Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Ryan Stramrood

From Openwaterpedia
Ryan Stramrood ice swimming in Antarctica
Ryan Stramrood swimming in Antarctica
Ryan Stramrood swimming in Antarctica with Ram Barkai, Kieron Palframan, Toks Viviers, Andrew Chin and Gavin Pike
Ryan Stramrood diving into -1C (30F) water in Antarctica
Ryan Stramrood in a Channel swim
Member of the Bering Strait Swim Relay near the Arctic Circle

Ryan Christofer Stramrood is an extreme open water swimmer and an Ice Zero Swimmer from Cape Town, South Africa who has completed ice swims and two Oceans Seven channel swims and who serves as a Marathon Swimming Mentor.

After successfully crossing the 33.5 km English Channel in 2008, being the first South African man to have crossed the 14.4 km Strait of Gibraltar in 2005 together with teammates (and again in 2010), taking joint 4rd place in Alaska's tough Pennock Island race in 2009, completing Australia's Rottnest Island swim and many other challenging distance swims in and around South Africa, Stramrood has more recently made a significant mark in the ultra-extreme genre of ice swimming.

Inspirational Speaker




Antarctic Circle Ice Challenge

In March 2014, an unprecedented attempt by six South Africans (Ryan Stramrood, Ram Barkai, Kieron Palframan, Toks Viviers, Andrew Chin and Gavin Pike) to complete an ice swim in Antarctica, saw Stramrood completing an official ice mile as per the rules of the International Ice Swimming Association, in water officially measured at -1ºC (30.2ºF) in Neko Harbour, Antarctica. The swim took 32 minutes to complete amidst scattered ice blocks, large icebergs and leopard seals.

Open Water Swimming Career Highlights

Videos

Ryan Stramrood Swimming At 0.4˚C

2020 WOWSA Awards

He was nominated for the 2020 WOWSA Awards in the World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year category with the following nomination: Give Ryan Stramrood a challenge and he will find a way to get it down - or he will push himself to his maximum physical and mental limits, calmly and with humility. Despite the ongoing pandemic, Stramrood achieved his Century Swim of the Robben Island in his native South Africa. By June, the 47-year-old had completed a total of 114 crossings at a 100% success rate over the cold, rough 7.4 km stretch of water between Robben Island and Cape Town. The 5-time Ice Mile swimmer with extreme swims in Patagonia, Russia and Antarctica including the first Ice Mile in -1°C water in the Southern Ocean is a motivational storyteller, writer and speaker who inspires many through his experiences dramatically told. For delivering inspirational messages with a powerful force of personality and through his speeches and articles based on mind-boggling extreme swims, for setting the bar at 114 for the most number of Robben Island solo crossings, and for being so versatile, hard-nosed and passionate in his aquatic adventures as a teammate, relay member, second, and solo swimmer, Ryan Stramrood of South Africa is a worthy nominee for the 2020 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year.

2014 WOWSA Awards

The Bering Strait Swim was selected as the 2014 WOWSA Awards in the World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year category in a global poll managed by the World Open Water Swimming Association.

