Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame

From Openwaterpedia
(Redirected from IMSHOF)
Logo of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame
Sir Billy Butlin awarding Greta Andersen Verres with a perpetual trophy from the Billy Butlin Cross Channel International Swims across the English Channel. Photo courtesy of the International Swimming Hall of Fame
Sally Minty-Gravett, M.B.E., and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honour Swimmer. Photo courtesy of Peter Mourant/Jersey Evening Post
Major General Ahmed Zorkani, an Honour Administrator in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame, is shown awarding the winner of the 36 km Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli in Italy in the 1950s
George Young, an Honour Swimmer in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame with his escort boat during the 1927 Wrigley Ocean Marathon Swim. Photo courtesy of Catalina Channel swimmer Chris Geer of Channel Twenty-one
William Wrigley, Jr. with George Young, both inductees in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame, after the 1927 Wrigley Ocean Marathon Swim. Photo courtesy of Catalina Channel swimmer Chris Geer of Channel Twenty-one
Cliff Lumsdon, an International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honour Swimmer, inducted in 1969 and an International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer inducted in 2013
Don Watson, International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honour Administrator, Class of 2013
International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honour Swimmer Ted Keenan after his Bristol Channel marathon swim in 1975
Frank Pritchard, Honour Swimmer of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame, in a 1937 cartoon about marathon swimming at the Canadian National Exhibition in Toronto, sponsored by Camel and provided by Jim Pritchard, surviving grandson

noun - International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF) is an affiliate organization to the International Swimming Hall of Fame (ISHOF), established in 1971 with induction classes defined from 1963 that recognizes and honors marathon swimmers throughout the world. It is governed by an international selection committee of marathon swimming experts. It recognizes not only the world’s most successful swimmers in competitive races, but also individuals for their solo swim exploits around the world. It is a non-profit educational sports hall of fame devoted to marathon swimming and is dedicated to promoting the athletes, coaches, administrators, pilots, reporters, volunteers, organizations, race directors and associations affiliated with marathon swimming. It immortalizes online the achievements and contributions of those who have distinguished themselves in this sport.

Mission

The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF) is an educational organization and registered non-profit organisation whose mission is to promote the exploits and history of marathon swimming. The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame is an online virtual shrine dedicated to the history, memory, and recognition of the accomplished individuals.

Categories

For induction classes from 1963 to 2014, the categories included Honour Swimmers, Honour Pioneer Swimmers, Honour Coaches, Honour Administrators, Honour Pilots, and Honour Organisations involved in marathon swimming around the world, whose lives and accomplishments serve to inspire, educate, and be role models for all those who participate in the sport. As of 2015, all Honour Pioneer Swimmers were simply named as Honour Swimmers and the categories are limited to Honour Swimmers and Honour Contributors with further note of Administrators, Coaches, Pilots and Organizations.

Induction Ceremonies

The 2011 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held at the United Nations in New York City. The 2012 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held on the RMS Queen Mary in Long Beach, California. The 2013 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held in Cork, Ireland. The 2014 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held on the Isle of Bute in Scotland. The 2015 and 2016 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held in San Pedro California. as will the 2016 ceremonies. The 2016 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held in Old Windsor, UK as will the 2018 ceremonies.

Officers

The officers of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame for the period of 1 January 2018 forward are:

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Inductees

There are currently 306 individuals and associations inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF).

