Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Brian Ryckeman

From Openwaterpedia
(Redirected from Bryan Ryckeman)
Brian Ryckeman with daughter and Ferry Weertman and Simone Ercoli at the 15 km FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix race in Playa del Carmen, Mexico
Brian Ryckeman
Brian Ryckeman (born July 13, 1984) diving in at the 2008 Beijing Olympics

Brian Ryckeman is a world-class professional marathon swimmer and two-time Olympic marathon swimmer from Belgium. His nicknames are Brainiac or Shark.

Ryckeman finished seventh in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2008 Beijing Olympics and 16th at the 2012 London Olympics by virtue of his 7th place finish at the 2011 FINA World Championships. He also won the first-ever gold for his country at the European Open Water Swimming Championships by winning the 25K race in September 2011.

At the 2011 FINA 10KM Marathon Swimming World Cup he placed 8th. He is currently competing on the 2012 FINA 10KM Marathon Swimming World Cup and the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix pro circuits. He won the silver medal in 25 km at the 2013 FINA World Championships in Barcelona, Spain, finishing only 0.4 seconds behind the gold medalist Thomas Lurz, and won the 36 km Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli in Italy on 1 September 2013.

He won and set the record at the 45th Jarak-Šabac Marathon Swim (Plivački maraton Jarak-Šabac), a 19 km event along the Sava River in Serbia.

He is coached by Brugse Zwemkring and helps others experience open water swimming including Jean-Luc Piens. He gives lectures, clinics, and talks on open water swimming.

2008 Beijing Olympic Games Men's Results

Gold: Maarten van der Weijden (Netherlands) 1:51:51.6
Silver: David Davies (Great Britain) 1:51:53.1
Bronze: Thomas Lurz (Germany) 1:51:53.6
4. Valerio Cleri (Italy) 1:52:07.5
5. Evgeny Drattsev (Russia) 1:52:08.9
6. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 1:52:09.1
7. Brian Ryckeman (Belgium) 1:52:10.7
8. Mark Warkentin (United States) 1:52:13.0
9. Chad Ho (South Africa) 1:52:13.1
10. Erwin Leon Maldonado Savera (Venezuela) 1:52:13.6
11. Ky Hurst (Australia) 1:52:13.7
12. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine) 1:52:14.7
13. Francisco Jose Hervas (Spain) 1:52:16.
14. Allan do Carmo (Brazil) 1:52:16.6
15. Gilles Rondy (France) 1:52:16.7
16. Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) 1:52:20.4
17. Rostislav Vitek (Czech Republic) 1:52:41.8
18. Luis Escobar (Mexico) 1:53:47.9
19. Saleh Mohammad (Syria) 1:54:37.7
20. Mohamed Elzanaty (Egypt) 1:55:17.0
21. Damian Blaum (Argentina) 1:55:48.6
22. Arseniy Lavrentyev (Portugal) 2:03:39.6
23. Xin Tong (China 2:09:13.4
Csaba Gercsak (Hungary) DNF
Vladimir Dyatchin (Russia) DSQ

2012 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Results

1. Oussama Mellouli of Tunisia - 1:49:55.1
2. Thomas Lurz of Germany - 1:49:58.5
3. Richard Weinberger of Canada - 1:50:00.3
4. Spyridon Gianniotis of Greece - 1:50:05.3
5. Daniel Fogg of Great Britain - 1:50:37.3
6. Sergey Bolshakov of Russia - 1:50:40.1
7. Vladimir Dyatchin of Russia - 1:50:42.8
8. Andreas Waschburger of Germany - 1:50:44.4
9. Petar Stoychev of Bulgaria - 1:50:46.2
10. Alex Meyer of the USA - 1:50:48.2
11. Julien Sauvage of France - 1:50:51.3
12. Troyden Prinsloo of South Africa - 1:50:52.9
13. Erwin Maldonado of Venezuela - 1:50:52.9
14. Igor Chervynskiy of Ukraine - 1:50:56.9
15. Yasunari Hirai of Japan - 1:51:20.1
16. Brian Ryckeman of Belgium - 1:51:27.1
17. Valerio Cleri of Italy - 1:51:29.5
18. Csaba Gercsak of Hungary - 1:51:30.9
19. Arseniy Lavrentyev of Portugal - 1:51:37.2
20. Ky Hurst of Australia - 1:51:41.3
21. Ivan Enderica Ochoa of Ecuador - 1:52:28.6
22. Yuriy Kudinov of Kazakhstan - 1:52:59.0
23. Francisco Jose Hervas of Spain - 1:53:27.8
24. Mazen Aziz Metwaly of Egypt - 1:54:33.2
25. Benjamin Schulte of Guam - 2:03:35.1

Videos

Jarak-Šabac Marathon Swim

He won the 2014 Jarak-Šabac Marathon Swim in Serbia, a professional 19 km marathon swimming competition held in the Sava River in Šabac, Serbia. Its overall winners include the following athletes:

1970 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1971 Ate Sikes Franc, Netherlands
1972 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1973 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1974 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1975 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1976 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1977 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1978 Vojislav Mijić, Yugoslavia
1979 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1980 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1981 Marino Šoljan, Yugoslavia
1982 Marino Šoljan, Yugoslavia
1983 Bojan Jan, Yugoslavia
1984 Mohamed Aly Jassen, Egypt
1985 Zolt Horvat, Hungary
1986 Dariusz Tasarek, Poland
1987 Mihalj Novkovic, Yugoslavia
1988 Premislav Abramovicz, Poland
1989 Nace Majcen, Yugoslavia
1990 Nace Majcen, Yugoslavia
1991 Vojislav Mijić, Yugoslavia
1992 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1993 Vojislav Mijić, Yugoslavia
1994 Vojislav Mijić, Yugoslavia
1995 Zoltan Pavić, Yugoslavia
1996 Tomi Stefanovski, Makedonia
1997 Nace Majcen, Slovenia
1998 Miodrag Vasić, Yugoslavia
1999 Tomi Stefanovski, Makedonia
2000 Miodrag Vasić, Yugoslavia
2001 Miodrag Vasić, Yugoslavia
2002 Nace Majcen, Slovenia
2003 Evgenij Bezručenko, Russia
2004 Gabrijel Chaillou, Argentina
2005 Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria
2006 Anton Sanachev, Russia
2007 Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria
2008 Brendan Capell, Australia
2009 Rok Kerin, Slovenia
2010 Rok Kerin, Slovenia
2011 Guillermo Bertola, Argentina
2012 Ivan Afanevich, Russia
2013 Marin Milan, Croatia
2014 Brian Ryckeman, Belgium

External links