Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Craig Hummer

From Openwaterpedia
Craig Hummer

Craig Hummer is an American sportscaster known for his work on Versus (formerly OLN) as well as his success as a 7-time U.S. Ocean Ironman Champion and winner of over 40 national and international Lifesaving titles.

Hummer has been nominated for an Emmy as a sports broadcaster and has been involved in the alternative and action/lifestyle sports markets for over 20 years; first as a professional athlete in the sport of Ocean Ironman racing, then as a commentator who has now widened his expertise into over 50 different sports.

Television Commentary[edit]

His versatility is one of his strengths, having covered over 50 sports as host, play-by-play, analyst, reporter or narrator for hundreds of network, cable, and syndicated shows seen worldwide.

Hummer was the co-host of Universal Sport’s ‘Countdown to London’ studio show. He has anchored NBC’s “Sports Update” in NYC, and worked the past five Olympic Games for NBC. At the 2004 Athens Summer Olympic Games, he served as a play-by-play host for swimming & diving’s HD coverage. At the 2006 Torino Winter Olympic Games, he served as a ‘Sportsdesk’ reporter. At the 2008 Beijing Summer Olympic Games, he served as the play-by-play host of six sports: Cycling, marathon swimming, Synchronized Swimming, triathlon, White-Water Kayaking and Canoeing. At the 2010 Vancouver Winter Olympic Games, he was the news anchor for NBC Universal’s coverage in. At the 2012 London Olympic Games, he did play by play for four events: archery, shooting, fencing, and judo.

He was host and play by play for the 2007 America’s Cup in Valencia, Spain, and the host of CBS’s coverage of the 2007, 2009, 2010 and 2011 Tour de France. He has been the play-by-play host of the PBR since 2006, and host of the Tour de France for Versus from 2008-2010. In 2011, he was asked to return to his role as lead reporter. In 2009, he was named the new host of NBC’s “Head’s Up Poker” series, and from 2008-2010 he was the reporter and part-time play by play for WEC Cage Fighting. He has covered in a play-by-play role, every aquatic sport held at the Olympics.

2009: NBC Universal’s “Countdown to Vancouver” anchor; Amgen Tour of California- PxP (VS); 2004-’07 & 2011 Tour de France reporter- assigned to cover Lance Armstrong in ’04 and ’05 (OLN/VS); NBC’s Duel in the Pool- reporter (‘03,’05,’07,’09); 10 Weeks to Torino- host (OLN); 2004 World Swimming Championships- reporter (ESPN); ABC/OLN’s Global Extremes- Host (2003), NBC’s Gorge Games- reporter (‘00, ‘01), AVP Pro Beach Volleyball- live PxP and reporter roles (‘96-‘01,’05), World’s Strongest Man- analyst (‘01), ESPN Outdoors- weekday host (‘02), Running of the Bulls- live host (ESPN-‘02), Television Games Network (TVG)- anchor, reporter (‘99-‘00)

Hummer first pursued a broadcasting career in 1996. He briefly worked for TVG Network, a horse racing network. Since joining OLN/Versus, he has called many events, including Professional Bull Riders, the Tour de France, the 2007 America's Cup, and in 2003 was part of a film crew following athletes climbing Mount Everest.

He has also been a commentator for mixed martial arts, calling UFC 55 on pay-per-view. He has also been used as an interviewer by the UFC and WEC. Hummer was part of NBC Sports' broadcast team for the 2008 Summer Olympics, calling marathon swimming, synchronized swimming, whitewater canoeing, triathlon, and road and track cycling where he announced the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.

Athletic Career[edit]

Hummer is a former competitive pool and open water swimmer and competitive lifeguard, winning titles from America to Australia, and competing at the NCAA Division III Championships in pool swimming for NCAA champion Kenyon College on an academic scholarship as well on the Uncle Toby's Super Series.