1. Antonio Abertondo, Argentina, 1964
2. Abdellatief Abou Heif, Egypt, 1964
3. Nick Adams, Great Britain, 2013
4. Aleksey Akatyev (also Alexei Akatiev), Russia, 2009
5. David Alleva, USA, 1992
6. Jacques Amyot, Canada, 1995
7. Greta Andersen, USA, 1964
8. James Anderson, USA, 2014
9. Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González, Mexico, 2014
10. Paul Asmuth, USA, 1982
11. Ersin Aydin, Turkey, 1979
12. Lello Barbuto, Italy, 1992
13. David Barra, USA, 2017
14. Marilyn Bell, Canada, 1967
15. Cameron Bellamy, South Africa, 2020
16. Tina Bischoff, USA, 1983
17. Damián Blaum, Argentina, 2020
18. Lynn Blouin, Canada, 2004
19. Tom Blower, Great Britain, 1964
20. Dr. Julie Bradshaw, MBE, Great Britain, 2006
21. Ray Brickell, Great Britain, 2009
22. Reg Brickell, Jr., Great Britain, 2009
23. Reg Brickell, Sr., Great Britain, 2003
24. Dr. Harry Briggs, USA, 1997
25. British Long Distance Swimming Association, Great Britain, 2002
26. Richard Broer, Netherlands, 2017
27. Tamara Bruce, Australia, 2017
28. Sandra Bucha, USA, 2014
29. Peggy Büchse, Germany, 2003
30. Tom Burgess, Great Britain, 1983
31. Karen Burton Reeder, USA, 1999
32. Sir William Billy Butlin, Great Britain, 1963
33. Lord George Gordon Byron, Great Britain, 1982
34. Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon, Spain, 2009
35. Alfredo Camarero, Argentina, 1978
36. Richard “Dick” Campion, Australia, 2011
37. Pedro A Candioti, Argentina, 1965
38. Marian Cassidy Keen, USA, 1997
39. Sid Cassidy, USA, 2005
40. Catalina Channel Swimming Federation, USA, 2011
41. Cavill Family, Australia, 1967
42. Florence Chadwick, USA, 1966
43. Anne Chagnaud, France, 1998
44. Gabriel Chaillou, Argentina, 2021
45. Kimberley Chambers, New Zealand, 2019
46. Channel Swimming Association, Great Britain, 1996
47. Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation, Great Britain, 2013
48. Sri Chinmoy, India, 2012
49. David Stevens Clark, USA, 2004
50. Anne Cleveland, USA, 2011
51. Cindy Cleveland, USA, 2018
52. Marcia Cleveland, USA, 2020
53. Juan "Johnny" José Cortiñas, Cuba, 1967
54. Christine Cossette, Canada, 1982
55. Robert Cossette, Canada, 2004
56. Luciano Cotena, Italy, 2019
57. James "Doc" Counsilman, USA, 1981
58. Abilio Couto, Brazil, 2001
59. Albert Coward, Great Britain, 2018
60. Lynne Cox, USA, 1982
61. Francis Crippen, USA, 2011
62. Julian Critchlow, UK, 2021
63. Ana Marcela Cunha, Brazil, 2019
64. Melissa Cunningham, Australia, 2013
65. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto, Argentina, 2005
66. Brojen Das, Pakistan, 1965
67. William Forest “Buck” Dawson, USA, 1993
68. Penny Lee Dean, Ph.D., USA, 1980
69. Diego Degano, Argentina, 1995
70. Ned Denison, Ireland, 2012
71. Barrie Devenport, New Zealand, 1968
72. Marcos Aurelio Díaz Domínguez, Dominican Republic, 2012
73. Edith van Dijk, Netherlands, 2006
74. Paolo Donaggio, Italy, 1980
75. James Doty, USA, 2007
76. Robert Dowling, USA, 1970
77. Bob Duenkel, USA, 2019
78. Lyndon Dunsbee, Great Britain, 1988
79. George Duthie, Canada, 1966
80. Gertrude Ederle, USA, 1963
81. Ida Elionsky, USA, 2019
82. Nabil ElShazly, Egypt, 2020
