Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Hall of Famer

From Openwaterpedia
Sir Billy Butlin awarding Greta Andersen Verres with a perpetual trophy from the Billy Butlin Cross Channel International Swims across the English Channel. Photo courtesy of the International Swimming Hall of Fame
Sally Minty-Gravett, M.B.E., and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honour Swimmer. Photo courtesy of Peter Mourant/Jersey Evening Post
Major General Ahmed Zorkani, an Honour Administrator in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame, is shown awarding the winner of the 36 km Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli in Italy in the 1950s
George Young, an Honour Swimmer in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame with his escort boat during the 1927 Wrigley Ocean Marathon Swim. Photo courtesy of Catalina Channel swimmer Chris Geer of Channel Twenty-one
William Wrigley, Jr. with George Young, both inductees in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame, after the 1927 Wrigley Ocean Marathon Swim. Photo courtesy of Catalina Channel swimmer Chris Geer of Channel Twenty-one
Cliff Lumsdon, an International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honour Swimmer, inducted in 1969 and an International Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer inducted in 2013
Don Watson, International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honour Administrator, Class of 2013
International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honour Swimmer Ted Keenan after his Bristol Channel marathon swim in 1975
Frank Pritchard, Honour Swimmer of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame, in a 1937 cartoon about marathon swimming at the Canadian National Exhibition in Toronto, sponsored by Camel and provided by Jim Pritchard, surviving grandson

noun - International Marathon Swimming Hall of Famers are individuals inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF), an organization established in 1961 to recognize the marathon swimmers throughout the world and governed by an international selection committee of marathon swimming experts.

The IMSHOF recognizes not only the world’s most successful open water swimmers in competitive races, but also individuals for their solo swim exploits around the world.

Hall of Famers can include swimmers, coaches, administrators, pilots, reporters, volunteers, organizations, race directors and associations affiliated with marathon swimming who have distinguished themselves in this sport.

Categories

Hall of Famers include Honour Swimmers, Honour Pioneer Swimmers, Honour Coaches, Honour Administrators, Honour Pilots, and Honour Organisations involved in marathon swimming around the world, whose lives and accomplishments serve to inspire, educate, and be role models for all those who participate in the sport. As of 2015, the categories are limited to Honour Swimmers and Honour Contributors.

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Inductees

There are currently 298 individuals and associations inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame IMSHOF.

