Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Vojislav Mijic

From Openwaterpedia
Vojislav Mijić is an inductee of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame in its Class of 2014
Swimmer and Race Director Extraordinaire
Vojislav Mijić, World Record Holder
Vojislav Mijić, Sabac Swim Marathon Race Director

Vojislav Mijić is one of the world's most passionate open water swimming race directors and marathon swimmers and 2-time member of the 24-hour club. Born in 1953 in Šabac, Serbia, Mijić worked for three decades as a chemical engineer in his home town before turning his talents to organizing the International Šabac Swim Marathon (Plivački maraton Jarak-Šabac), a race on the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix pro circuit, and the annual Epiphany Swimming for the Holy Cross of Honour, an Epiphany swimming event of 33 meters in the Old City Beach on 19 January in his native Šabac, Serbia.

Honors

2013-WOWSA-AWARD-NOMINEES-600x204.png


  • Mijić learned how to swim in the River Sava where the Šabac Swim Marathon takes place. He won the Sabac Swim Marathon himself in 1978 and has done hundreds of open water swims in Serbia, Macedonia, Croatia, Bulgaria, Argentina, U.S.A. (from Hawaii to New Jersey), Yugoslavia, Italy, Brazil, Czech Republic, Brazil, the Netherlands, Egypt, Syria and Greece.
  • As the founder and first president of the Committee for Marathon and Long Distance Swimming in the Republic of Serbia, Mijić often promotes marathon swimming all over Europe. In his native tongue, his nickname can be translated into English as "the man who swims better than he walks." With three swims recognized by the Guinness Book of World Records, the nickname is appropriate.
  • He is an accomplished marathon swimmer, having captured a bronze medal at the 1986 World Marathon Swimming Championships in the 33 km Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli race in Italy. "In Serbia, we now have 15 marathon swims per year. When I first started swimming marathons back in 1973, people told me that I was a very crazy man. But now, everything has changed. Marathon swimming is now in the Olympics. I am deeply satisfied in my heart."
  • His legacy as an open water swimmer and a race director is well-established and led to a nomination for the 2013 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year.
  • On 8-9 September 2021, he served as the chief observer of Iancu Avram's 26.35 km upstream marathon swim in the Danube River in Romania, escorted by Adrian Moscalu, in 18 hours 30 minutes.