83. Nasser ElShazly, Egypt, 1979
84. Jon Erikson, USA, 1981
85. Ted Erikson, USA, 1978
86. Faros Maratón, Croatia, 2012
87. Fédération Internationale de Natation Amateur (FINA), Switzerland, 1994
88. Maurice Ferguson, Great Britain, 2003
89. Bryan Finlay, Canada, 2020
90. Commander Gerald Forsberg, OBE, RN, Great Britain, 1965
91. Benjamin Franklin, USA, 1983
92. Elizabeth Fry, USA, 2014
93. Drury Gallagher, USA, 2011
94. Pat Gallant-Charette, USA, 2019
95. Pilar Geijo, Argentina, 2018
96. Rosemary George, Great Britain, 2003
97. Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece, 2020
98. Asociación Cruce A Nado Del Estrecho De Gibraltar (Gibraltar Strait Swimming Association), Spain, 2017
99. Massimo Giuliani, Italy, 2020
100. Mercedes Gleitze, Great Britain, 1969
101. William "Bill" Goll, USA, 2011
102. Stéphane Gomez, France, 2021
103. Charlie Gravett (Jersey/UK), 2016
104. Elaine Gray, Great Britain, 1971
105. Christopher Green, Great Britain, 2012
106. Martina Grimaldi, Italy, 2018
107. Trent Grimsey, Australia, 2018
108. Joe Grossman, USA, 1979
109. Sue Guesdon, Australia, 2019
110. Christopher Guesdon, Australia, 2009
111. Ashby "Bud" Harper, USA, 1984
112. Lilian Harrison, Argentina, 1973
113. Ishak Helmy, Egypt, 1980
114. Tom Hetzel, Ph.D., USA, 1980
115. Colin Hill, UK, 2017
116. Dr. Harry Huffaker, USA, 2011
117. Yvetta Hlaváčová, Czech Republic, 2021
118. Chad Hundeby, USA, 1996
119. Carol Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
120. Sarah Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
121. Captain Leonard Hutchinson, Great Britain, 2004
122. Horacio Iglesias, Argentina, 1968
123. IJsselmeer Zwemmarathon, Netherlands, 2020
124. Larisa Dmitriyevna Ilchenko, Russia, 2012
125. Indonesian Swimming Federation, Indonesia, 2014
126. Irish Long Distance Swimming Association, Ireland, 2012
127. Helge Jensen, Denmark/Canada, 1970
128. Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club, UK, 2014
129. Zhang Jian, China, 2018
130. Captain Tim Johnson, USA, 2006
131. Peter Jurzynski, USA, 2005
132. Linda Kaiser, USA, 2018
133. Britta Kamrau, Germany, 2009
134. Jane Katz, Ph.D., USA, 2014
135. Ted Keenan, Ireland, 1984
136. James Kegley, USA, 1991
137. Vicki Keith Munro, C.M., O. Ont., LLD, ChPC, Canada, 2003
138. Annette Kellerman, Australia, 1965
139. Otto Kemmerich, Germany, 1968
140. Jerry Kerschner, USA, 1978
141. John Kinsella, USA, 1978
142. Yuri Kudinov, Russia, 2009
143. Irene van der Laan, Netherlands, 1985
144. Regent LaCoursière, Canada, 1978
145. Kathrin Lammers, Germany, 2018
146. Annemie Landmeters, Belgium, 1991
147. Carlos Larriera, Argentina, 1969
148. Stéphane Lecat, France, 2007
149. Right Honourable Captain William J. Long, OBE, Great Britain, 2004
150. May Looney, USA, 1984
151. Sunny Lowry, Great Britain, 2009
152. Cliff Lumsdon, Canada, 1969
153. Thomas Lurz, Germany, 2019
154. Marcella MacDonald, PDM, USA, 2005
155. Michelle Macy, USA, 2019
156. Alawi Mohammed Makki Al-Ibrahim, Saudi Arabia, 1979
157. Mányoki Attila, Hungary, 2016
158. Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli, Italy, 2021
159. Susie Maroney, Australia, 2005
