Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

WOWSA Awards

From Openwaterpedia
2018 WOWSA Talks & WOWSA Awards held at The Olympic Club in San Francisco, California
2017 WOWSA Awards, an annual recognition of outstanding men, women, performances and offerings around the globe sponsored by the World Open Water Swimming Association
2016 WOWSA Awards, an annual recognition of outstanding men, women, performances and offerings around the globe sponsored by the World Open Water Swimming Association
2015 WOWSA Awards, an annual recognition of outstanding men, women, performances and offerings around the globe sponsored by the World Open Water Swimming Association
2014 WOWSA Awards, an annual recognition of outstanding men, women, performances and offerings around the globe sponsored by the World Open Water Swimming Association
2013 WOWSA Awards, an annual recognition of outstanding men, women, performances and offerings around the globe sponsored by the World Open Water Swimming Association
Stephen Redmond, 2012 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year after finishing one of the Oceans Seven channels. Photo by Mike Lewis
Drury Gallagher at the United Nations, photo by Skip Storch
Catalina Channel Swimming Federation representatives at the United Nations
An example of the Blue Journey; the Ocean City Swim Club Unified Team / Legion of Ocean Heroes Surf Lifesaving Festival managed by Bruckner Chase and Michelle Evans-Chase

noun - The WOWSA Awards is an annual public recognition of the world's open water swimmers and products or services in different categories: World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year, World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year, World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year, and World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year that has been split between World Open Water Swimming Event of the Year and World Open Water Swimming Product of the Year via a global online poll.

Contents

The WOWSA Awards is sponsored by the World Open Water Swimming Association.

History

The WOWSA Awards was started in the same year that the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim was added to the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.

Goal

To honor heroes and heroines of the sport and draw public attention to the most outstanding individuals, performances, products, events and services in the sport of open water swimming.

Criteria

The nominees for the World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year, World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year, and World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year are selected among an heroic and impressive group of individuals with exceptionally inspirational exploits, histories and lifestyles and who specialize in open water swimming. The WOWSA Awards are not necessarily for the fastest swimmers, but are specifically meant to honor the men and women who:

Locations & Years

  • 2008 WOWSA Awards: Huntington Beach, California, U.S.A.
  • 2009 WOWSA Awards: Huntington Beach, California, U.S.A.
  • 2010 WOWSA Awards: Long Beach Marriott, California, U.S.A.
  • 2011 WOWSA Awards: United Nations Building, New York City, U.S.A.
  • 2012 WOWSA Awards: Queen Mary, Long Beach, California, U.S.A.
  • 2013 WOWSA Awards: Cork, Ireland on 11-13 October
  • 2014 WOWSA Awards: Isle of Bute, Scotland on 20-21 September
  • 2015 WOWSA Awards: Big Chill Swim, Windermere, Lake District, England on 5 February presented by Lewis Pugh
  • 2016 WOWSA Awards: Bizerta Hotel Resort, Tunisia in September 2017
  • 2017 WOWSA Awards: The Olympic Club, San Francisco, California in 10 November 2018
  • 2018 WOWSA Awards: WOWSA Ocean Fest in Redondo Beach, California in October 2019
  • 2019 WOWSA Awards: planned for Mexico, but cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
  • 2020 WOWSA Awards: not yet scheduled due to the uncertainty of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Voting

The WOWSA Awards are given at the annual WOWSA Talks and voted online upon by tens of thousands of swimmers and fans in a public online poll.

Categories

Nominations

The nominees for the World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year, World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year, and World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year are always an heroic and impressive group of individuals with exceptionally inspirational exploits, histories and lifestyles. The WOWSA Awards are not necessarily for the best athlete, but are meant to honor the men and women who:

  • best embody the spirit of open water swimming,
  • possess the sense of adventure, tenacity and perseverance that open water swimmers are known for, and
  • have most positively influenced the world of open water swimming

The nominated products, services and organizations for the World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year are always unique and greatly appreciated offerings in the world of open water swimming.

WOWSA Awards Recipients

World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year

World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year

World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year

World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year

Historical List of Nominees

2008 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year nominees

1. Dmitrij Belov (Russia), National Team Coach
2. Emilio Casanueva (USA/Chile), Sanctioning Body President
3. Sid Cassidy (USA), Chairman and Global Administrator
4. David Davies (UK), Cross-over Olympian
5. Sam Greetham, (Britain) LEN Open Water Committee Secretary and Director of British Swimming
6. Chad Ho (South Africa), Tough Teenager
7. Alex Kostich (USA), Master Extraordinaire
8. Thomas Lurz (Germany), Professional Swimmer
9. Randy Nutt (USA), Coach, Promoter and Race Director
10. Bob Placak (USA), Generous Visionary and Promoter
11. Scott Rice (New Zealand), Open Water Branding Expert
12. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria), Record Holder
13. Douglas Woodring (Hong Kong), Race Innovator
14. Maarten van der Weijden (Netherlands), Olympic Champion

2009 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year nominees

1. Flavio Bomio (Switzerland), European & Global Administrator
2. Colin Hill (Great Britain), Visionary Innovator and Successful Promoter
3. Thomas Lurz (Germany), World Champion Professional Swimmer
4. Kevin Murphy (Great Britain), Hall of Famer King of the Channel
5. Bob Placak (USA), Generous Visionary and Promoter
6. Scott Rice (New Zealand), Innovator and Branding Expert
7. Rostislav Vitek (Czech Republic), Fast Channel Swimmer
8. Rick Walker (USA), Quick-thinking FINA Referee and Long-time Coach
9. Douglas Woodring (Hong Kong), Race Innovator and Ocean Protector
10. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria), World Professional Champion

2010 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year nominees

1. Captain Earl Sandvik (USA), Pilot and Volunteer Extraordinaire
2. Chad Ho (South Africa), Pro Swimmer
3. Chris Palfrey (Australia), Record Setting Marathon Swimmer
4. Dave Barra (USA), Master Marathoner
5. Lewis Pugh (Great Britain), Environmentalist and Pioneer Swimmer
6. Marcos Díaz (Dominican Republic), Humanitarian Swimmer
7. Michael Oram (Great Britain), Escort Pilot Extraordinaire
8. Ned Denison (Ireland), Administrator, Coach, Educator
9. Nino Fazio (Italy), Passionate Open Water Promoter
10. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria), World Champion Professional Swimmer
11. Valerio Cleri(Italy), World Champion
12. Ventura Deep Six Relay (USA), World Record Holders