Competition Resume[edit]

  • 2009 CA State Time Trial Cycling Championships, 8th Place Age Group
  • 2003 San Clemente Ocean Festival (San Clemente, California), 1st Place, 10K Surfski Race
  • 2001 Nautica Malibu Triathlon (Malibu, California), Fastest swim (4th cons. yr.), third place team
  • 2001 World Ocean Games/Outrigger Hotels Waikiki King’s Race (Honolulu, Hawaii), 2nd place team, 3rd place Individual Race
  • 2000 Nautica Malibu Triathlon (Malibu, California), Fastest swim (3rd cons. yr.), first place team (2nd cons. yr.)
  • 2000 The Weiland Shield- Australia vs. USA, First place: Ironman, Surf race, and Surf Teams
  • 2000 World Lifesaving Championships (Sydney, Australia), Member of Team USA, Finalist in three events
  • 1996 Sea Trek Ocean Kayak Regatta (Sausalito, California), Fifteen (15) Mile Kayak Race around Alcatraz Island, FIRST PLACE- Awarded “FASTEST MAN” Perpetual Trophy
  • Complete competition resume available upon request (1987-2009)
  • 1996 Outrigger Hotel’s Waikiki King’s Race (Honolulu, Hawaii), 1.25 Mile Run, 3 Mi.Surfski, 1 Mi.Swim, 1 Mile Paddleboard FIRST PLACE for 4th consecutive year
  • 1996 World Lifesaving Championships (Durban, South Africa), Captain of United States Team, World Master’s Champion Taplin Relay, World Master’s Champion Rescue Board Rescue Race
  • 1995 Outrigger Hotel’s Waikiki King’s Race (Honolulu, Hawaii), 1.25 Mile Run, 3 M Surfski, 1 M Swim, 1 M Paddleboard, FIRST PLACE for 3rd consecutive year
  • 1995 United States Lifesaving Association National Championships (Santa Cruz, California), National Champion International Ironman (6th consecutive), National Champion American Ironman, National Champion Run-Swim-Run (9th consecutive year), National Champion Surf Swim (7-time Champion), National Champion Paddleboard (6th consecutive year), National Champion Surfski (4th consecutive year)
  • 1995 Bud Light Ocean Festival Series (Five race days held in Southern California), Overall Series Champion (Sixth Consecutive year), individual point leader in: Swim, Surfski, PaddleBoard, Run-Swim-Run, and Ironman
  • 1995 USLA Western Regional Championships(San Clemente, California), Champion International Ironman (7th consecutive year), Champion Surf Swim (7th consecutive year), Champion Run-Swim-Run (6th consecutive year), Champion Paddleboard (8-time champion)
  • 1994 United States Lifesaving Association National Championships (Cape May, New Jersey), National Champion International Ironman, National Champion Run-Swim-Run, National Champion Surf Swim, National Champion Paddleboard, National Champion Surfski, National Champion Rescue Board Rescue (3rd consecutive)
  • 1994 Bud Light Ocean Festival Series (Five races held in Southern California), Overall Series Champion, Individual point leader in Swim, Surfski, Board, Run-Swim-Run and Ironman
  • 1994 USLA Regional Championships (San Clemente, California), Champion International Ironman, Champion Surf swim, Champion Run-Swim-Run, Champion Surfski (4-time Champion), Champion 12' Paddleboard (5-time Champion), Champion 10'6" Paddleboard
  • 1994 Uncle Toby's Super Series (Seven race series held throughout Australia), 9th place overall with two 3rd place finishes, Only American ever contracted to do the Series.