160. Mohammed Ahmed Marouf, Egypt, 2018
161. Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti “Carpayo”, Peru, 2005
162. Yuko Matsuzaki, Japan, 2011
163. Dennis Matuch, USA, 1977
164. Angela Maurer, Germany, 2009
165. Chloë McCardel, Australia, 2016
166. Linda McGill, MBE Australia, 1968
167. Midmar Mile, South Africa, 2013
168. Vojislav Mijić, Serbia, 2014
169. Dennis Miller, Fiji, 2013
170. Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE, Great Britain, 2005
171. Attila Molnar, Hungary, 1998
172. Magda Molnar, Hungary, 1985
173. Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz, Egypt, 2007
174. Jamie Monahan, USA, 2018
175. Jim Moran, USA, 1985
176. Rohan Dattatrey More, India, 2018
177. David Morgan, Great Britain, 1983
178. Eva Morrison, USA, 1973
179. Steven Muñatones, USA, 2002
180. Kevin Murphy, Great Britain, 1977
181. Keo Nakama, USA, 1967
182. Jerry Nason, USA, 2007
183. Forrest Nelson, USA, 2015
184. Marvin “Duke” Nelson, USA, 1979
185. Marc Newman, Great Britain, 1988
186. Cynthia Nicholas, Canada, 1978
187. Judith de Nijs, Netherlands, 1964
188. Anna-Carin Nordin, Sweden, 2018
189. Martha Norelius, USA, 1984
190. Esther Nuñez Morera, Spain, 2020
191. Diana Nyad, USA, 1978
192. David O'Brien, Australia, 2017
193. Poliana Okimoto, Brazil, 2018
194. Michael Oram, Great Britain, 2005
195. Gustavo Oriozabala, Argentina, 2001
196. Penny Palfrey, Australia, 2010
197. David Parcells, USA, 2012
198. George Park, Canada, 1978
199. Margaret Park Wisniski, Canada, 2000
200. Tom Park, Canada, 1968
201. Roger Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1997
202. Valerie Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1989
203. Batista Pereira, Portugal, 1971
204. Dale Petranech, USA, 1995
205. Rose Pitonof, USA, 2013
206. James Pittar, Australia, 2009
207. John Pittman, USA, 2017
208. Mickey Pittman, USA, 2017
209. Claudio Plit, Argentina, 1981
210. Walter Poenisch, USA, 2020
211. Gilles Potvin, Canada, 2006
212. Francis “Frank” Pritchard, USA, 2009
213. Lewis Pugh, South Africa, 2013
214. Shadia El Rageb, Egypt, 1971
215. Ricardo Continentino Ratto, Brazil, 2017
216. Michael P. Read, MBE, Great Britain, 1978
217. Stephen Redmond, Ireland, 2017
218. Des Renford, MBE, Australia, 1978
219. Hassan Abdel Rehim, Egypt, 1966
220. Francis “Frank” Richards, Great Britain, 2004
221. Julie Ridge, USA, 1985
222. Éva Risztov, Hungary, 2020
223. Veljko Rogošić, Yugoslavia, 1998
224. Norman Ross, USA, 1984
225. Rottnest Channel Swim Association, Australia, 2011
226. Philip Rush, New Zealand, 1985
227. Gus Ryder, Canada, 1981
228. Willy Van Rysel, Netherlands, 2002
229. General Omar Sabry, Egypt, 1965
230. William ‘Bill’ Sadlo, Jr., USA, 2009
231. Johannes “Johan” Schans, Netherlands, 1970
232. Jan van Scheyndal, Netherlands, 1985
233. Charlotte “Lottie” Schoemmell, USA, 1968
234. Audrey Scott, Great Britain, 1983
235. Ray Scott, Great Britain, 1983
236. Mihir Sen, India, 1966
237. Mervyn Sharp, Great Britain, 2006
238. Tanarath Narayan Shenoy, India, 1987
239. Brenda Sherratt, Great Britain, 1970
240. John Sigmund, USA, 1965