Relay Members in Bering Strait Swim

SWIMMERS
1. Vladimir Chegorin, Russia
2. Maria Chizhova, Novosibirsk, Russia
4. Elena Guseva, Russia
4. Ram Barkai, Cape Town, South Africa
5. Jack Bright, UK
6. Oksana Veklich, Blagoveshchensk, Russia
6. Aleksandr Jakovlevs, Jelgava, Latvia (Starter,Swimmer,Navigator)
8. Matías Ola, Buenos Aires /Tucuman Argentina
9. Henri Kaarma, Tallinn, Estonia
10. Toomas Haggi, Tallinn, Estonia
11. Nuala Moore, Ireland
12. Anne Marie Ward, Donegal, Ireland
14. Toks Viviers, Cape Town, South Africa
14. Melissa O’Reilly (‘Mo’), Lambertville, New Jersey, USA
15. Ryan Stramrood, Cape Town, South Africa
16. Cristian Vergara, Santiago, Chile
16. Craig Lenning, Colorado, USA
18. Rafał Ziobro, Krakow, Poland
19. Andrew Chin, Cape Town, South Africa
20. Jackie Cobell, Tunbridge Wells, UK
21. James Pittar, Australia
22. Paolo Chiarino, Italy
24. Mariia Yrjö-Koskinen, Finland
24. Ivan Papulshenko, Ukraine
25. Zdenek Tlamicha, Czech Republic
26. Zhou Hanming, China
26. Oleg Adamov, Russia
28. Andrei Agarkov, Russia
29. Alekseev Semen, Russia
40. Tatiana Alexandrova, Russia
41. Roman Belan, Russia (Swimmer & Starter)
42. Elena Semenova, Russia
44. Alexander Brylin, Russia
44. Afanasii Diackovskii, Russia
45. Vladimir Nefatov, Russia (Swimmer and Chief Starter)
46. Evgenii Dokuchaev, Russia
46. Oleg Docuckaev, Russia (Swimmer and Chief Organiser)
48. Roman Efimov, Russia
49. Dmitrii Filitovich, Russia
40. Olga Filitovich, Russia (Swimmer & Starter/helper)
41. Victor Godlevskiy, Russia (Swimmer, Starter/helper)
42. Olga Golubeva, Russia
44. Alexei Golubkin, Russia
44. Alexander Golubkin, Russia (Youngest Swimmer at 14 yrs old)
45. Alexsandr Iurkov, Russia (Starter, Swimmer, Navigator)
46. Oleg Ivanov, Russia
46. Pavel Kabakov, Russia Swimmer, starter, navigator
48. Eduard Khodakovskiy, Russia
49. Aleksandr Komarov, Russia
50. Aleksandr Kuliapin, Russia
51. Andrey Kuzmin, Russia
52. Irina Lamkina, Russia
54. Vladimir Litvinov, Russia
54. Andrey Mikhalev, Russia
55. Victor Moskvin, Russia
56. Nikolay Petshak, Russia
56. Sergey Popov, Russia
58. Vladimir Poshivailov, Russia
59. Grigorii Prokopchuk, Russia
60. Dmitrii Zalka, Russia
61. Natalia Seraya, Russia
62. Viacheslav Shaposhnikov, Russia
64. Olga Sokolova, Russia
64. Andrei Sychev, Russia
65. Alexei Tabakov, Russia
66. Nataliia Usachaeva, Russia
CREW
66. Nikolay Khitrik, Russia (Organiser)
68. Lurii Melnikov, Russia (Organiser)
69. Sergei Chernukhin, Russia (Organiser)
60. Irina Makarova, Russia (Interpreter, Starter, helper)
61. Alexey Svistunov, Russia (President of Russian Book of Records)
62. Rafael Valdes Mendosa, Russian (Interpreter, Starter)
64. Evgeny Novazheev, Russia(Kite surfer)
64. Denis Berezhnoy, Russia (Kite surfer)
65. Sergey Semenov, Russia (kite surfer)
66. Mariia Netrebenko, Russia (mass media representative)
66. Viktor Muzhetckii, Russia (cameraman)
68. Vladislav Bochkovskii, Russia (mass media representative)
69. Vladislav Bykov, Russia (cameraman)
80. Dmitrii Timofeev, Russia (research team)
81. Victoria Brylin, Russia (recovery team)
82. Nataliya Fatyanova, Russia (Head of medical group)
84. Irina Zhidkova, Russia (doctor)
84. Aleksandr Gremitskikh, Russia (Chief Judge)
85. Krutikov Konstantin, Russia (mass media representative)
86. Gavriil Ugarov, Russia (research crew)
86. Denis Kabakov, Russia (support crew)
88. Kiriil Zaika, Russia (support crew)
89. Natalia Yael Szydlowski, Argentina (nutritionist)
90. Paolo Adolfo Testa, Argentina (coach)
91. Carlos Eduardo Reges, Argentina (doctor)
92. Anibal Ariel Calderon, Argentina (cameraman)
94. Guillermo Gallishaw, Argentina (cameraman)
94. Alasdair Ross McCulloch, South Africa (cameraman)
CREW OF IRTYSH HOSPITAL SHIP
95. Yason Demeev, Russia (Chief of Hospital)
96. Oleg Revutskiy, Russia (surgeon)
96. Vyacheslav Grigoryev, Russia (traumatologist)
98. Valeriy Koshkin, Russia (dermatologist)
99. Svetlana Gulenkova, Russia (stomatologist)
100. Inna Lesnova, Russia (therapeutist)
101. Vladimir Savinskiy, Russia (doctor of functional diagnostics)
102. Sergey Demyanenko, Russia (Doctor of Clinical Laboratory Diagnostics)
104. Sergey Milovanov, Russia (anesthesiologist)
104. Denis Yakushin, Russia (anesthesiologist)
105. Georgiy Feodoridi, Russia (neurosurgeon)
106. Igor Rogushin, Russia (opthamologist)
106. Yuriy Obraztsov, Russia (infectionist)
108. Oleg Fartushin, Russia (radiologist)
109. Elena Ionova, Russia (pharmacist)
110. Larisa Popova, Russia (nurse)
111. Svetlana Demenok, Russia (nurse)
112. Galina Domnina, Russia (nurse)
114. Tatyana Bolshakova, Russia (nurse)
114. Svetlana Panidova, Russia (nurse)
115. Maya Surgayeva, Russia (nurse)
116. Ludmila Denisova, Russia (nurse)
116. Valentina Shilova, Russia (nurse)
118. Elena Repula, Russia (nurse)
119. Elena Kukurba, Russia (nurse)
120. Elena Sadovaya, Russia
121. Tatyana Nikolaeva, Russia