Awards and Honors

International Swims

  • Island Hvar Croatia (Faros Maratón) 16 km: 1977, 10th place, 5:38
  • Island Hvar Croatia (Faros Maratón) 16 km: 1978, 10th place, 5:04
  • Island Hvar Croatia (Faros Maratón) 16 km: 1979, 14th place, 4:44
  • Island Hvar Croatia (Faros Maratón) 16 km: 1980, 12th, 4:29
  • Sabac Swim Marathon 15 km: 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1978 (gold medal), 1979 and 1980
  • Sozopol, Bulgaria 15 km: 1980, gold medal, 3:45
  • Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli World Championships 35 km: 1980, DNF
  • Kanjiza Marathon, Yugoslavia, River Tisa 5 km: 1980, gold medal, 0:42
  • Sabac Swim Marathon 18 km: 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 2002, 2003, 2004 (with several victories)
  • Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli World Championships 35 km: 1986, bronze medal, 10:55
  • Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli 35 km: 1987, 5th place, 10:05
  • Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli 35 km: 1988, 8th place, 9:38
  • Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli 35 km: 1989 and 1990
  • Bratislava, Czech Republic 10 km: Lake Golden Sand, 1979, gold medal, 2:52
  • Bratislava, Czech Republic 10 km: Lake Golden Sand, 1980, gold medal, 2:42
  • Bratislava, Czech Republic 10 km: Lake Golden Sand, 1981, gold medal, 2:38
  • Bratislava, Czech Republic 10 km: Lake Golden Sand, 1983, gold medal, 2:50
  • Bratislava, Czech Republic 10 km: Lake Golden Sand, 1984, bronze medal, 2:53
  • Poznan, Poland, Lake Kiekrz 1 km: 1983, 1984 and 1986
  • Island Hvar (Faros Maratón) 16 km: 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984 and 1986
  • Kanjiza Marathon, Yugoslavia, River Tisa 5 km: 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989 and 1990 (with several victories)
  • Lake Lipno, Czech Republic 15 km: 1986, 3rd place, 3:38
  • Lake Lipno, Czech Republic 15 km: 1988, 4th place, 4:40
  • Lake Lipno, Czech Republic 15 km: 1989, 5th place, 4:23
  • Coppa Lord Byron, Venezia, Italy 12 km: 1983, 6th place, 3:32
  • Coppa Lord Byron, Venezia, Italy 12 km: 1984, 5th place, 3:35
  • Forio D Ischia, Italy 20 km: 1989, 7th place, 5:42
  • Toregaveta-Baia-Bacoli, Italy 18 km: 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987 and 1988
  • Around Capri, Italy 12 km: 9th place, 3:56
  • Ana Capri, Italy 10 km: 1986, 8th place, 2:52
  • Ana Capri, Italy 10 km: 1987, 7th place, 3:02
  • Ischia, Italy 16 km: 1982, 5th place, 5:01
  • Ischia, Italy 16 km: 1983, 6th place, 5:33
  • Ischia, Italy 16 km: 1984, 8th place, 5:42
  • Ischia, Italy 16 km: 1985, 12th place, 5:52
  • Sluis, Holland 16 km: 1984, 10th place, 4:25
  • Sluis, Holland 16 km: 1986, 7th place, 4:44
  • Lecco-Dervio, Italy 30 km: 1989, Lake Como, gold medal, 9:15
  • Palermo, Italy 10 km: 1986, silver medal, 2:15
  • Palermo, Italy 10 km: 1987, 5th place, 2:22
  • Palermo, Italy 10 km: 1999, 5th place, 2:26
  • Alexandria, Egypt 20 km: 1984, 7th place, 6:26
  • Ismailia, Egypt, Suez Canal 26 km: 1986, 8th place, 7:02
  • Port Saed, Egypt, Suez Canal 25 km: 1986, 10th place, 6:07
  • Nile River, Egypt 10 km: 1986, 10th place, 5:35
  • Nile River, Egypt 20 km: 1987, 12th place, 6:05
  • Toroneos Gulf, Greece 25 km: 1988, 7th place, 7:25
  • Toroneos Gulf, Greece 25 km:, 1989, 7:30
  • Ponza-Felice Circeo, Italy 30 km: 1989, 12th place, 9:23
  • Galway Bay, Ireland 12 km: 1987, 5th place, 3:46
  • Galway Bay, Ireland 12 km: 1988 7th place, 3:42
  • Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy 10 km: 1988, gold medal, 2:15
  • Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy 10 km: 1989, silver medal, 2:34
  • Jablah-Latakia, Syria 2000 20 km: 15th place, 6:47
  • Sozopol, Bulgaria 15 km: 1981, bronze medal, 4:02
  • Sozopol, Bulgaria 15 km: 1982, 5th place, 4:22
  • Around the Island, Atlantic City, U.S.A. 26 km: 1989, 15th place, 10:36
  • Trasimeno Lake, Italy 20 km: 1987, 8th place, 5:42
  • Trasimeno Lake, Italy 20 km: 1988, 10th place, 6:12
  • Budapest, Hungary, 12-hour non-stop swim: 1987, 6th place
  • Budapest, Hungary, 12-hour non-stop swim: 1988, 4th place
  • Sabac Swim Marathon, Yugoslavia, 16 km: 1979, silver medal, 3:07
  • Sabac Swim Marathon, Yugoslavia, 16 km: 1982, 4th place, 3:20
  • Isola Di Procida, Italy 15 km: 1985, 7th place, 4:29
  • Lago di Mergozzo, Italy 20 km:, 1990, 8th place, 5:37
  • Lake Como, Italy 30 km: 1990, 7th place, 9:45
  • Double Roughwater Swim, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. 7 km: 1989, 5th place, 1:47
  • Maslarevo Lake, Bulgaria 30 km: 1986, 3rd place, 7:25
  • Lerici Coppa Byron 8 km: 1990, 8th place, 2:35
  • Isola di Ustica, Italy 16 km: 1988, 7th place, 5:15
  • Sluis, Holland 3 km: 1987, 8th place, 44:05
  • Porto Alegre FINA World Cup, Tapes, Brazil 26 km: 1993, 12th place, 7:10
  • Porto Alegre FINA World Cup, Tapes, Brazil 26 km: 1994
  • Salvador Bahia, Brazil 12 km: 1991, 15th place, 4:27
  • Salvador Bahai, Brazil, 12 km: 1993, 10th place
  • Toroneos Gulf, Halkidiki, Greece 25 km: 1991, 5th place, 7:32
  • Toroneos Gulf, Halkidiki, Greed 25 km: 1992, 10th place, 10:05
  • Toroneos Gulf, Halkidiki, Greece 25 km: 1995, 3rd place, 7:20
  • Nile River, Cairo, Egypt 20 km: 1994, 7th place, 7:22
  • Nile River, Cairo, Egypt 20 km: 1998, 7th place, 7:17
  • Double Roughwater Swim, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 7 km: 1991, silver medal, 2:07
  • Double Roughwater Swim, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 7 km, 1993, silver medal, 2:01
  • Double Roughwater Swim, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. 7 km: 1994, bronze medal, 1:48
  • Double Roughwater Swim, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 7 km: 1995, bronze medal, 2:03
  • Hawaiian FINA Pre-world Open Water Swimming Championships, 3 km, 1999, silver medal age group category, 57:11
  • Cefaly, Sicily Italy 10 km: 1998, 5th place, 3:15
  • Cefaly, Sicily Italy 10 km: 1999, 7th place, 3:25
  • Nile River, Cairo, Egypt 15 km: 1994, 8th place, 4:12
  • Suez Canal, Ismailia, Egypt 25 km: 1993, 8th place, 7:21
  • Suez Canal, Port Said, Egypt 26 km: 8th place, 8:32
  • Giza Marathon Swim, Egypt 22 km: 1999, 9th place, 6:49
  • [[Hernandarias-Parana[[, Argentina, FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix 88 km: 1992
  • [[Hernandarias-Parana[[, Argentina, FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix 88 km: 1993, 8th place
  • Swan River, Perth, Western Australia 4 km: 1995, silver medal, 1:03
  • Mar de Plata, Argentina 22 km: 1996, 12th place
  • Danube River, Around War Island, Beograd, Serbia 15 km: 1996, 7th place, 3:38
  • Piombino, Italy: 1995, 8th place, 5:36
  • Piombino, Italy: 1996
  • Maratona Degli Etrushi 20 km: 10th place, 5:44
  • Maratona Degli Etrushi 20 km: 1998, 8th place, 5:52
  • Aci Castelo, Italy 10 km: 1998, bronze medal, 3:45
  • Ohrid Lake, Macedonia 30 km: 1991, 10th place, 7:05
  • Ohrid Lake, Macedonia 30 km: 1993, 8th place, 7:21
