Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Dick Campion

From Openwaterpedia
Richard "Dick" Campion was inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame in its Class of 2011
Richard "Dick" Campion and Chris Guesdon at the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies at the at Royal Brighton Yacht Club in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Dick Campion is a member of the Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Class of 2020

Richard "Dick" Campion (born 11 March 1941) is a 79-year-old English-born former competitive swimmer who later became a respected Australian swimming administrator and coach.

Swimming Career

  • He was an Olympic swimmer competed at the 1960 Rome Olympic Games, representing Great Britain in the European championships, and England in the Commonwealth Games, in 1958 and 1962.
    • he won a bronze medal in the 880 yards freestyle relay at the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games in Perth, Australia.
    • he won a bronze medal in the 1500m freestyle at the 1962 European Aquatics Championships.
    • he took part in three freestyle races at the 1960 Rome Summer Olympic Games; his best Olympic achievement was 4th place in the 4×200m relay, setting a new European record. He has also competed in the 400m freestyle and 1500m freestyle events.
    • he won the 1962 British Championship in the 400m freestyle.
  • He was inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF) in 2011 as an Honour Coach from Australia.
  • He was a world championship individual and team gold medal coach and has promoted open water swimming globally since 1967.
  • After he competed in the 1960 Olympics, Campion competed on the professional marathon swimming circuit:
  • He won the 1976 Australian Open Water Swimming Championships in the year he was elected President of the World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation.
  • He holds the record for The Big Swim, a 34 km marathon swim in Tasmania, Australia, set in 1976 in 9 hours 19 minutes.
  • He served as the President of the Australian Marathon Swimming Federation from 1977-1979 and was a member of the Australian Open Water Swimming Committee from 1988-2001 during which time he wrote the Open Water Swimming handler and trainer’s 25K manual that was adopted by Australian Swimming.
  • He organized the 1999 Pan Pacific Open Water Championships.
  • Between 1989-1998, he was the national open water swimming coach for Australia where he coached swimmers to gold, silver and bronze at the 1991 and 1998 World Swimming Championships, the 1991 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships and several international competitions in Italy, France, Canada and the USA.
  • He designed the Australian Swimming 16K Grand Prix Series.
  • Between 1990-1996, he was the Chief Presenter of Open Water Swimming Coaching at Australian National Coaching Conferences.
  • He coached a 93 km world record 4-person relay from Malta to Sicily in 1996.
  • He coached several English Channel and Manhattan Island Marathon Swim athletes.
  • In 1967, he moved from the United Kingdom to Australia and was elected president of the World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation.
  • Between 1977 and 1979 he was the president of the Australian Marathon Swimming Federation.
  • He was a member of the Australian Open Water Swimming Committee from 1988 to 2001.
  • He was inducted to the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame in 2011 as a distinguished Australian swimming administrator.

IMSHOF Honour Coaches

Greatest Watermen in Open Water Swimming History

He was named as one of the Greatest Watermen in Open Water Swimming History by the World Open Water Swimming Association in 2015:

1. Zacharias Alexandrakis (Macedonia): Marathon swimming enthusiast, open water swimming promoter, lifeguard, swimming coach and lifesaving leader.
2. Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González (Mexico): Triathlete, ultra-endurance athlete, channel swimmer and author
3. Stathis Avramidis, Ph.D. (Greece): Researcher, swimmer, author, speaker, and lecturer
4. Peter Bales (South Africa): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, governing body administrator and escort pilot
5. Vito Bialla (U.S.A.): Extreme relay swimmer, professional sailor, and escort pilot of the Farallon Islands, California
6. Paul Blackbeard (South Africa): World-class pool swimmer, ocean swimmer, and life saver
7. Lord Byron (Great Britain): Poet, author and pioneering sea swimmer
8. Dick Campion (Australia): Olympian, coach, trainer, author, promoter, and professional marathon swimmer
9. Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti (Peru): Four-time Olympian, Channel swimmer, professional racer, and solo swimmer
10. Bruckner Chase (U.S.A.): marathon swimmer, ocean advocate, ambassador to the disabled, filmmaker, paddler and surf lifesaver
11. Buster Crabbe (U.S.A.): Olympic champion, ice swimmer, promoter, and movie star of 3 pulp fiction heroes
12. Guy Delage (France): Ocean swimmer, extreme adventurer, diver, submariner, and sailor
13. Marcos Díaz (Dominican Republic): Marathon racer, extreme swimmer, surfer, governing body administrator, and event director
14. Shannon Eckstein (Australia): Ironman lifesaver, paddler, kayaker, surf skier and ocean swimmer
15. Ian Emberson (Kauai, U.S.A.): Channel swimmer, original Ironman triathlete, ocean swimmer, event director, and triathlete
16. George Freeth (Hawai, U.S.A.): Ocean swimmer, surfer, paddler, and lifesaver organizer
17. Alfréd Hajós (Hungary): Olympic champion, professional racer, and architect
18. Trevor Hendy (Australia): Ironman lifesaver, paddler, kayaker, surf skier and ocean swimmer
19. Colin Hill (Great Britain): Ice swimmer, Channel swimmer, television commentator, and event director
20. Craig Hummer (U.S.A.): Competitive swimmer, kayaker, paddler, Ironman lifesaver, and Olympic television commentator
21. Ky Hurst (Australia): Ocean swimmer, two-time Olympian, body surfer extraordinaire, and champion life saver
22. Zhang Jian (China): Marathon swimmer, Channel swimmer, ice swimmer and university sports director
23. Captain Tim Johnson (U.S.A.): Marathon swimmer, author, professor, shark cage designer, analyst, and historian
24. Duke Kahanamoku (Hawaii): Ocean swimmer, Olympic champion, surfing legend and ambassador of aloha
25. Grant Kenny (Australia): Ironman lifesaver, paddler, kayaker, surf skier and ocean swimmer
26. Guy Leech (Australia): Ironman lifesaver, paddler, kayaker, surf skier and ocean swimmer
27. Luiz Eduardo Carneiro da Silva de Souza Lima (Brazil): Two-time Olympian, stand-up paddler, ocean swimming coach, pioneering ocean swimmer and promoter
28. Pádraig Mallon (Ireland): Marathon swimmer, Channel swimmer, ice swimmer, event organizer, promoter and triathlete
29. Vojislav Mijić (Serbia): Marathon swimmer, professional racer, solo pioneer and event organizer
30. Masayuki Moriya (Japan): Coach, channel swimmer, event organizer, clinician, and governing body administrator
31. Keo Nakama (Hawaii/U.S.A.): World champion, world record holder, pioneering ocean swimmer, event organizer and coach
32. Aaron Peirsol (U.S.A.): 7-time Olympic medalist, surfer, lifeguard, coach, and body surfer extraordinaire
33. Lewis Pugh (Great Britain): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, ocean advocate, ambassador, author, and speaker
34. Kevin Richards (South Africa): Competitive swimmer, triathlete, surf lifesaver, and coach
35. Philip Rush (New Zealand): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, professional racer, escort pilot, channel administrator, and fire fighter
36. Wayne Riddin (South Africa): Competitive swimmer, race director, aquapreneur, coach and promoter
37. Veljko Rogošić (Croatia): Two-time Olympic swimmer, professional racer, solo pioneer, swimming ambassador and marathon swimmer
38. Kenny Rust (Hawaii, U.S.A.): Ocean swimmer, lifeguard, aquapreneur, and event safety official
39. Ori Sela (Israel): Sea swimmer, coach, therapist, pioneer relay swimmer and aquapreneur
40. Borut Strel (Slovenia): Coach, swimmer, clinician, planner and logistic expert
41. Martin Strel (Slovenia): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, extreme adventurer, film protagonist, and camp clinician
42. Georgios-Ioannis Tsianos, M.D., Ph.D. (Greece): Research scientist, physician, expedition medic and Channel swimmer
43. Christof Wandratsch (Germany): Channel swimmer, professional racer, solo pioneer, ice swimming record holder and event promoter
44. Captain Matthew Webb (Great Britain): Channel swimmer, extreme adventurer, and professional racer
45. Johnny Weissmuller (U.S.A.): 4-time Olympic champion and movie star with a household name
46. Alick Wickham (Solomon Islands): Ocean swimmer, high diver, body surfing promoter, surfboard shaper, and freestyle ambassador
47. Patrick Winkler (Brazil): Competitive swimmer, ocean swimmer, stand-up paddler, race promoter and publisher of The Swim Channel Magazine
48. Jabez Wolffe (Great Britain): Channel aspirant and coach in the early generations of channel swimming
49. Doug Woodring (Hong Kong/U.S.A.): Marine environment ambassador, ecology advocate, aquapreneur, ocean event director, paddler, diver, and ocean swimmer
50. David Yudovin (U.S.A.): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, aquapreneur, benefactor and mariner

Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Honourees

He is a member of the inaugural class of Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame honourees who were inducted on August 2020.

22th edition Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli

1 Ahmed Youssef (Egypt) 7h 14’ 42”
2 Claudio Plit (Argentina) 7h 32’ 33”
3 Luis Diaz (Argentina) 7h 39’ 56”
4 Marawan Saleh (Syria) 7h 44’ 03”
5 Maher Saleh (Syria) 7h 53’ 45”
6 Abdullah Nagy (Egypt) 8h 06’ 06”
7 Fuad Shatat (Syria 8h 21’ 55”
8 Habarah Hussein (Syria) 8h 39’ 40”
9 Sahara Mansour (Egypt) 8h 42’ 40” - 1st women
10 Marcelo Guiscardo (Argentina) 8h 48’ 22”
11 Jennifer Anderson (Australia) 8h 55’ 55” - 2nd woman
12 Richard Campion (Australia) 9h 07’ 30”
13 Miriam Vaccani (Argentina) 9h 23’ 06” - 3rd woman
14 Diana Nyad (USA) 9h 24’ 57” - 4th woman
15 Giovanni Occhiello (Italy) 9h 26’ 08”
16 Naste Jonceski (Yugoslavia) 9h 27’ 12”
17 Mohamud Mustafa (Sudan) 9h 27’ 33”
18 Abdullah Kairy (Egypt) 9h 46’ 51”
19 Klaus Stutzer (Germany) 9h 52’ 03”
20 Alawi Makki (Saudi Arabia) 10h 15’ 37”
21 Angela Marchetti (Argentina) 10h 19’ 43” - 5th women
22 Magdi Fareed (Egypt) 10h 44’ 54”
23 Danvier Khatau (India) 10h 50’ 11”
24 Zoheir Sharaf Eldine (Lebanon) 11h 05’ 27”
25 Abd El Awzi (Kuwait) 11h 24′ 37″
DNF A. Cattaneo (Italy), S. Soliman (Saudi Arabia), F. Burahama (Kuwait)
OTL S. Gadallah (Sudan), J. Stewart (USA)

1975 24 Heures La Tuque Results

1. Sandra Bucha + John Kinsella: 191 tours
2. Magdy Mandour + Marawan Ghazzawi: 181 tours
3. Maher Saleh + Marwan Saleh: 180 tours
4. Ossama Rashad + Amed Youssef: 177 tours
5. Jennifer Anderson + Richard Campion: 169 tours
6. James Stewart + Baher Hamid: 162 tours
7. Sahar Mansour + Diana Nyad: 161 tours
8. Jacques Fordham + Daniel Piché: 135 tours
9. Yvon Montpetit + Georges Blazy: 133 tours
10. Gilles Potvin + Raymond Cusson: 109 tours
Amateurs: Johanne Thomson + Jocelyn Dufort + Michael Dumond + Jean Boudreault: 180 tours

External links