2011 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year nominees

1. Roger Allsopp (Great Britain) – Barrier-Breaker
2. Bruckner Chase (USA) – Ocean Advocacy and Awareness Visionary
3. Salvatore Cimmino (Italy) – Champion of the Disabled
4. Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) – World Professional Marathon Swimming Champion
5. Simon Griffiths (Great Britain) – Open Water Swimming Publisher Visionary
6. Thomas Lurz (Germany) – World Professional Marathon Swimming Champion
7. Simon Murie (Great Britain) – Open Water Swimming Tour Operator and Enabler
8. Jamie Patrick (USA) – Adventure Swimmer
9. Stephen Redmond (Ireland) – Courageous Channel Challenger
10. Yutaka Shinozaki (Japan) – Founder of the Japan International Open Water Swimming Association
11. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) – World Professional Marathon Swimming Champion
12. Doug Woodring (Hong Kong) – Ocean Recovery Alliance Visionary

2012 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year nominees

1. Benjamin Schulte (Guam) – Fearless Olympic Marathoner
2. Craig Dietz (USA) – The Limbless Waterman
3. Colin Hill (Great Britain) – Olympic Showman
4. Doug Woodring (Hong Kong) – Ocean Environmentalist
5. Milko van Gool (Netherlands) – Humanitarian Swimmer
6. Oussama Mellouli (Tunisia) – Olympic Champion
7. Pierre Lafontaine (Canada) – Able & Ambitious Administrator
8. Ram Barkai (South Africa) – Mindful Ice Man
9. Salvatore Cimmino (Italy) – Swimming the Seas of the World
10. Stephen Redmond (Ireland) - Oceans Seven Pioneer
11. Thomas Lurz (Germany) - Ambassador and Gentleman
12. Trent Grimsey (Australia) - English Channel Record Breaker
13. Wayne Riddin (South Africa) – Midmar Mile Director
14. Wayne Soutter (South Africa) – The Unthinkable
15. Yunfeng Wang (Taiwan) – Sun Lake Moon Director

2013 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year nominees

1. Alexander Brylin, Ice Swimmer from Siberia (Russia)
2. Damián Blaum, Around The World Marathoner (Argentina)
3. Darren Miller, Achieving the Oceans Seven (U.S.A.)
4. Doug Woodring, Energetic Environmentalism (Hong Kong)
5. Glen Christiansen, Recovering from Trauma (Sweden)
6. Jim McConica, Ageless Wonder (U.S.A.)
7. Jose Diaz, Horizontes Sin Fronteras (Spain)
8. Mally Richards, 60 Years In The Making (South Africa)
9. Oussama Mellouli, Olympic Ambassador (Tunisia)
10. Pádraig Mallon, Extraordinaire Event Director & Swimmer (Ireland)
11. Rafael Gutiérrez Mesa, Getting Things Strait in Gibraltar (Spain)
12. Thomas Lurz, World Champion (Germany)
13. Tomi Stefanovski, Mastering the Traversee (Macedonia)
14. Vojislav Mijić, Tirelessly Resilient Race Director (Serbia)
15. Wayne Riddin, Midmar Mile Miracle (South Africa)

2014 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year nominees

1. Adam Walker (Great Britain), Oceans Seven Swimmer
2. Allan Lopes Mamédio do Carmo (Brazil), FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup Champion
3. Colin Hill (Great Britain), Race Director & Open Water Ambassador
4. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands), 2-time European Champion
5. Henri Kaarma (Estonia), Ice Swimmer & Cold Water Ambassador
6. Joanes Hedel (France), FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix Champion
7. Joseph Locke (U.S.A.), Farallons Freestyler
8. Lewis Pugh, OIG (Great Britain), Ocean Advocate
9. Otto Thaning, M.D. (South Africa), Oldest English Channel Swimmer
10. Phil White (U.S.A.), Outstanding Organizer
11. Tomi Stefanovski (Macedonia), Traversée Internationale du lac St-Jean Co-Champion
12. Xavier Desharnais (Canada), Traversée Internationale du lac St-Jean Co-Champion

2015 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year nominees

1. Antonio Argüelles (Mexico) Channel Swimmer Redux
2. Attila Mányoki (Hungary) Prolific Ocean Swimmer
3. Ben Hooper (Great Britain) Transoceanic Challenger
4. Benoît Lecomte (France/U.S.A.) Transoceanic Adventurer
5. Christof Wandratsch (Germany) Ice Swimming Record Holder
6. Evgenij Pop Acev (Macedonia) FINA Grand Prix Champion
7. Ingemar Patiño Macarine (Philippines) Pinoy Aquaman
8. James Tout (U.S.A.) Long-overdue Triple Crowner
9. Lewis Pugh, OIG (Great Britain) Ocean Advocate
10. Rohans More (India) Oceans Seven Adventurer
11. Rostislav Vítek (Czech Republic) Ice Swimmer Extraordinaire
12. Simone Ruffini (Italy) Olympian & World Champion

2016 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year nominees

1. Roger Finch (South Africa)
2. Seti Afoa (Samoa)
3. Tomi Stefanovski (Macedonia)
4. Edoardo Stochino (Italy)
5. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands)
6. Nejib Belhedi (Tunisia)
7. Ger Kennedy (Ireland)
8. Alex Kostich (USA)
9. Masayuki Moriya (Japan)
10. Colin Hill (Great Britain)
11. Ingemar Patiño Macarine (Philippines)
12. Lewis Pugh (Great Britain)
13. Christof Wandratsch (Germany)

2017 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year nominees

1. Evgenij Pop Acev (Macedonia)
2. Antonio Argüelles (Mexico)
3. John Batchelder (USA)
4. Guillermo Bertola (Argentina)
5. Avram Iancu (Romania)
6. Stéphane Lecat (France)
7. Dr. Lucky Meisenheimer (USA)
8. Lynton Mortensen (Australia)
9. Simone Ruffini (Italy)
10. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria)
11. Sayed Ihsan Taheri (Afghanistan)
12. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands)
13. Philip Yorke (Great Britain)

2018 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year nominees

1. Benoît Lecomte (France/USA)
2. Cameron Bellamy (South Africa)
3. Diego López Dominguez (Canary Islands)
4. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands)
5. Igor Lukin (Russia)
6. Ion Lazarenco Tiron (Republic of Moldava)
7. John Batchelder (USA)
8. José Luis Larrosa Chorro (Spain)
9. Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary)
10. Lewis Pugh (Great Britain/South Africa)
11. Maarten van der Weijden (Netherlands)
12. Ned Denison (Ireland/USA)
13. Rohan More (India)
14. Vladimir Mravec (Slovakia/Australia)
15. Yaroslav Pronin (Belarus)