241. Charles "Red" Silvia, USA, 2007
242. Carol Sing, USA, 2000
243. Marty Sinn, USA, 1963
244. John Slater, Great Britain, 1980
245. Dr. David Smith, USA, 1969
246. Joe Smith, Great Britain, 2005
247. Neville Smith, South Africa, 2021
248. Trevor Smith, Great Britain, 1998
249. Vicko Šoljan, Yugoslavia / Croatia, 2007
250. Igor de Souza, Brazil, 2004
251. Tomi Stefanovski, Macedonia, 2016
252. Dr. Chris Stockdale, MBE, Great Britain, 1992
253. Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria, 2009
254. Alison Streeter, MBE, Great Britain, 1985
255. Freda Streeter, MBE, Great Britain, 2005
256. Martin Strel, Slovenia, 2014
257. Greg Streppel, Canada, 1996
258. Henry Sullivan, USA, 1968
259. Imre Szenasi, Hungary, 1973
260. Duncan Taylor, Great Britain, 2005
261. Stella Taylor, USA, 1982
262. Shelley Taylor-Smith, Australia, 1989
263. Bert Thomas, USA, 1969
264. Sarah Thomas, USA, 2018
265. Patty Thompson, Canada, 1969
266. Enrico Tiraboschi, Italy, 1971
267. Nora Toledano Cadena, Mexico, 2006
268. James Toomey, USA, 1971
269. Giulio Travaglio, Italy, 1966
270. Aquatic Club du lac St. Jean, Canada, 1976 (now Traversée internationale du lac St-Jean)
271. Montserrat Tresserras, Spain, 1970
272. Norman Trusty, Great Britain, 2003
273. Hugh Tucker, South Africa, 2018
274. Jacques Tuset, France, 2018
275. Viola Valli, Italy, 2021
276. Varne Ridge Holiday Park, UK, 2014
277. Marty Veen, Netherlands, 2014
278. Ernest Vierkoetter, Germany, 1978
279. Carl Walker, Great Britain, 2005
280. Billy Wallace, Ireland, 1999
281. Christof Wandratsch, Germany, 2004
282. Thomas H. Watch, Great Britain, 1986
283. Barry Watson, Great Britain, 1973
284. Don Watson, USA, 2013
285. Captain Matthew Webb, Great Britain, 1963
286. Maarten van der Weijden, Netherlands, 2012
287. Johnny Weissmuller, USA, 1970
288. Conrad Wennerberg, USA, 1977
289. James Whelan, USA, 2001
290. Dave Whyte, Great Britain, 2007
291. Monique Wildschut, Netherlands, 1993
292. Ralph Willard, USA, 1981
293. Herman Willemse, Netherlands, 1963
294. Jaberz Wolffe, Great Britain, 1968
295. Ronnie Wong Man Chiu, BBS, JP, Hong Kong, 2021
296. Doug Woodring, USA, 2020
297. Steve Wozniak, USA, 1979
298. William Wrigley, Jr., USA, 1964
299. Feng Yao-Hsien, China, 1973
300. John York, USA, 1989
301. Bridget Young, Great Britain, 1988
302. George Young, Canada, 1963
303. David Yudovin, USA, 1999
304. Charles Zibelman, USA, 1966
305. Jason Zirganos, Greece, 1971
306. Major General Ahmed Zorkani, Egypt, 1973

Information courtesy of the Steven Munatones and Ned Denison.

Videos



With Kevin Murphy, an Honor Open Water Swimmer in the International Swimming Hall of Fame and an Honour Swimmer in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame

Interviews with Petar Stoychev



With Petar Stoychev, a 4-time Olympian and Honour Swimmer in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame

Veljko Rogošić in the Adriatic Sea

Petar Stoychev International Swimming Hall of Fame Induction Video


Petar Stoychev, dual inductee of the International Swimming Hall of Fame and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame

External links