  • 1993 USLA National Championships (Hermosa Beach, California), National Champion International Ironman (swim-run-surfski-board), National Champion Run-Swim-Run, National Champion Surf Swim, National Champion 12' Paddleboard, National Champion 10'6" Paddleboard, National Champion Surfski, National Champion Rescue Board Rescue Race, National Champion Taplin Relay
  • 1993 Laguna Paddleboard Race (Laguna Beach, California), First place; set course record.
  • Oct. 1992-Feb. 1993 Uncle Toby's Super Series (Australia), Tied for 11th place overall, Awarded Most Improved Ironman.
  • 1992 United States Lifesaving Association National Championships (Galveston, Texas), National Champion International Ironman (Swim,Run,Ski,Board), National Champion Run-Swim-Run, National Champion Surf Swim, National Champion Paddleboard, National Champion Surfski, National Champion Rescue Board Rescue Race, National Champion 4 x 150 Surf Swim Relay
  • 1992 The Weiland Shield - Australia vs. USA, Team Co-Captain, Champion: Surfski, Paddleboard, R-S-R, & Ironman
  • 1992 USLA Western Regional Championships(San Clemente, California), Champion International Ironman, Champion Surf Swim, Champion Run-Swim-Run, Champion Surfski, Champion 10'6" Paddleboard, Champion Rescue Brd. Race
  • 1992 Bud Light Ocean Festival Series, Overall Series Champion, Individual point leader in: Surf Race, Run-Swim Run, Surfski, Paddleboard, and Ironman events
  • 1992 World Lifesaving Championships (Shimoda, Japan), Captain of U.S. Team, Second place National Teams Ironman, Third place National Teams Paddleboard & Surf Swim
  • 1992 L.A. Bay Ironman Challenge (Santa Monica Bay, California), First place - 11 mile ski, 4 mile run, 6.5 mile board, 2 mile swim, 2 mile run
  • 1991 Bud Light Ocean Festival Series, Overall Series Champion, Undefeated International Ironman, Undefeated 1200M R-S-R
  • 1991 United States Lifesaving Association Western Regional Championships (San Clemente, California), Regional Champion 1000M Swim, Regional Champion 1000M Surfski, Regional Champion 1000M Paddleboard, Regional Champion 1200M R-S-R, Regional Champion International Ironman
  • 1991 Coca-Cola "Dash for Cash" Ironman Race (Hamilton Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia), Fifth place overall (1.2K Swim, 6K Run, 5K Ski)
  • Nov. 1990 - Feb. 1991 Uncle Toby's Super Series, Professional ultra-distance Ironman Series throughout Australia; first American ever invited to compete in this series
  • 1990 South Bay Challenge (Abalone Cove, California), (10K Run, 3K Swim, 8K Board, 12K Ski), First place for second consecutive year; set course record (3:24:18)
  • 1990 Hawaiian International Ocean Challenge (Oahu, Hawaii), Member of six-man Californian team
  • 1990 World Lifeguard Championships (Lubeck, West Germany), Runner-up National Teams International Ironman, Runner-up National Teams Run-Swim-Run, Runner-up National Teams Paddleboard, Third place National Teams 200M Freestyle w/Obstacles
  • 1990 Pan Pacific Lifeguard Championships (Hiratsuka, Japan), First place National Teams 1200M Run-Swim-Run, First place National Teams 200M Freestyle with Obstacles, Runner-up National Teams International Ironman
  • 1988 Dick Haddock “Slippery Dick” Race (Malibu, California), First place, set course record
  • 1988 USLA National Championships (Cape May, New Jersey), National Champion Surf Swim, National Champion Run-Swim-Run (2nd consecutive year), National Champion Surf Rescue Race
  • 1987 USLA National Championships (Honolulu, Hawaii), National Champion Run-Swim-Run