2019 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year nominees

1. Adherbal Treidler de Oliveira (Brazil)
2. Alex Fong Lik-sun (Hong Kong)
3. André Wiersig (Germany)
4. Attila Mányoki (Hungary)
5. Fergil Hesterman (Netherlands)
6. Florian Wellbrock (Germany)
7. Ger Kennedy (Ireland)
8. Masayuki Moriya (Japan)
9. Paul Georgescu (Romania)
10. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria)
11. Robert McGlashan (Canada)
12. Thomas Pembroke (Australia)

2020 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year nominees

1. André Wiersig (Germany)
2. Evan Morrison (USA)
3. Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy)
4. Henri Kaarma (Estonia)
5. Jaime Lomelin (Mexico)
6. Joe Zemaitis and John Zemaitis (USA)
7. Julian Critchlow (UK)
8. Nejib Belhedi (Tunisia)
9. Paul Eugen Dorin Georgescu (Romania)
10. Pedro Rego Monteiro (Brazil)
11. Ronnie Wong (Hong Kong)
12. Ryan Stramrood (South Africa)

2008 World Open Water Swimming Women of the Year nominees

1. Marcia Cleveland (USA), Administrator, Promoter and Coach
2. Natalie du Toit (South Africa), Inspirational Athlete and Spokeswoman
3. Jennifer Figge (USA), Atlantic Ocean Adventurer
4. Larisa Ilchenko (Russia), Olympic Champion
5. Britta Kamrau (Germany), Professional Marathon Swimmer
6. Angela Maurer (Germany), Olympian and Mother
7. Sandy Neilson-Bell (USA), Race Director and Promoter
8. Penny Palfrey (Australia), Marathon Swimming Adventurer
9. Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia), Passionate Promoter and Global Administrator
10. Edith van Dijk (Netherlands), Open Water Swimming Legend
11. Zhange “Vivien” Liang (China), Beijing Olympic Volunteer Extraordinaire

2009 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year nominees

1. Marcia Cleveland (USA), Administrator, Promoter and Coach
2. Lisa Cummins (Ireland), Patience and Persistence Pay Off
3. Natalie du Toit (South Africa), Inspirational Athlete and Spokeswoman
4. Melissa Gorman (Australia), World Champion
5. Angela Maurer (Germany), Professional Swimmer and Mother
6. Mighty Mermaids (USA), Masters Team Extraordinaire
7. Sally Minty-Gravett (Jersey), Teacher, Motivator and Coach
8. Penny Palfrey (Australia), Marathon Swimming Adventurer
9. Keri-Anne Payne (Great Britain), World-class Racer
10. Poliana Okimoto (Brazil), World Professional Marathon Champion

2010 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year nominees

1. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil), Professional Marathon Swimmer
2. Angela Maurer (Germany), Professional Marathon Swimmer
3. Anne Marie Ward (Ireland), North Channel Swimmer
4. Barbara Held (USA), Pacific Channel Swimmer
5. Diana Nyad (USA), Pioneer
6. Eva Fabian (USA), World Champion
7. Freda Streeter (Great Britain), Channel Motivator and Educator
8. Jackie Cobell (Great Britain), Endurer
9. Linsy Heister (Netherlands), World and European Champion
10. Mighty Mermaids (USA), Masters Team Extraordinaire
11. Penny Palfrey (Australia), Adventure Swimmer
12. Sue Oldham (Australia), Youthfully-minded Channel Swimmer

2011 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year nominees

1. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) – World Marathon Swimming Champion
2. Pamela Dickson (New Zealand) – Lady of the Lake
3. Elizabeth Fry (USA) – Two Times Makes Double
4. Pat Gallant-Charette (USA) – Nursing Marathon Excellence
5. Pilar Geijo (Argentina) – World Professional Marathon Swimming Champion
6. Charlene Wittstock, Her Serene Highness The Princess of Monaco – A Royal Supporter
7. Marcy MacDonald (USA) – Freestyling Foot Doctor
8. Angela Maurer (Germany) – Mother of Marathoners
9. Anna-Carin Nordin (Sweden) – Swedish Aloha In The Channels
10. Diana Nyad (USA) – Inspiration and Determination Redux
11. Penny Palfrey (Australia) – Marathon Swimmer Extraordinaire
12. Keri-Anne Payne (Great Britain) – World Champion and Olympic Favorite

2012 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year nominees

1. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil), World Professional Marathon Champion
2. Anna-Carin Nordin (Sweden), Oceans Seven Swimmer
3. Annaleise Carr (Canada), Young Marathon Swimmer
4. Catherine Vogt (USA), Dual Olympic Coach
5. Diana Nyad (USA), Xtreme Dreamer
6. Esther Nuñez Morera (Spain), Professional Marathon Swimming Champion
7. Grace van der Byl (USA), Marathon Record Breaker
8. Janel Jorgensen McArdle (USA), Swim Across America President
9. Julia Washbourne (Hong Kong), Eco-Swimming Aquapreneur
10. Karen Gaffney (USA), Swimming Philanthropist
11. Keri-Anne Payne (Great Britain), British Open Water Icon
12. Pat Gallant-Charette (USA), Channel Swimming Late Bloomer
13. Risztov Éva (Hungary), Olympic Champion
14. Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia), Pioneering Administrator
15. Tina Neill (USA), San Clemente Channel Swimmer

2013 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year nominees

1. Anna-Carin Nordin, The Oceans Seven First (Sweden)
2. Charlotte Brynn, Channel Swimmer and Aquatic Adventurist (New Zealand)
3. Diana Nyad, Xtreme Dreamer (U.S.A.)
4. Kimberley Chambers, Ballerina Soars in the Open Water (New Zealand)
5. Lorna Cochran, Near-nonagenarian Navigates Nirvana (South Africa)
6. Lynn Kubasek, Volunteer Extraordinaire In The Pacific (U.S.A.)
7. Martina Grimaldi, World Champion Racer (Italy)
8. Michelle Macy, Reaching the Summit of the Oceans Seven (U.S.A.)
9. Nadia Ben Bahtane, A Maternal Moroccan Miracle (Morocco)
10. Nuala Moore, Going to the Extremes (Ireland)
11. Olga Kozydub, Professional Marathon Swimming Champion (Russia)
12. Poliana Okimoto, 3-time World Championship Medalist (Brazil)
13. Sarah Thomas, Double Crosser (U.S.A.)
14. Sally Minty-Gravett, 5 Decades in the Making (Jersey)
15. Shelley Taylor-Smith, Serving with Distinction (Australia)