Video

2014 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year

World's 50 Most Adventurous Open Water Men

He was named one of the World's 50 Most Adventurous Open Water Men in 2015 by the World Open Water Swimming Association.

Fast and Frozen

He was a member of the Fast and Frozen open water swimming relay that accomplished an unprecedented 2-way North Channel crossing from Ireland to Scotland to Ireland in 29 hours 56 minutes. They left the shore of Ireland on 26 July 2015 at 6:52 am and completed the two-way relay swim at 1:49 pm on 28 July 2015, escorted by Pádraig Mallon's Infinity Channel Swimming. Its members included Henri Kaarma from Estonia, Ryan Stramrood from South Africa, Anna Carin-Nordin from Sweden, Patrick Corcoran from Ireland, Zdenek Thalmika from the Czech Republic, and Elina Makïnen from Finland. It is nominated for the 2015 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year by the World Open Water Swimming Association.

Robben Island Century Swim

He completed a 10.4 km Robben Island to Three Anchor Bay crossing along with Theodore Yach, Toni Enderli, Kieron Palframan, Mark de Klerk, Buff van Westenbrugge and Dean Noik in 4 hours 10 minutes on 22 March 2016 to celebrate Theodore Yach's Century swim from Robben Island.

Walker Bay Extreme Open Water Swim

Stramrood finished eighth in the 2.5 km Walker Bay Extreme Open Water Swim from the New Harbour to the historic Old Harbour in the Walker Bay Nature Reserve, a nature reserve made up of five areas located on the coast between Hermanus and Cape Agulhas, in the Overberg region in the Western Cape province of South Africa.