  • Ohrid Lake, Macedonia 30 km: 1994, 12th place, 7:15
  • Lerici, Italy 10 km: 5th place, 3:35
  • Palermo, Traversata du Golfo, Italy 10 km: 1998, 6th place, 3:21
  • Palermo, Traversata du Golfo, Italy 10 km: 1999, 8th place, 2:25
  • Around the Island, Atlantic City, U.S.A., 36 km: 1989, 15th place, 10:45
  • Piombino, Italy 5 km: 1998, 5th place, 2:16
  • Kailua Bay, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 5 km: 1997, silver medal, 1:24
  • Bacoli, Italy 16 km: 1987, 10th place, 4:55
  • River Tisa, Kanjiza, Serbia 5 km: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 and 2000 (several victories)
  • Herceg Novi, Adriatic Sea, Montenegro 10 km: 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 and 2000
  • Sluis, Vlanderen Marathon, Holland 16 km: 8th place, 4:35
  • Lecco-Dervio, Lake Como, Italy 30 km: 1991, 8th place, 9:25
  • Lerici-Porto Venere, Italy 8 km: 1998, 6th place, 2:21
  • Sremska Mitrovica, River Sava, Serbia 5 km: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 and 2000 (several victories)
  • Lake Palic, Subotica, Serbia 5 km:1993, 1994, 19995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 and 2000(several victories)
  • Lake Balaton, Hungary 10 km: 1994, 5th place, 2:45
  • Lake Balaton, Hungary 10 km: 1995, 2:50
  • Sutomore-Bar, Montenegro 5 km: 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 and 2000 (several victories)
  • Belgrade Marathon, Ada Ciganlija 5 km: 1998, 1999 and 2000
  • Kanjiza, River Tisa, Serbia 5 km: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010 (several victories)
  • Trieste, Riviera di Barcola, Italy 5 km: 2002, 2003 and 2004
  • FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup, Alexandria, Egypt: 2003, 15th place, 3:35
  • Trihonidas Lake, Greece 16 km:, 2003, 8th place, 4:47
  • Trihonidas Lake, Greece 16K km: 2004, 7th place, 4:52
  • Apatin Marathon, Danube River, Serbia 5 km: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009 (several victories)
  • Sremska Mitrovica, River Sava, Serbia 5 km: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010 (several victories)
  • Celeia, Lake Smartin, Slovenia 5 km: 7th place, 2:35
  • Varna, Black Sea, Bulgaria 5 km: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010 (several victories)
  • Ada-Mol Marathon, Danube River, Serbia 5 km: 2010, 5th place, 0:35
  • Novi Pazar Marathon, Lake Ribaric, 5K, 2008, 5th place, 2:25
  • Sombor Marathon, Danube River Serbia 5 km: 2008, 3:05
  • Sabac Swim, River Sava, Serbia, 5K, 2005, 5th place, 1:05
  • Lake Panonia, Serbia 5 km: 2008, 2009 and 2010
  • Lake Krivaja, Serbia 5 km: 2008, 2009 and 2010
  • Ovcar-Kablar Marathon, River Morava, Serbia 5 km: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010
  • Becej Marathon, River Tisa, Serbia 5 km: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010
  • Velebit lake marathon, 3 km, Serbia, 2013, 2014
  • Peskara lake marathon, 3 km, Serbia, 2013, 2014
  • Bezdan river Danube marathon, 4 km, 2011, 2012, 2014
  • Backa Topola lake marathon, 3.5 km, Serbia, 2013, 2014
  • Panonia lake marathon, 3 km, Serbia, 2011, 2012, 2013
  • Krivaja lake marathon, 3 km, Serbia, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Kanjiza,river Tisa, 4 km, Serbia, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Apatin, river Danube marathon, 4 km, Serbia, 2013, 2014
  • Ada-Mol marathon, river Tisa, Serbia, 4 km, 2013, 2014
  • Herceg Novi marathon, 3 km, Montenegro, 2011 and 2012