Videos[edit]

Greatest Watermen in Open Water Swimming History[edit]

He was named as one of the Greatest Watermen in Open Water Swimming History by the World Open Water Swimming Association in 2015:

1. Zacharias Alexandrakis (Macedonia): Marathon swimming enthusiast, open water swimming promoter, lifeguard, swimming coach and lifesaving leader.
2. Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González (Mexico): Triathlete, ultra-endurance athlete, channel swimmer and author
3. Stathis Avramidis, Ph.D. (Greece): Researcher, swimmer, author, speaker, and lecturer
4. Peter Bales (South Africa): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, governing body administrator and escort pilot
5. Vito Bialla (U.S.A.): Extreme relay swimmer, professional sailor, and escort pilot of the Farallon Islands, California
6. Paul Blackbeard (South Africa): World-class pool swimmer, ocean swimmer, and life saver
7. Lord Byron (Great Britain): Poet, author and pioneering sea swimmer
8. Dick Campion (Australia): Olympian, coach, trainer, author, promoter, and professional marathon swimmer
9. Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti (Peru): Four-time Olympian, Channel swimmer, professional racer, and solo swimmer
10. Bruckner Chase (U.S.A.): marathon swimmer, ocean advocate, ambassador to the disabled, filmmaker, paddler and surf lifesaver
11. Buster Crabbe (U.S.A.): Olympic champion, ice swimmer, promoter, and movie star of 3 pulp fiction heroes
12. Guy Delage (France): Ocean swimmer, extreme adventurer, diver, submariner, and sailor
13. Marcos Díaz (Dominican Republic): Marathon racer, extreme swimmer, surfer, governing body administrator, and event director
14. Shannon Eckstein (Australia): Ironman lifesaver, paddler, kayaker, surf skier and ocean swimmer
15. Ian Emberson (Kauai, U.S.A.): Channel swimmer, original Ironman triathlete, ocean swimmer, event director, and triathlete
16. George Freeth (Hawai, U.S.A.): Ocean swimmer, surfer, paddler, and lifesaver organizer
17. Alfréd Hajós (Hungary): Olympic champion, professional racer, and architect
18. Trevor Hendy (Australia): Ironman lifesaver, paddler, kayaker, surf skier and ocean swimmer
19. Colin Hill (Great Britain): Ice swimmer, Channel swimmer, television commentator, and event director
20. Craig Hummer (U.S.A.): Competitive swimmer, kayaker, paddler, Ironman lifesaver, and Olympic television commentator
21. Ky Hurst (Australia): Ocean swimmer, two-time Olympian, body surfer extraordinaire, and champion life saver
22. Zhang Jian (China): Marathon swimmer, Channel swimmer, ice swimmer and university sports director
23. Captain Tim Johnson (U.S.A.): Marathon swimmer, author, professor, shark cage designer, analyst, and historian
24. Duke Kahanamoku (Hawaii): Ocean swimmer, Olympic champion, surfing legend and ambassador of aloha
25. Grant Kenny (Australia): Ironman lifesaver, paddler, kayaker, surf skier and ocean swimmer
26. Guy Leech (Australia): Ironman lifesaver, paddler, kayaker, surf skier and ocean swimmer
27. Luiz Eduardo Carneiro da Silva de Souza Lima (Brazil): Two-time Olympian, stand-up paddler, ocean swimming coach, pioneering ocean swimmer and promoter
28. Pádraig Mallon (Ireland): Marathon swimmer, Channel swimmer, ice swimmer, event organizer, promoter and triathlete
29. Vojislav Mijić (Serbia): Marathon swimmer, professional racer, solo pioneer and event organizer
30. Masayuki Moriya (Japan): Coach, channel swimmer, event organizer, clinician, and governing body administrator
31. Keo Nakama (Hawaii/U.S.A.): World champion, world record holder, pioneering ocean swimmer, event organizer and coach
32. Aaron Peirsol (U.S.A.): 7-time Olympic medalist, surfer, lifeguard, coach, and body surfer extraordinaire
33. Lewis Pugh (Great Britain): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, ocean advocate, ambassador, author, and speaker
34. Kevin Richards (South Africa): Competitive swimmer, triathlete, surf lifesaver, and coach
35. Philip Rush (New Zealand): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, professional racer, escort pilot, channel administrator, and fire fighter
36. Wayne Riddin (South Africa): Competitive swimmer, race director, aquapreneur, coach and promoter
37. Veljko Rogošić (Croatia): Two-time Olympic swimmer, professional racer, solo pioneer, swimming ambassador and marathon swimmer
38. Kenny Rust (Hawaii, U.S.A.): Ocean swimmer, lifeguard, aquapreneur, and event safety official
39. Ori Sela (Israel): Sea swimmer, coach, therapist, pioneer relay swimmer and aquapreneur
40. Borut Strel (Slovenia): Coach, swimmer, clinician, planner and logistic expert
41. Martin Strel (Slovenia): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, extreme adventurer, film protagonist, and camp clinician
42. Georgios-Ioannis Tsianos, M.D., Ph.D. (Greece): Research scientist, physician, expedition medic and Channel swimmer
43. Christof Wandratsch (Germany): Channel swimmer, professional racer, solo pioneer, ice swimming record holder and event promoter
44. Captain Matthew Webb (Great Britain): Channel swimmer, extreme adventurer, and professional racer
45. Johnny Weissmuller (U.S.A.): 4-time Olympic champion and movie star with a household name
46. Alick Wickham (Solomon Islands): Ocean swimmer, high diver, body surfing promoter, surfboard shaper, and freestyle ambassador
47. Patrick Winkler (Brazil): Competitive swimmer, ocean swimmer, stand-up paddler, race promoter and publisher of The Swim Channel Magazine
48. Jabez Wolffe (Great Britain): Channel aspirant and coach in the early generations of channel swimming
49. Doug Woodring (Hong Kong/U.S.A.): Marine environment ambassador, ecology advocate, aquapreneur, ocean event director, paddler, diver, and ocean swimmer
50. David Yudovin (U.S.A.): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, aquapreneur, benefactor and mariner

External links[edit]