2014 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year nominees

1. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil), FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup Champion
2. Bhakti Sharma (India), Marathon Swimmer & Educational Reformist
3. Carina Bruwer (South Africa), Freestyling Flautist
4. Chloë McCardel (Australia), Marathon Swimmer & Coach
5. Colleen Mallon (Ireland), Channel Swimmer & Volunteer
6. Elaine Howley (USA), Communicator, Organizer, Swimmer
7. Kimberley Chambers (New Zealand), Oceans Seven Swimmer
8. Nataliya Fatyanova, M.D. (Russia), Ice Swimming Researcher & Physician
9. Pilar Geijo (Argentina), FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix Co-Champion
10. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands), 2-time European Champion
11. Sylvia Rybárová (Czech Republic), FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix Co-Champion
12. Susan Simmons (Canada), Marathon Swimmer with Multiple Sclerosis

2015 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year nominees

1. Alex Cape (Canada) Freshwater Adventurer
2. Aurélie Muller (France) Olympian and World Champion
3. Bridgette Hobart Janeczko (U.S.A.) Prolific Marathon Swimmer
4. Chloë McCardel (Australia) Channel Swimmer & Coach
5. Elina Makïnen (Finland) Ice Swimmer
6. Elizabeth Fry (U.S.A.) Double Downing
7. Lorna Cochran (South Africa) Nonagenarian Swimmer
8. Pilar Geijo (Argentina) FINA Grand Prix Champion
9. Rachele Bruni (Italy) Olympian & FINA World Cup Champion
10. Renata Novakova (Czech Republic), Ice Swimming World Champion
11. Sharon Van Rouwendaal (Netherlands) Olympic Cross-over Speedster
12. Tita Llorens (Spain), Marathon Swimmer

2016 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year nominees

1. Victoria Mori (Argentina)
2. Rachele Bruni (Italy)
3. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands)
4. Olga Kozydub (Russia)
5. Sally Minty-Gravett (Jersey)
6. Chloë McCardel (Australia)
7. Pat Gallant-Charette (USA)
8. Elizabeth Fry (USA)
9. Cheryl Reinke (USA)
10. Sabrina Wiedmer (Switzerland)
11. Nuala Moore (Ireland)
12. Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia)
13. Samantha Arévalo Salinas (Ecuador)
14. Jaimie Monahan (USA)

2017 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year nominees

1. Katherine Batts (Great Britain)
2. Dr. Caroline Block (USA)
3. Arianna Bridi (Italy)
4. Chloë McCardel (Australia)
5. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil)
6. Pat Gallant-Charette (USA)
7. Ludmila Maller (Russia)
8. Jaimie Monahan (USA)
9. Aurélie Muller (France)
10. Barbara Pozzobón (Italy)
11. Sarah Thomas (USA)
12. Julia Wittig (Germany)

2018 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year nominees

1. Aleksandra Bednarek (Poland)
2. Abhejali Bernardová (Czech Republic)
3. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil)
4. Barbara Pozzobon (Italy)
5. Caroline Block, Ph.D. (USA)
6. Eilís Burns (Ireland)
7. Hania Bakuniak (Poland)
8. Jaimie Monahan (USA)
9. Nadezhda Dudina (Russia)
10. Oksana Beletskaya (Russia)
11. Paula Selby (USA)
12. Pat Gallant-Charette (USA)
13. Rondi Davies, Ph.D. (USA)
14. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands)
15. Teruko Onuki (Japan)

2019 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year Nominees

1. Alisa Fatum (Germany)
2. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil)
3. Bhakti Sharma (India)
4. Chloë McCardel (Australia)
5. Elizabeth Fry (USA)
6. Mariel Hawley Dávila (Mexico)
7. Nora Toledano Cadena (Mexico)
8. Pilar Geijo (Argentina)
9. Rachele Bruni (Italy)
10. Sarah Thomas (USA)
11. Susan Simmons (Canada)
12. Xin Xin (China)

2020 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year Nominees

1. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil)
2. Anna-Carin Nordin (Sweden)
3. Bárbara Hernández Huerta (Chile)
4. Cath Pendleton (Wales)
5. Chloë McCardel (Australia)
6. Elena Savinkova (Russia)
7. Jaimie Monahan (USA)
8. Kyra Wijnker (Netherlands)
9. Mariel Hawley Dávila (Mexico)
10. Sarah Thomas (USA)
11. Susan Simmons (Canada)
12. Valérie Grégoire (St. Kitts & Nevis)

2009 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. 120 km Lake Taupo triple-crossing in New Zealand (Julie Bradshaw, Lucy Roper, Michelle Macy, Barbara Pellick, Penny Palfrey, Heather Osborn + Steve Junk, Chris Palfrey, Stephen Spence, Dougal Hunt, Mark Cockroft)
2. Ram Barkai and Andrew Chin’s 2.2 km winter swim in Lake Zurich
3. Riaan Schoeman’s one-second victory over Chad Ho in South Africa’s Midmar Mile
4. Penny Palfrey’s 14 hour 51 minute 70K (43-mile) Alenuihaha Channel crossing from the Big Island of Hawaii to Maui
5. Melissa Gorman’s 5 km victory at the FINA World Swimming Championships in Italy
6. Angela Maurer’s 25 km victory at the FINA World Swimming Championships
7. Tasmin Powell’s 11 hour 34 minute 70 km Round Jersey circumnavigation
8. Chantelle Le Guilcher’s 10 hour 37 minute 70 km Round Jersey circumnavigation
9. Keri-Anne Payne's 10 km victory at the FINA World Swimming Championships in Italy
10. Thomas Lurz’s double victory in the 5 km and 10 km races at the FINA World Swimming Championships
11. Petar Stoychev’s 6 hour 58 minute victory in the 32 km Traversée Internationale du lac St-Jean
12. Valerio Cleri’s 25 km victory at the FINA World Swimming Championships
13. Rostislav Vitek’s crossing of the English Channel in 7 hours 16 minutes
14. Jade Scognamillo’s 19 hour 59 minute 52 km crossing of Canada’s Lake Ontario
15. Kane Radford’s victory in the US$10,000 RCP Tiburon Mile in San Francisco Bay
16. Liz Fry’s 11 hour 41 minute reverse 48 km circumnavigation of Manhattan Island 17 hours 48 minutes
17. Liane Llewellyn’s 27 hour 35 minute double-crossing of the English Channel
18. Lisa Cummins’ 35 hour 31 minute double-crossing of the English Channel
19. Karen Rogers’ 10 hour 50 minute 21.5-mile crossing of Lake Tahoe in California
20. Patti Bauernfeind’s 10 hour 38 minute 21.5-mile crossing of Lake Tahoe in California
21. Julian Crabtree’s 44-mile stage swim during the 4-part Great Swim

