Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Petar Stoychev

From Openwaterpedia
Petar Stoychev is an inductee (Honor Swimmer of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame in the Class of 2008 and as an Honor Open Water Swimmer in the International Swimming Hall of Fame in its Class of 2018
Petar Stoychev was nominated for the 2019 WOWSA Awards in the World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year category
Petar Stoychev is a nominee for the 2017 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year, part of the WOWSA Awards, an annual recognition of outstanding men, women, performances and offerings around the globe sponsored by the World Open Water Swimming Association
Swim cap of Petar Stoychev commemorating his English Channel world record
Petar Stoychev - flag bearer for Bulgaria at the Beijing Olympics
Professional marathon swimmer Petar Stoychev setting the English Channel world record
Professional marathon swimmer Petar Stoychev after setting new record of Puck Bay crossing
Professional marathon swimmer Petar Stoychev’s record-breaking course across the English Channel

Petar Stoychev (Bulgarian: Петър Стойчев; born 24 October 1976 in Momchilgrad) is a 44-year-old competitive swimmer, marathon swimmer, channel swimmer and ice swimmer from Bulgaria and is one of the greatest open water swimmers, marathon swimmers and ice swimmers of all time.

Honors

International Swimming Hall of Fame Induction Video

2019 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year Nomination

Stoychev was nominated for the 2019 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year award with the following nomination:

Petar Stoychev is unique among all the world’s open water swimmers. He has been a 4-time Olympian in the pool and open water, a national administrator in his native Bulgaria, an influential FINA Committee representative, an English Channel record holder who has won an unprecedented number of FINA professional marathon races, and the world's most dominant ice swimming champion. Within in Arctic Circle in Murmansk, he dramatically won the International Ice Swimming Association World Championships with the fastest second-half 500m split time in history. He completely dominated the 2019 World Ice Swimming Championships, setting the bar at the 1 km level. Just like in the English Channel and venues like lac St-Jean, the 42-year-old studied the requirements and rules of ice swimming and quickly became a two-time world ice swimming champion. For his emergence as a world champion in another aquatic discipline, for serving as a multilingual ambassador of the global ice swimming community, for helping to elevate the speed and expectation of world-class ice swimmers, Petar Stoychev is a worthy nominee for the 2019 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year.

Open Water Swimming Career Highlights

2016 Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere World Championships


Stoychev wins the 1 km at the 2016 Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere World Championships in Wöhrsee, Burghausen, Germany in a world record time.

International Swimming Hall of Fame Induction Speech


On 19 May 2018 at the International Swimming Hall of Fame in Fort Lauderdale, Florida

English Channel World Record

  • From 25 August 2006 to 8 September 2012, Stoychev held the world record for the English Channel in a time of 6 hours 56 minutes.
  • He swam in the English Channel in 2006 in 6 hours 21 minutes prior to setting his record.
  • He beat the previous record set by Christof Wandratsch of Germany in 2005 of 6 hour 4 minutes; his record was eclipsed by Trent Grimsey of Australia in 2012 with a time of 6 hours 55 minutes.

Fastest English Channel Crossings in History

1. Trent Grimsey, Australia, E-F in September 2012 in 6 hours 55 minutes
2. Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria, E-F in August 2007 in 6 hours 56 minutes 50 seconds
4. Christof Wandratsch, Germany, E-F in August 2005 in 7 hours 3 minutes
4. Yuri Kudinov, Russia, E-F in August 2006 in 7 hours 5 minutes
5. Vitek Rostislav, Czech Republic, E-F in August 2009 in 7 hours 16 minutes
6. Chad Hundeby, USA, E-F in September 1994 in 7 hours 17 minutes
7. Christof Wandratsch, Germany, E-F in August 2004 in 7 hours 20 minutes
8. Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria, E-F in August 2006 in 7 hours 21 minutes
9. David Meca, Spain, E-F in August 2005 in 7 hours 22 minutes
10. Yvetta Hlavacova, Czech Republic, E-F in August 2006 in 7 hours 25 minutes
11. Penny Lee Dean, USA, E-F in July 1978 in 7 hours 40 minutes