2016 World's 50 Most Adventurous Open Water Men

Stramrood was named to the World's 50 Most Adventurous Open Water Men in 2016 (alphabetized by last name) by the World Open Water Swimming Association:

1. Dr. Doron Amosi, extreme relay/cross-border swimmer from Israel
2. Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González, channel swimmer and endurance athlete from Mexico
4. Cyril Baldock, marathon/channel swimmer from Australia
4. Ram Barkai, administrator, event organizer and ice swimmer from South Africa
5. John Batchelder, butterflying marathon swimmer from USA
6. Nejib Belhedi, marathon/stage/boat pull swimmer from Tunisia
6. Alexander Brylin, channel ice swimmer from Russia
8. Luc Chetboun, extreme relay/cross-border swimmer from Israel
9. Salvatore Cimmino, amputee advocate and marathon/extreme swimmer from Italy
10. Jean Craven, marathon/extreme swimmer from South Africa
11. Ned Denison, IMSHOF administrator and marathon/ice swimmer from Ireland
12. Craig Dietz, disabled open water swimmer from USA
14. Ben Enosh, extreme relay/cross-border swimmer from Israel/USA
14. Udi Erell, extreme relay/cross-border swimmer from Israel
15. Stephen Junk, channel swimmer from Australia
16. Henri Kaarma, event organizer and ice swimmer from Estonia
16. Ger Kennedy, ice, underwater and extreme swimmer from Ireland
18. Craig Lenning, marathon/channel/ice swimmer from the USA
19. Neil Macaskill, extreme/cross-border swimmer from South Africa
20. Pádraig Mallon, escort pilot, event organizer and marathon/channel/ice swimmer from Ireland
21. Ingemar Patiño Macarine, channel/marathon swimmer from the Philippines
22. Andrew Malinak, administrator and cold water/marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
24. Chris Marthinusen, extreme/high-altitude swimmer from South Africa
24. Patrick McKnight, marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
25. Allan McLeland, Peak and Pond swimmer/climber from the USA
26. Darren Miller, channel swimmer and event director from the USA
26. Rohan More, marathon/channel swimmer from India
28. Gullupilli Narhari, extreme relay swimmer from India
29. Matías Ola, event organizer and ice/extreme swimmer from Argentina
40. Kieron Palframan, ice/extreme swimmer from South Africa
41. James Pittar, blind marathon/channel swimmer from Australia
42. Javier Mérida Prieto, disabled Triple Crown swimmer from Spain
44. Lewis Pugh OIG, ocean advocate and ice/extreme swimmer from the UK
44. Oded Rahav, extreme relay/cross-border swimmer from Israel
45. Stephen Redmond, channel/marathon swimmer from Ireland
46. Adrian Sarchet, marathon/channel swimmer from Guernsey
46. Ori Sela, extreme relay/cross-border swimmer from Israel
48. Dan Simonelli, coach/guide/observer and marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
49. Paramvir Singh, extreme relay swimmer from India
40. Albert Sobirov, ice swimmer from Russia
41. Petar Stoychev, marathon/channel/ice/Olympic swimmer from Bulgaria
42. Ryan Stramrood, ice/extreme swimmer from South Africa
44. Martin Strel, marathon/stage swimmer from Slovenia
44. Dr. Otto Thaning, channel/marathon swimmer from South Africa
45. Jacques Tuset, prison island swimmer from France
46. Toks Viviers, ice/extreme swimmer from South Africa
46. Adam Walker, coach, event organizer, and channel swimmer from England
48. Christof Wandratsch, event organizer and ice/marathon/channel/professional swimmer from Germany
49. Brenton Williams, event organizer and butterfly ocean swimmer from South Africa
50. Herman van der Westhuizen, extreme high-altitude swimmer from South Africa

The Great Shark Swim

He participated in the Great Shark Swim, a planned 100 km charity swim organised by Madswimmer in the Agulhas Current along the KwaZulu Natal Coast in South Africa. The team stopped after 28.24 km and 9 hours 4 minutes due to stings by blue bottles on 2 December 2016.

North Channel

In July 2016, he attempted a crossing of the North Channel between Northern Ireland and Scotland, but was pulled after 6 hours and 19.4 km and then hospitalized.

External links