2010 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Alex Meyer (USA), World 25K Champion
2. Chloe McCardel (Australia), Two-Way Channel Swimmer
3. Damme-Brugge Race Organizers (Belgium), 100th Year Anniversary
4. Finy Fichera (Italy), Sicilian Channel Master
5. Ian van der Hulst (Netherlands), Record-Setter
6. Jamie Patrick (USA), Endurance Athlete
7. John Van Wisse (Australia), Two-Way Channel Swimmer
8. Lewis Pugh (Great Britain), Environmentalist and Pioneer Swimmer
9. Marcellus Wiley (USA), Swimming Advocate
10. Marcelo Collet (Brazil), Paralympic Channel Swimmer
11. Mexican American Unity Swim (Mexico/USA), World Record Lake Relay
12. Miguel Vadillo (Mexico), LOST Swimmer
13. Penny Palfrey (Australia), Aquatic Adventurer
14. Philippe Croizon (France), Amputee Channel Swimmer
15. Rachel Golub, Patricia Sener, Cristian Vergara (USA / Chile), Cold-Water Swimmers
16. Rob Dumouchel (USA), Open Water Documentarist
17. Spyridon Gianniotis, Antonios Fokaidis and Kalliopi Araouzou (Greece), European Victors
18. Stephen Redmond (Ireland), North Channel Swimmer
19. Swim 22 (USA), Four-Way Channel Swimmers
20. Ventura Deep Six Relay (USA), Non-Stop Ocean World Record Holders
21. Vojislav Mijic (Serbia), Extraordinary Promoter and Organizer

2011 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. 1400K Swim Across Tunisia (Tunisia), Swimmer of Peace and Bridge Builder
2. Colleen Blair (Scotland), Swimming Across the Graveyard of Ships
3. Bridging The Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands), Captivating Channel Challenge
4. Farallon Islands Swimming Association (USA), Enabling a Renaissance In San Francisco
5. Julie Galloway (Ireland), Record-setting Marathon Swimmer
6. Ray Gandy (USA), Two Days in the Bay
7. Japan to Taiwan Ocean Swim Challenge (Japan – Taiwan), Bridge Across Troubled Waters
8. Swann Oberson (Switzerland), Switzerland’s First World Champion
9. Patagonia Extreme Cold Water Challenge (Chile and Argentina), Adventure at the Tip of South America
10. Progetto Adriatico (Italy to Albania), Learn To Be Free
11. Rebekah Boscariol (Canada), Swimming for SickKids
12. The Swim (United Kingdom), Charity Relay Across the Irish Sea
13. Selina Moreno Pasagali (Spain), Marathon Swimming Cancer Survivor
14. Special Olympics World Summer Games (Greece), A Special Global Catalyst of Good
15. A Swim For The CoastlinesUn Nado Por Las Costas (Dominican Republic), Coastal Cleanup Crowds
16. Windermere 12-way Warriors (England), Dozen Times Better
17. Forrest Nelson (USA), Courageous Channel Circumnavigation

2012 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Alina Warren (Scotland), Swimming Great Glen Way
2. Brenton Williams (South Africa), Deep Blue Flying
3. Dan Projansky (USA), Flying Down The Red River
4. Dutch Ladies First (Netherlands), English Channel Relay Record
5. Frank Flowers (Cayman Islands), Blossoming In The Cayman Islands
6. Haley Anderson (USA), Silver Lining At the Olympics
7. James Pittar (Australia), Shelley Beach Swim
8. Juan Ignacio Martínez Fernández-Villamil (Spain), The Heart of Navia
9. Lexie Kelly (USA), Open Water Swimming Archivist
10. Night Train Swimmers (USA/New Zealand), SF to SB Relay
11. Penny Palfrey (Australia), Marathon Adventurer
12. Philippe Croizon (France), Bering Strait Crossing
13. Saint Martin Island Long Distance Channel Swimming in Bangladesh
14. Stephen Redmond (Ireland), Tsugaru Channel Crossing
15. Trent Grimsey (Australia), English Channel Record

2013 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. BCT Gdynia Marathon, Prizing the Pros (Poland)
2. Bering Strait Swim, Crossing from Asia to America (International)
3. Emily Brunemann, FINA World Cup Winner (U.S.A.)
4. Héctor Ramírez Ballesteros, Battling Butterfly From Spain to Gibraltar (Spain)
5. Ka'iwi Channel Swim, Making the Most of Molokai (Hawaii)
6. Mateusz Sawrymowicz, The Polish Tiburon (Poland)
7. Melissa Cunningham, Every Stroke Counts (Australia)
8. Mohamed Marouf, Energizing Egypt (Egypt)
9. Ned Denison, 9 Swims Around The World (Ireland)
10. Night Train Swimmers, California Coastal Cruising (U.S.A.)
11. Richard Weinberger, Chasing Gold (Canada)
12. Swim4Good, Strait of Gibraltar Charity Crossing (Mexico/U.S.A./Spain)
13. Sylvain Estadieu, Flying Frenchman (France)
14. Wendy Trehiou, Two-way Toughness (Jersey)
15. Women’s 10K World Championship, Pack Finishing Fast (International)