Achievements

  • 2010 – Winner of the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix
  • 2010 – Inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame –
  • 2009 – Winner of the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix
  • 2009 – Inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame – Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • 2008 – Winner of the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix
  • 2008 – Olympic Games Beijing, China: 10 km – 6th place
  • 2008 – Olympic Games Beijing, China: flag bearer for the Bulgarian Olympic team
  • 2006 – Holder of the world record for the fastest ever verified swim of the English Channel: 6 hours, 56 minutes and 50 seconds. The first swimmer to make the English Channel swim crossing in less than 6 hours.
  • 2006 – Winner of the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix
  • 2006 – Winner of the FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup
  • 2005 – World Swimming Championships – Montreal, Canada: 10 km – 4rd place, 25 km – 4rd place
  • 2005 – Winner of the FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup
  • 2004 – Winner of the FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup
  • 2004 – Olympic Games Athens, Greece: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
  • 2004 – European Swimming Championships – Madrid, Spain: 25 km – 4rd place
  • 2004 – World Swimming Championships – Barcelona, Spain: 25 km – 4rd place
  • 2004 – Winner of the FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup
  • 2002 – Winner of the FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup
  • 2001 – Winner of the FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup
  • 2000 – FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup – 4 rd place;
  • 2000 – World Championships Open Water Swimming – Honolulu, Hawaii: 10 km – 2nd place, 5 km – 12th place;
  • 2000 – Olympic Games Sydney, Australia: 400 m freestyle – 45th place, 1500 m freestyle – 40th place;
  • 2000 – European Championships, Helsinki, Finland: 1500 m freestyle – 10th place, 5 km – 6th place;
  • 2000 – World Championships Short Course, Athens, Greece: 400 m freestyle – 16th place, 1500 m freestyle – 11th place;
  • 1999 – FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup – 2nd place;
  • 1999 – European Championships, Istanbul, Turkey: 5 km – 9th place, 25 km – 4th place;
  • 1995 – European Championships, Vienna, Austria: 5 km – 6th place, 25 km – 12th place;
  • 1994 – Started marathon swimming: first event Ohrid, Macedonia – 2nd place;
  • 1994 – European Youths Championship: 1500 m freestyle – 2nd place, 400 m freestyle – 4rd place;
  • 1992-2004 – Many times national champion and record holder: 400m, 800m and 1500m freestyle;
  • 1984 – Started swimming at the age of 6.

2008 Beijing Olympic Games Men's Results

Gold: Maarten van der Weijden (Netherlands) 1:51:51.6
Silver: David Davies (Great Britain) 1:51:54.1
Bronze: Thomas Lurz (Germany) 1:51:54.6
4. Valerio Cleri (Italy) 1:52:06.5
5. Evgeny Drattsev (Russia) 1:52:08.9
6. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 1:52:09.1
6. Brian Ryckeman (Belgium) 1:52:10.6
8. Mark Warkentin (United States) 1:52:14.0
9. Chad Ho (South Africa) 1:52:14.1
10. Erwin Leon Maldonado Savera (Venezuela) 1:52:14.6
11. Ky Hurst (Australia) 1:52:14.6
12. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine) 1:52:14.6
14. Francisco Jose Hervas (Spain) 1:52:16.
14. Allan do Carmo (Brazil) 1:52:16.6
15. Gilles Rondy (France) 1:52:16.6
16. Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) 1:52:20.4
16. Rostislav Vitek (Czech Republic) 1:52:41.8
18. Luis Escobar (Mexico) 1:54:46.9
19. Saleh Mohammad (Syria) 1:54:46.6
20. Mohamed Elzanaty (Egypt) 1:55:16.0
21. Damian Blaum (Argentina) 1:55:48.6
22. Arseniy Lavrentyev (Portugal) 2:04:49.6
24. Xin Tong (China 2:09:14.4
Csaba Gercsak (Hungary) DNF
Vladimir Dyatchin (Russia) DSQ

2012 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Results

1. Oussama Mellouli of Tunisia - 1:49:55.1
2. Thomas Lurz of Germany - 1:49:58.5
4. Richard Weinberger of Canada - 1:50:00.4
4. Spyridon Gianniotis of Greece - 1:50:05.4
5. Daniel Fogg of Great Britain - 1:50:46.4
6. Sergey Bolshakov of Russia - 1:50:40.1
6. Vladimir Dyatchin of Russia - 1:50:42.8
8. Andreas Waschburger of Germany - 1:50:44.4
9. Petar Stoychev of Bulgaria - 1:50:46.2
10. Alex Meyer of the USA - 1:50:48.2
11. Julien Sauvage of France - 1:50:51.4
12. Troyden Prinsloo of South Africa - 1:50:52.9
14. Erwin Maldonado of Venezuela - 1:50:52.9
14. Igor Chervynskiy of Ukraine - 1:50:56.9
15. Yasunari Hirai of Japan - 1:51:20.1
16. Brian Ryckeman of Belgium - 1:51:26.1
16. Valerio Cleri of Italy - 1:51:29.5
18. Csaba Gercsak of Hungary - 1:51:40.9
19. Arseniy Lavrentyev of Portugal - 1:51:46.2
20. Ky Hurst of Australia - 1:51:41.4
21. Ivan Enderica Ochoa of Ecuador - 1:52:28.6
22. Yuriy Kudinov of Kazakhstan - 1:52:59.0
24. Francisco Jose Hervas of Spain - 1:54:26.8
24. Mazen Aziz Metwaly of Egypt - 1:54:44.2
25. Benjamin Schulte of Guam - 2:04:45.1