Šabac Swim Marathon

Epiphany Swimming for the Holy Cross of Honour

Guinness Book of World Records

1. River Sava, 1992, 139 km in 36 hours 30 minutes
2. River Danube, 1993, 165 km in 23 hours 57 minutes
3. River Danube, 1994, 175 km, 28 hours 12 minutes

Solo Swim

River Sava, Sabac-Belgrade, 1988, 139 km in 22 hours 30 minutes

19 km Jarak-Šabac Marathon Swim course in the Sava River in Šabac, Serbia

Marino Šoljan is an open water swimmer from Yugoslavia who won the 1981 and 1982 Jarak-Šabac Marathon Swim in Serbia.

Jarak-Šabac Marathon Swim

The Jarak-Šabac Marathon Swim is formally known as the Plivački maraton Jarak-Šabac ("Peace Race"), a professional 19 km marathon swimming competition held in the Sava River in Šabac, Serbia.

Overall Winners of the Jarak-Šabac Marathon Swim

1970 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1971 Ate Sikes Franc, Netherlands
1972 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1973 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1974 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1975 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1976 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1977 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1978 Vojislav Mijić, Yugoslavia
1979 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1980 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1981 Marino Šoljan, Yugoslavia
1982 Marino Šoljan, Yugoslavia
1983 Bojan Jan, Yugoslavia
1984 Mohamed Aly Jassen, Egypt
1985 Zolt Horvat, Hungary
1986 Dariusz Tasarek, Poland
1987 Mihalj Novkovic, Yugoslavia
1988 Premislav Abramovicz, Poland
1989 Nace Majcen, Yugoslavia
1990 Nace Majcen, Yugoslavia
1991 Vojislav Mijić, Yugoslavia
1992 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1993 Vojislav Mijić, Yugoslavia
1994 Vojislav Mijić, Yugoslavia
1995 Zoltan Pavić, Yugoslavia
1996 Tomi Stefanovski, Makedonia
1997 Nace Majcen, Slovenia
1998 Miodrag Vasić, Yugoslavia
1999 Tomi Stefanovski, Makedonia
2000 Miodrag Vasić, Yugoslavia
2001 Miodrag Vasić, Yugoslavia
2002 Nace Majcen, Slovenia
2003 Evgenij Bezručenko, Russia
2004 Gabrijel Chaillou, Argentina
2005 Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria
2006 Anton Sanachev, Russia
2007 Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria
2008 Brendan Capell, Australia
2009 Rok Kerin, Slovenia
2010 Rok Kerin, Slovenia
2011 Guillermo Bertola, Argentina
2012 Ivan Afanevich, Russia
2013 Marin Milan, Croatia
2014 Brian Ryckeman, Belgium

Greatest Watermen in Open Water Swimming History

He was named as one of the Greatest Watermen in Open Water Swimming History by the World Open Water Swimming Association in 2015:

1. Zacharias Alexandrakis (Macedonia): Marathon swimming enthusiast, open water swimming promoter, lifeguard, swimming coach and lifesaving leader.
2. Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González (Mexico): Triathlete, ultra-endurance athlete, channel swimmer and author
3. Stathis Avramidis, Ph.D. (Greece): Researcher, swimmer, author, speaker, and lecturer
4. Peter Bales (South Africa): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, governing body administrator and escort pilot
5. Vito Bialla (U.S.A.): Extreme relay swimmer, professional sailor, and escort pilot of the Farallon Islands, California
6. Paul Blackbeard (South Africa): World-class pool swimmer, ocean swimmer, and life saver
7. Lord Byron (Great Britain): Poet, author and pioneering sea swimmer
8. Dick Campion (Australia): Olympian, coach, trainer, author, promoter, and professional marathon swimmer
9. Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti (Peru): Four-time Olympian, Channel swimmer, professional racer, and solo swimmer
10. Bruckner Chase (U.S.A.): marathon swimmer, ocean advocate, ambassador to the disabled, filmmaker, paddler and surf lifesaver
11. Buster Crabbe (U.S.A.): Olympic champion, ice swimmer, promoter, and movie star of 3 pulp fiction heroes
12. Guy Delage (France): Ocean swimmer, extreme adventurer, diver, submariner, and sailor
13. Marcos Díaz (Dominican Republic): Marathon racer, extreme swimmer, surfer, governing body administrator, and event director
14. Shannon Eckstein (Australia): Ironman lifesaver, paddler, kayaker, surf skier and ocean swimmer
15. Ian Emberson (Kauai, U.S.A.): Channel swimmer, original Ironman triathlete, ocean swimmer, event director, and triathlete
16. George Freeth (Hawai, U.S.A.): Ocean swimmer, surfer, paddler, and lifesaver organizer
17. Alfréd Hajós (Hungary): Olympic champion, professional racer, and architect
18. Trevor Hendy (Australia): Ironman lifesaver, paddler, kayaker, surf skier and ocean swimmer
19. Colin Hill (Great Britain): Ice swimmer, Channel swimmer, television commentator, and event director
20. Craig Hummer (U.S.A.): Competitive swimmer, kayaker, paddler, Ironman lifesaver, and Olympic television commentator
21. Ky Hurst (Australia): Ocean swimmer, two-time Olympian, body surfer extraordinaire, and champion life saver
22. Zhang Jian (China): Marathon swimmer, Channel swimmer, ice swimmer and university sports director
23. Captain Tim Johnson (U.S.A.): Marathon swimmer, author, professor, shark cage designer, analyst, and historian
24. Duke Kahanamoku (Hawaii): Ocean swimmer, Olympic champion, surfing legend and ambassador of aloha
25. Grant Kenny (Australia): Ironman lifesaver, paddler, kayaker, surf skier and ocean swimmer
26. Guy Leech (Australia): Ironman lifesaver, paddler, kayaker, surf skier and ocean swimmer
27. Luiz Eduardo Carneiro da Silva de Souza Lima (Brazil): Two-time Olympian, stand-up paddler, ocean swimming coach, pioneering ocean swimmer and promoter
28. Pádraig Mallon (Ireland): Marathon swimmer, Channel swimmer, ice swimmer, event organizer, promoter and triathlete
29. Vojislav Mijić (Serbia): Marathon swimmer, professional racer, solo pioneer and event organizer
30. Masayuki Moriya (Japan): Coach, channel swimmer, event organizer, clinician, and governing body administrator
31. Keo Nakama (Hawaii/U.S.A.): World champion, world record holder, pioneering ocean swimmer, event organizer and coach
32. Aaron Peirsol (U.S.A.): 7-time Olympic medalist, surfer, lifeguard, coach, and body surfer extraordinaire
33. Lewis Pugh (Great Britain): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, ocean advocate, ambassador, author, and speaker
34. Kevin Richards (South Africa): Competitive swimmer, triathlete, surf lifesaver, and coach
35. Philip Rush (New Zealand): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, professional racer, escort pilot, channel administrator, and fire fighter
36. Wayne Riddin (South Africa): Competitive swimmer, race director, aquapreneur, coach and promoter
37. Veljko Rogošić (Croatia): Two-time Olympic swimmer, professional racer, solo pioneer, swimming ambassador and marathon swimmer
38. Kenny Rust (Hawaii, U.S.A.): Ocean swimmer, lifeguard, aquapreneur, and event safety official
39. Ori Sela (Israel): Sea swimmer, coach, therapist, pioneer relay swimmer and aquapreneur
40. Borut Strel (Slovenia): Coach, swimmer, clinician, planner and logistic expert
41. Martin Strel (Slovenia): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, extreme adventurer, film protagonist, and camp clinician
42. Georgios-Ioannis Tsianos, M.D., Ph.D. (Greece): Research scientist, physician, expedition medic and Channel swimmer
43. Christof Wandratsch (Germany): Channel swimmer, professional racer, solo pioneer, ice swimming record holder and event promoter
44. Captain Matthew Webb (Great Britain): Channel swimmer, extreme adventurer, and professional racer
45. Johnny Weissmuller (U.S.A.): 4-time Olympic champion and movie star with a household name
46. Alick Wickham (Solomon Islands): Ocean swimmer, high diver, body surfing promoter, surfboard shaper, and freestyle ambassador
47. Patrick Winkler (Brazil): Competitive swimmer, ocean swimmer, stand-up paddler, race promoter and publisher of The Swim Channel Magazine
48. Jabez Wolffe (Great Britain): Channel aspirant and coach in the early generations of channel swimming
49. Doug Woodring (Hong Kong/U.S.A.): Marine environment ambassador, ecology advocate, aquapreneur, ocean event director, paddler, diver, and ocean swimmer
50. David Yudovin (U.S.A.): Channel swimmer, marathon swimmer, aquapreneur, benefactor and mariner

International Olimpics Swimming Marathon


Photo fInish of the 2017 International Olimpics Swimming Marathon filmed by Vojislav Mijić, race director

External links