2014 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Beyond Avalon by Dan Henry, Dave Speier, William Miller, Steve Miller, Lee Grove, Dana Selles, Mark Zambon, Penny Nagel, Chris Gibson, Jon Rodley, Jonathan Hands, Nick Jeffery, Terry Hirt (U.S.A.)
2. Curaçao Channel Crossing by Niko Kluyver, André Nottelman, Erwin Ruijsink (Curaçao)
3. Cyprus Israel Swim by Udi Erell, Doron Amosi, Ben Enosh, Ori Sela, Oded Rahav, Luc Chetboun (Israel)
4. Diomede Islands Swim by Alexandr Brylin and Grigorii Prokopchuk (Russia)
5. English Channel Crossing by Cyril Baldock (Australia)
6. Great Lake Adventure by Vicki Keith, Abi Tripp, Nick Streicher, Michelle Sempowski, Natasha Dobson, Harley Bolton, Natalie Lambert, Jenna Lambert (Canada)
7. International Winter Swimming Festival Argentina by Matías Ola (Argentina)
8. Lake Ontario crossing by Trinity Arsenault (Canada)
9. Madagascar Swim by Thane Guy Williams and Jonno Proudfoot (South Africa)
10. Manhattan Island Marathon Swim by Kristian Rutford (U.S.A.)
11. Mallorca 360° Circumnavigation Swim by Richard Krugel (South Africa)
12. Monterey Bay Crossing by Patti Bauernfeind (U.S.A.)
13. Prison Island Swims by Jacques Tuset (France)
14. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming by Charlotte Samuels (U.S.A.)
15. U.S. Lifeguarding Champions by Monmouth County Lifeguards (U.S.A.)

2015 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Andreas Fath (Germany) Swim for Science (Rheines Wasser)
2. Andrea Fazio (Italy) Like Father, Like Son
3. Christian Reichert (Germany), FINA World Cup Champion
4. Dan Projansky (U.S.A.) Butterflying Marathoner
5. Jim Clifford (U.S.A.) Oldest Triple Crowner
6. Fast and Frozen (International) Two-way North Channel Relay
7. Ganga Avahan by Paramvir Singh, Gullupilli Narahari and Saripilli Srihari (India), Stage Swimmers
8. Jordan Wilimovsky (U.S.A.) Olympian & World Champion
9. Kelly Gneiting (U.S.A.) Sumo Swimmer
10. Kimberley Chambers (New Zealand) Farallon Freestyler
11. Matthew Moseley (U.S.A.), Trifecta Lake-Ocean-River Swimmer
12. Mike Arbuthnot (South Africa) Midmar Mile Founder
13. Nejib Belhedi (Tunisia) Camel Swim
14. Night Train Swimmers with Grace van der Byl, Dave Holscher, Kimberley Chambers, Adam Eilath, Ashley Horne and Vito Bialla (U.S.A.)
15. Oceans Seven Relay with Rick Gaenzle, Chris Kraus and Brian Ross (U.S.A.)
16. Susan Simmons (Canada)
17. Swim the Eden Expedition (Great Britain)
18. Team Nadadores Locos with Amy Appelhans Gubser, Kirk McKinney, Les Mangold, John Sims, Jeff Everett, and Andrew McLaughlin (U.S.A.) Two-way Farallon Islands Relay
19. The Deep Enders with Jim McConica, Tom Ball, John Chung, Zach Jirkovsky, Tamie Stewart, and Stacey Warmuth (U.S.A.) San Nicholas Channelists
20. The Old Men And The Sea Relay with Bill Spore, Dave Radcliffe, Graham Johnston, Bob Best, Bob Beach, and Norm Stupfel (U.S.A.) Catalina Cruisers
21. Theodore Yach (South Africa) Robben Island Swims
22. Trent Theroux (U.S.A.) Comeback Circumnavigation
23. Wendy Trehiou (Jersey) Saint Malo to Jersey

2016 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Toshio Tominaga (Japan) Tsugaru Channel Crossing
2. Craig Dietz (USA) 10K Marathon Swim
3. Sarah Thomas (USA) Lake Powell Crossing
4. Jennifer Figge (USA) Bermuda Triangle Swim
5. Pieter Christian Jongeneel Anderica (Spain) Double Manhattan Circumnavigation
6. Dan Canta (Romania) Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming
7. Sean Conway (Great Britain) Swim Leg of the World's Longest Triathlon
8. Hudson Brothers (Great Britain) Into the Maelstrom
9. Cristian Vergara (Chile) Easter Island Circumnavigation
10. Jarrod Poort (Australia) Olympic 10K Marathon Swim
11. Javier Mérida Prieto (Spain) Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming
12. Patrick McKnight (USA) Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming
13. Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) Olympic 10K Marathon Swim
14. Malvinas/Falklands Islands Challenge by Matías Ola (Argentina) and Jackie Cobell (Great Britain)
15. Stephanie Hopson (USA) English Channel Crossing
16. Carol Schumacher Hayden (USA) Catalina Channel Crossing
17. Vasilly Mosin (Russia) Winter Swimming

2017 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Barbados Open Water Swimming Festival with Kristina Evelyn & Zary Evelyn (Barbados)
2. Khitindra Chandra Baishya (Bangladesh)
3. Sven Eckardt (Germany)
4. India National Open Long Distance Swimming Championship Escort Rowers (India)
5. Margarita Llorens Bagur (Spain)
6. Igor Lukin (Russia)
7. Madswimmer by Jean Craven (South Africa)
8. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France)
9. Stephen Rouch (USA)
10. Jason Snell (UK)
11. Christof Wandratsch (Germany)
12. Wild Swimming Brothers (Great Britain)

2018 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year nominees

1. Catalina Channel Crossing (USA) by Hank Wise
2. Century Swim around Key West (USA) by Bill Welzien
3. Great British Swim (UK) by Ross Edgley
4. HK360Swim Around Hong Kong Island (Hong Kong) by Simon Holliday
5. Ice Kilometer (Netherlands) by Sven Elfferich
6. Double Ice Mile (Germany) by Hamza Bakircioglu
7. Kangsha River Swim (Bangladesh) by Kshitindra Chandra Baisya
8. Lake Zürich Two-Way Crossing (Switzerland) by Katrin Walter
9. Santa Barbara Channel Crossing (USA) by Jim McConica
10. Sfax to Djerba Marathon Swim (Tunisia) by Nejib Belhedi
11. Traversée Internationale du lac St-Jean (Canada) by Edoardo Stochino
12. Travessia do Leme ao Pontal (Brazil) by Glauco Luise de Oliveira Rangel
13. Triple Country Swim (Italy-Monaco-France) by Carina Bruwer
14. Tsugaru Channel Tandem Crossing (Japan) by Nora Toledano Cadena and Mariel Hawley Dávila
15. Two-way Santa Cruz Island Crossing (USA) by Ken Mignosa