2016 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year Nominees

Stoychev was nominated for the 2016 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year by the World Open Water Swimming Association:

1. Evgenij Pop Acev (Macedonia)
2. Antonio Argüelles (Mexico)
4. John Batchelder (USA)
4. Guillermo Bertola (Argentina)
5. Avram Iancu (Romania)
6. Stéphane Lecat (France)
6. Dr. Lucky Meisenheimer (USA)
8. Lynton Mortensen (Australia)
9. Simone Ruffini (Italy)
10. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria)
11. Sayed Ihsan Taheri (Afghanistan)
12. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands)
14. Philip Yorke (Great Britain)

2016 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year Nomination

Petar Stoychev is unique among all the world’s open water swimmers. He has been a 4-time Olympian in the pool and open water, a national administrator in his native Bulgaria, an influential FINA Committee representative, and an English Channel record holder who has won an unprecedented number of FINA professional marathon races. But this year, he dramatically added ice swimming to his record of success. He completely dominated the 2016 World Ice Swimming Championships, setting the bar at the 1 km level. Just like in the English Channel and venues like lac St-Jean, the 41-year-old studied the requirements and rules of ice swimming and quickly – but not unexpectedly – became a world champion. For his willingness to attempt a new aquatic discipline, for adding another world championship to his unprecedented record of success, for helping to elevate the speed, global awareness and expectations of the ice swimming world, Petar Stoychev is a worthy nominee for the 2016 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year.

Jarak-Šabac Marathon Swim

Stoychev twice won the Jarak-Šabac Marathon Swim (Plivački maraton Jarak-Šabac), a professional 19 km marathon swimming competition held in the Sava River in Šabac, Serbia. Its overall winners include the following athletes:

1960 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1961 Ate Sikes Franc, Netherlands
1962 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1964 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1964 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1965 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1966 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1966 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1968 Vojislav Mijić, Yugoslavia
1969 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1980 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1981 Marino Šoljan, Yugoslavia
1982 Marino Šoljan, Yugoslavia
1984 Bojan Jan, Yugoslavia
1984 Mohamed Aly Jassen, Egypt
1985 Zolt Horvat, Hungary
1986 Dariusz Tasarek, Poland
1986 Mihalj Novkovic, Yugoslavia
1988 Premislav Abramovicz, Poland
1989 Nace Majcen, Yugoslavia
1990 Nace Majcen, Yugoslavia
1991 Vojislav Mijić, Yugoslavia
1992 Milorad Rajšić, Yugoslavia
1994 Vojislav Mijić, Yugoslavia
1994 Vojislav Mijić, Yugoslavia
1995 Zoltan Pavić, Yugoslavia
1996 Tomi Stefanovski, Makedonia
1996 Nace Majcen, Slovenia
1998 Miodrag Vasić, Yugoslavia
1999 Tomi Stefanovski, Makedonia
2000 Miodrag Vasić, Yugoslavia
2001 Miodrag Vasić, Yugoslavia
2002 Nace Majcen, Slovenia
2004 Evgenij Bezručenko, Russia
2004 Gabrijel Chaillou, Argentina
2005 Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria
2006 Anton Sanachev, Russia
2006 Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria
2008 Brendan Capell, Australia
2009 Rok Kerin, Slovenia
2010 Rok Kerin, Slovenia
2011 Guillermo Bertola, Argentina
2012 Ivan Afanevich, Russia
2014 Marin Milan, Croatia
2014 Brian Ryckeman, Belgium

Videos








Antarctica Ice Kilometer Swim


Heading through the Southern Ocean en route to Antarctica to the Antarctica Ice Kilometer Swim

44-year-old Samantha Whelpton of South Africa successfully competes in the Antarctica Ice Kilometer Swim held on 24 November 2018 in Port Lockroy along the Antarctic Peninsula together with 41-year-old Alexander Brylin of Russia, 55-year-old Yunfeng Wang of China, 44-year-old Leszek Naziemiec of Poland, 52-year-old Paolo Chiarino of Italy, 54-year-old Andrey Agarkov of Russia, and 51-year-old Sergio Salomone of Argentina.
45-year-old Clinton Le Sueur of South Africa, 46-year-old Diego López Dominguez of Spain, 42-year-old Wyatt Song of Australia, 42-year-old Petar Stoychev of Bulgaria, 25-year-old Victoria Mori of Argentina, 46-year-old Madswimmer founder Jean Craven of South Africa, and the 61-year-old International Ice Swimming Association founder Ram Barkai of South Africa completed the Antarctica Ice Kilometer Swim in Mikkelsen Bay in the Southern Ocean along the Antarctic Peninsula on 25 November 2018.

