul Narce of France
Samuel Greetham of Great Britain
Noam Zwi of Israel

Representatives of the Oceania region:
William Ford of Australia
John West of New Zealand

Events Sub-Committee:
Christiane Fanzeres of Brazil
Ayman Saad of Egypt
Jon Hestoy of Faroe Islands

FINA Bureau Liaison is Dennis Miller of Fiji

External links