2019 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year Nominees

1. 66th River Mile by Mally Richards (South Africa)
2. 100 km Ocean Swim by Pablo Fernández Álvarez (Spain)
3. Barbados to St. Lucia 151 km Crossing by Cameron Bellamy (South Africa)
4. Easter Island Swim by Sarah Ferguson (South Africa)
5. Father-and-Daughter Marathon Swims by Richard & Jessi Harewicz (Canada)
6. FINA UltraMarathon Swim Series Victory by Evgenij Pop Acev (North Macedonia)
7. Grand Slam of Open Water Swimming by Marcia Cleveland (USA)
8. Gulf of Finland Relay by Roman Karkachev, Timur Falomkin, Andrey Zamyslov, Anton Kutuev (Russia)
9. Ice Kilometer World Record by Sven Elfferich (Netherlands)
10. Iron Iceman by Dr. Alexandre Fuzeau (France)
11. Maui Nui Swim by Becca Mann (Hawaii)
12. Pitcairn Island Swim by Alex Kostich (USA)
13. Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming by Elizabeth Almond (USA)

2020 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year Nominees

1. Century Swim To Malta by Neil Agius (Malta)
2. FINA/CNSG Marathon Swim World Series Victory by Leonie Beck (Germany)
3. HK360Xtreme Challenge by Mayank Vaid (India)
4. Ice Kilometer by Alisa Fatum (Germany)
5. Lake Baikal Relay Eco-Crossing (Russia)
6. Lake George Two-way Crossing by Caroline Block, Ph.D. (USA)
7. ​Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli by Arianna Bridi (Italy)
8. Monterey Bay Crossing by Catherine Breed (USA)
9.. Peace Route Swim (Turkey)
10. Sea of Galilee Perimeter Swim (Israel)
11. Original Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming by Kamil Resa Alsaran (Turkey)
12. Travessia do Leme ao Pontal by Mariana Chevalier Santos (Brazil)

2012 World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year nominees

1. Big River Man by Martin Strel
2. Channel Swimmers' Chat Group by Nick Adams
3. Cork Distance Week by Ned Denison
4. FINIS SwiMP3 X18 by John Mix
5. Foggle by Karen Smidt-Allard
6. Open Water Swimming Insurance by Travis England
7. In My Element by Theodore Yach
8. iSwimToo by Stephen Coulter
9. Marathon Swimmers Forum by Evan Morrison & Donal Buckley
10. Midmar Mile Facebook Integration by Wayne Riddin
11. Night Train Swimmers by Vito Bialla
12. Ocean Care Solutions by Ron Adley
13. Oceans Seven Project by Red Bull Media House
14. RC Helicam by Andrew Martens
15. SWIM Channel by Patrick Wrinkler
16. SwimIT by Rick Senn
17. SwimPhone by Club Assistant
18. SwimTrek by Simon Murie
19. TakeItLive by Chris Lundie
20. Toa o le Tai Program by Bruckner Chase
21. The Henley Swim by Tom Kean

2013 World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year nominees

1. 21 Yaks and A Speedo, Storytelling Life Lessons by Lewis Pugh (U.K.)
2. Amphibia Sports Ring, Simple Silicone Solution For Swimmers (Ireland)
3. Bold & Beautiful, A Pod by the Shore (Australia)
4. Driven, Documenting Distance and Dedication (U.S.A.)
5. FINIS Agility Paddles, Training Tools of the Trade (U.S.A.)
6. Global Open Water Swimming Conference, Culminating In Cork (Ireland)
7. International Ice Swimming Association, Cooling To The Extreme (South Africa)
8. Ocean-navi, Navigating Throughout The Pacific (Japan)
9. Ocean Swimming & Prone Paddleboarding for Athletes with Spinal Cord Injuries (U.S.A.)
10. Open Water Swimming Manual: An Expert's Survival Guide by Lynne Cox (U.S.A.)
11. Oru Kayak, Origami of the Open Water (U.S.A.)
12. Ouma Academy, Swimming The Sea (Tunisia)
13. Plastic Disclosure Project by Ocean Recovery Alliance (Hong Kong)
14. Santa Barbara Channel Swimming Association, Far Forward Thinking In The Ocean (U.S.A.)
15. Swim Smooth, Styling Streamlined Swimming (Australia/U.K.)

2014 World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year nominees

1. 24 Hour Swim in San Francisco by Suzie Dods (U.S.A.)
2. BlueJourney-Amerika Samoa -Stronger Together: The Waterman's Way by Bruckner Chase (U.S.A./Amerika Samoa)
3. Step Out Of The Ordinary Blue Letter Campaign by Pádraig Mallon (Ireland)
4. Catalina Channel Swimming Federation (U.S.A.)
5. Dancing In The Water by Wayne Ewing and Matthew Moseley (U.S.A.)
6. L.O.S.T. Swimming (Lake Ontario Swim Team) by Rob Kent (Canada)
7. Morrison Report by Evan Morrison for Marathon Swimmers Federation (international)
8. Nadandolibre Radio Show - Marcador Show by José Díaz and Alessi Pérez (Spain)
9. Ola Vista Photography by Mike Lewis (U.S.A.)
10. Rei e Rainha do Mar (King and Queen of the Sea) by Pedro Rego Monteiro (Brazil)
11. S.C.A.R. Swim Challenge by Kent Nicholas (U.S.A.)
12. The Greatest Englishman by Marathon Films (Great Britain)
13. The Torture Swim by 60 Minutes Sports (U.S.A./Ireland)
14. The Vertical Swim Trainer by Genadijus Sokolovas (U.S.A./Lithuania)
15. Uaimh an tSolais & Uaimh na nÉan by Sam Krohn with Donal Buckley (Australia/Ireland)

2015 World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year nominees

1. Axis Buoy by FINIS
2. Best Places To Swim by Orca
3. Chillswim Coniston by Chillswim
4. Find A Way by Diana Nyad
5. IOLITE by Stephen Holm, Raymond Rogers, and Justin Peck
6. Lake Geneva Swimming Association by Ben Barham
7. Madswimmers Charity Swims by Jean Craven
8. Samsung Boğaziçi Kıtalararası Yüzme Yarışı (Samsung Intercontinental Bosphorus Swimming Competition) by the National Olympic Committee of Turkey
9. Sting No More™ by Dr. Angel Yanagihara
10. Swim Across America
11. SwimCross
12. SwimEars® by Hans Henrik Heming
13. Swimmit by Ivan Peralta
14. SwimTrack by Evan Morrison
15. WEST (Water World Swimming Therapy)
16. World Ice Swimming Championships