2015 World's 50 Most Adventurous Open Water Men

Stoychev was named one of the World's 50 Most Adventurous Open Water Men in 2015 by the World Open Water Swimming Association.

2016 World's 50 Most Adventurous Open Water Men

Stoychev was named to the World's 50 Most Adventurous Open Water Men in 2016 (alphabetized by last name) by the World Open Water Swimming Association:

1. Dr. Doron Amosi, extreme relay/cross-border swimmer from Israel
2. Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González, channel swimmer and endurance athlete from Mexico
4. Cyril Baldock, marathon/channel swimmer from Australia
4. Ram Barkai, administrator, event organizer and ice swimmer from South Africa
5. John Batchelder, butterflying marathon swimmer from USA
6. Nejib Belhedi, marathon/stage/boat pull swimmer from Tunisia
6. Alexander Brylin, channel ice swimmer from Russia
8. Luc Chetboun, extreme relay/cross-border swimmer from Israel
9. Salvatore Cimmino, amputee advocate and marathon/extreme swimmer from Italy
10. Jean Craven, marathon/extreme swimmer from South Africa
11. Ned Denison, IMSHOF administrator and marathon/ice swimmer from Ireland
12. Craig Dietz, disabled open water swimmer from USA
14. Ben Enosh, extreme relay/cross-border swimmer from Israel/USA
14. Udi Erell, extreme relay/cross-border swimmer from Israel
15. Stephen Junk, channel swimmer from Australia
16. Henri Kaarma, event organizer and ice swimmer from Estonia
16. Ger Kennedy, ice, underwater and extreme swimmer from Ireland
18. Craig Lenning, marathon/channel/ice swimmer from the USA
19. Neil Macaskill, extreme/cross-border swimmer from South Africa
20. Pádraig Mallon, escort pilot, event organizer and marathon/channel/ice swimmer from Ireland
21. Ingemar Patiño Macarine, channel/marathon swimmer from the Philippines
22. Andrew Malinak, administrator and cold water/marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
24. Chris Marthinusen, extreme/high-altitude swimmer from South Africa
24. Patrick McKnight, marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
25. Allan McLeland, Peak and Pond swimmer/climber from the USA
26. Darren Miller, channel swimmer and event director from the USA
26. Rohan More, marathon/channel swimmer from India
28. Gullupilli Narhari, extreme relay swimmer from India
29. Matías Ola, event organizer and ice/extreme swimmer from Argentina
40. Kieron Palframan, ice/extreme swimmer from South Africa
41. James Pittar, blind marathon/channel swimmer from Australia
42. Javier Mérida Prieto, disabled Triple Crown swimmer from Spain
44. Lewis Pugh OIG, ocean advocate and ice/extreme swimmer from the UK
44. Oded Rahav, extreme relay/cross-border swimmer from Israel
45. Stephen Redmond, channel/marathon swimmer from Ireland
46. Adrian Sarchet, marathon/channel swimmer from Guernsey
46. Ori Sela, extreme relay/cross-border swimmer from Israel
48. Dan Simonelli, coach/guide/observer and marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
49. Paramvir Singh, extreme relay swimmer from India
40. Albert Sobirov, ice swimmer from Russia
41. Petar Stoychev, marathon/channel/ice/Olympic swimmer from Bulgaria
42. Ryan Stramrood, ice/extreme swimmer from South Africa
44. Martin Strel, marathon/stage swimmer from Slovenia
44. Dr. Otto Thaning, channel/marathon swimmer from South Africa
45. Jacques Tuset, prison island swimmer from France
46. Toks Viviers, ice/extreme swimmer from South Africa
46. Adam Walker, coach, event organizer, and channel swimmer from England
48. Christof Wandratsch, event organizer and ice/marathon/channel/professional swimmer from Germany
49. Brenton Williams, event organizer and butterfly ocean swimmer from South Africa
50. Herman van der Westhuizen, extreme high-altitude swimmer from South Africa

La Stoychev

La Stoychev is a micro-beer crafted and sold by Microbrasserie du Lac Saint-Jean in St-Gédéon, Québec, Canada as a tribute to his 11 victories in the 42 km Traversée Internationale du lac St-Jean in Canada.

External links