2016 World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year nominees

1. Prison Island Swims (international)
2. KIM SWIMS (USA)
3. Samsung Bosphorus Cross-Continental Swim (Turkey)
4. Ocean City Swim Club Unified Team / Legion of Ocean Heroes Surf Lifesaving Festival (USA)
5. KAATSU Aqua (Japan)
6. Hawaiʻi Tiger Shark Tracking (USA)
7. OceanFit (Australia)
8. The Power of Swimming or Simma med Stjärnorna (Sweden)
9. Wildswim.com (international)
10. Instabeat (International)
11. Terroir Project Collection (Denmark)
12. Agar Plasticity (Japan)
13. Swimming in the Sink: An Episode of the Heart by Lynne Cox (USA)
14. Global Alert Platform by the Ocean Recovery Alliance (international)
15. Blue Mind Summits by Dr. Wallace J. Nichols (international)

2017 World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year nominees

1. 48 Braçades by Miquel Suñer (Spain)
2. Blue Journey Dangerous Waves Project by Bruckner Chase (USA)
3. Global Swim Series by Rob Kent & Dylan Kent (Canada)
4. LongSwimsDB by Evan Morrison (USA)
5. New York Open Water by David Barra, Rondi Davies & Alex Arévalo (USA)
6. Open Water Swim Academy by Dan Simonelli (USA)
7. Outdoor Swimmer by Simon Griffiths (Great Britain)
8. Sea Donkey with Adrian Sarchet (Guernsey)
9. Shark Bait by Dr. Seán O’Connell (Bermuda)
10. Swim Argentina by Matías Ola (Argentina)
11. The Channel of Bones with Toni Enderli (South Africa)
12. Travessia do Leme ao Pontal by Adherbal de Oliveira & Renato Ribeiro Barbosa (Brazil)

2018 World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year nominees

1. A History of Marathon Swimming (USA) by Joe Grossman & Steve Walker
2. AKUA Kelp Jerky (USA) by Courtney Boyd Myers
3. Asociación de Cruce a Nado del Río de la Plata (Argentina) by Lucas Rivet
4. ENERGYbits® (USA) by Catharine Arnston
5. Icebears Hintertux (Austria) by Josef Köberl
6. International Ice Swimming Association World Cup Series by Ram Barkai
7. Marathon Swimming: The Sport of the Soul (USA) by Paul Asmuth
8. Maelstrom Seven by Wild Swimming Brothers
9. Ontberingen van een marathonzwemster / Hardships Of A Marathonswimmer (Netherlands) by Monique Blok-Wildschut
10. Patagonia Swim (Chile) by Cristian Vergara and Julieta Núñez Gundlach
11. St. Lucia Channel Swim (St. Lucia & Martinique) by Sue Dyson & Nathaniel Waring
12. Tahiti Swimming Experience (Tahiti) by Stéphane Debaere & Tahitian Swimming Federation
13. Take Your Dream (Australia) by Eric Helmick, Hunter Helmickand Tuck Helmick
14. TOWER 26 (USA) by Gerry Rodrigues
15. Waikiki Roughwater Swim DIY Swim Certificate (Hawaii) by Michael Rök & Jim Cotton

2019 World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year Nominees

1. Blind Vision by James Pittar (Australia)
2. FINIS Stream (USA)
3. FORM Swim Goggles + Polar® OH1/OH1+ Heart Rate Sensor (Canada)
4. Kayaking & Coaching by Dan Simonelli (USA)
5. Ocean Triple R: Remote Recovery Rescue by Nuala Moore (Ireland)
6. Oceanman Series Experience (global)
7. Open Water: San Francisco. Calendar 2020 by Zina Deretsky (USA)
8. Prolific Promotions by Elaine Howley (USA)
9. Slow Swimming by Stuart Hamilton (UK)
10. Swimming Easter Island by John McCarthy (South Africa)
11. Tampa Bay Frogman Swim (USA)
12. The Ancient Seven Seas by David Rich (global)
13. Travesía Interminable by Antonio Argüelles (Mexico) and Adam Skolnick (USA)
14. WAVE Drowning Detection Systems by Mark Caron (USA)

2020 World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year Nominees

1. Antarctica 2020 International Swim by Ger Kennedy (Ireland)
2. Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (Australia)​
3. Der Mensch Als Fisch - Die Abenteuer von Otto Kemmerich friesischer Schwimmpionier by Erik Eggers (Germany) 4. Galilee Marathon Swimming Association by Guy Cohen and Eyal Schachner (Israel)
5. I Swim And Travel Around The World by Yasu Fukuoka (Japan)
6. It's Not About The Swim Webinars by Nuala Moore (Ireland)
7. Kosatka DV by Oleg Duchuchaev (Russia)
8. Mallorca Open Swim by Boris Nowalski (Spain)
9. Marathon Swim Stories by Shannon House Keegan (USA)
10. Maratona Aquática. Das Piscinas As Aguas Abertas O Guia Definitivo Do Treinamento Para Nadadores E Triatletas by Diogo Zoppi (Brazil)
11. NOAA National Weather Service "Wave Safe With Bruckner Chase" Series (USA)
12. OceanFit by Andre Slade (Australia)
13. Ocean Grease by Edward Beck (Australia)
​14. Open Water Virtual Grand Slam by Mark Johnston (USA)
15. Orca SW "Smart" Wetsuit (Spain)
16. RIO with Lucas Rivet and Anthony McCarley (Argentina/Brazil/USA)
17. Splash! 10,000 Years of Swimming by Howard Means (USA)
18. Strong Like Her. A Celebration of Rule Breakers, History Makers and Unstoppable Athletes by Haley Shapley (USA)
19. Swim.com App (USA)
20. THE PONDS, Still Waters Run Deep by Patrick McLennan and Samuel Smith (UK)
21. Wave Warrior by Matt Wild (UK)
22. Why We Swim by Bonnie Tsui (USA)

2014 & 2015 WOWSA Awards

The 2014 and 2015 WOWSA Awards were celebrated at the 2016 Chillswim in Windermere, England.

WOWSA-Awards-Click-Here-to-Vote.png

Courtesy of worldopenwaterswimmingassociation.com

2010 WOWSA Awards

The World Open Water Swimming Association sponsored and organized the 2010 WOWSA Awards that were held in conjunction with the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies at the United Nations Building in New York City.





External links