1. Antonio Abertondo, Argentina, 1964
2. Abdellatief Abou Heif, Egypt, 1964
3. Nick Adams, Great Britain, 2013
4. Aleksey Akatyev (also Alexei Akatiev), Russia, 2009
5. David Alleva, USA, 1992
6. Jacques Amyot, Canada, 1995
7. Greta Andersen, USA, 1964
8. James Anderson, USA, 2014
9. Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González, Mexico, 2014
10. Paul Asmuth, USA, 1982
11. Ersin Aydin, Turkey, 1979
12. Lello Barbuto, Italy, 1992
13. David Barra, USA, 2017
14. Marilyn Bell, Canada, 1967
15. Cameron Bellamy, South Africa, 2020
16. Tina Bischoff, USA, 1983
17. Damián Blaum, Argentina, 2020
18. Lynn Blouin, Canada, 2004
19. Tom Blower, Great Britain, 1964
20. Dr. Julie Bradshaw, MBE, Great Britain, 2006
21. Ray Brickell, Great Britain, 2009
22. Reg Brickell, Jr., Great Britain, 2009
23. Reg Brickell, Sr., Great Britain, 2003
24. Dr. Harry Briggs, USA, 1997
25. British Long Distance Swimming Association, Great Britain, 2002
26. Richard Broer, Netherlands, 2017
27. Tamara Bruce, Australia, 2017
28. Sandra Bucha, USA, 2014
29. Peggy Büchse, Germany, 2003
30. Tom Burgess, Great Britain, 1983
31. Karen Burton Reeder, USA, 1999
32. Sir William Billy Butlin, Great Britain, 1963
33. Lord George Gordon Byron, Great Britain, 1982
34. Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon, Spain, 2009
35. Alfredo Camarero, Argentina, 1978
36. Richard “Dick” Campion, Australia, 2011
37. Pedro A Candioti, Argentina, 1965
38. Marian Cassidy Keen, USA, 1997
39. Sid Cassidy, USA, 2005
40. Catalina Channel Swimming Federation, USA, 2011
41. Cavill Family, Australia, 1967
42. Florence Chadwick, USA, 1966
43. Anne Chagnaud, France, 1998
44. Kimberley Chambers, New Zealand, 2019
45. Channel Swimming Association, Great Britain, 1996
46. Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation, Great Britain, 2013
47. Sri Chinmoy, India, 2012
48. David Stevens Clark, USA, 2004
49. Anne Cleveland, USA, 2011
50. Cindy Cleveland, USA, 2018
51. Marcia Cleveland, USA, 2020
52. Juan "Johnny" José Cortiñas, Cuba, 1967
53. Christine Cossette, Canada, 1982
54. Robert Cossette, Canada, 2004
55. Luciano Cotena, Italy, 2019
56. James "Doc" Counsilman, USA, 1981
57. Abilio Couto, Brazil, 2001
58. Albert Coward, Great Britain, 2018
59. Lynne Cox, USA, 1982
60. Francis Crippen, USA, 2011
61. Ana Marcela Cunha, Brazil, 2019
62. Melissa Cunningham, Australia, 2013
63. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto, Argentina, 2005
64. Brojen Das, Pakistan, 1965
65. William Forest “Buck” Dawson, USA, 1993
66. Penny Lee Dean, Ph.D., USA, 1980
67. Diego Degano, Argentina, 1995
68. Ned Denison, Ireland, 2012
69. Barrie Devenport, New Zealand, 1968
70. Marcos Aurelio Díaz Domínguez, Dominican Republic, 2012
71. Edith van Dijk, Netherlands, 2007
72. Paolo Donaggio, Italy, 1980
73. James Doty, USA, 2007
74. Robert Dowling, USA, 1970
75. Bob Duenkel, USA, 2019
76. Lyndon Dunsbee, Great Britain, 1988
77. George Duthie, Canada, 1966
78. Gertrude Ederle, USA, 1963
79. Ida Elionsky, USA, 2019
80. Nabil ElShazly, Egypt, 2020
81. Nasser ElShazly, Egypt, 1979
82. Jon Erikson, USA, 1981
83. Ted Erikson, USA, 1978
84. Faros Maratón, Croatia, 2012
85. Fédération Internationale de Natation Amateur (FINA), Switzerland, 1994
86. Maurice Ferguson, Great Britain, 2003
87. Bryan Finlay, Canada, 2020
88. Commander Gerald Forsberg, OBE, RN, Great Britain, 1965
89. Benjamin Franklin, USA, 1983
90. Elizabeth Fry, USA, 2014
91. Drury Gallagher, USA, 2011
92. Pat Gallant-Charette, USA, 2019
93. Pilar Geijo, Argentina, 2018
94. Rosemary George, Great Britain, 2003
95. Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece, 2020
96. Asociación Cruce A Nado Del Estrecho De Gibraltar (Gibraltar Strait Swimming Association), Spain, 2017
97. Massimo Giuliani, Italy, 2020
98. Mercedes Gleitze, Great Britain, 1969
99. William "Bill" Goll, USA, 2011
100. Charlie Gravett (Jersey/UK), 2016
101. Elaine Gray, Great Britain, 1971
102. Christopher Green, Great Britain, 2012
103. Martina Grimaldi, Italy, 2018
104. Trent Grimsey, Australia, 2018
105. Joe Grossman, USA, 1979
106. Sue Guesdon, Australia, 2019
107. Christopher Guesdon, Australia, 2009
108. Ashby "Bud" Harper, USA, 1984
109. Lilian Harrison, Argentina, 1973
110. Ishak Helmy, Egypt, 1980
111. Tom Hetzel, Ph.D., USA, 1980
112. Colin Hill, UK, 2017
113. Dr. Harry Huffaker, USA, 2011
114. Chad Hundeby, USA, 1996
115. Carol Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
116. Sarah Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
117. Captain Leonard Hutchinson, Great Britain, 2004
118. Horacio Iglesias, Argentina, 1968
119. IJsselmeer Zwemmarathon, Netherlands, 2020
120. Larisa Dmitriyevna Ilchenko, Russia, 2012
121. Indonesian Swimming Federation, Indonesia, 2014
122. Irish Long Distance Swimming Association, Ireland, 2012
123. Helge Jensen, Denmark/Canada, 1970
124. Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club, UK, 2014
125. Zhang Jian, China, 2018
126. Captain Tim Johnson, USA, 2006
127. Peter Jurzynski, USA, 2005
128. Linda Kaiser, USA, 2018
129. Britta Kamrau, Germany, 2009
130. Jane Katz, Ph.D., USA, 2014
131. Ted Keenan, Ireland, 1984
132. James Kegley, USA, 1991
133. Vicki Keith Munro, C.M., O. Ont., LLD, ChPC, Canada, 2003
134. Annette Kellerman, Australia, 1965
135. Otto Kemmerich, Germany, 1968
136. Jerry Kerschner, USA, 1978
137. John Kinsella, USA, 1978
138. Yuri Kudinov, Russia, 2009
139. Irene van der Laan, Netherlands, 1985
140. Regent LaCoursière, Canada, 1978
141. Kathrin Lammers, Germany, 2018
142. Annemie Landmeters, Belgium, 1991
143. Carlos Larriera, Argentina, 1969
144. Stéphane Lecat, France, 2007
145. Right Honourable Captain William J. Long, OBE, Great Britain, 2004
146. May Looney, USA, 1984
147. Sunny Lowry, Great Britain, 2009
148. Cliff Lumsdon, Canada, 1969
149. Thomas Lurz, Germany, 2019
150. Marcella MacDonald, PDM, USA, 2005
151. Michelle Macy, USA, 2019
152. Alawi Mohammed Makki Al-Ibrahim, Saudi Arabia, 1979
153. Mányoki Attila, Hungary, 2016
154. Susie Maroney, Australia, 2005
155. Mohammed Ahmed Marouf, Egypt, 2018
156. Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti “Carpayo”, Peru, 2005
157. Yuko Matsuzaki, Japan, 2011
158. Dennis Matuch, USA, 1977
159. Angela Maurer, Germany, 2009
160. Chloë McCardel, Australia, 2016
161. Linda McGill, MBE Australia, 1968
162. Midmar Mile, South Africa, 2013
163. Vojislav Mijić, Serbia, 2014
164. Dennis Miller, Fiji, 2013
165. Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE, Great Britain, 2005
166. Attila Molnar, Hungary, 1998
167. Magda Molnar, Hungary, 1985
168. Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz, Egypt, 2007
169. Jamie Monahan, USA, 2018
170. Jim Moran, USA, 1985
171. Rohan Dattatrey More, India, 2018
172. David Morgan, Great Britain, 1983
173. Eva Morrison, USA, 1973
174. Steven Muñatones, USA, 2002
175. Kevin Murphy, Great Britain, 1977
176. Keo Nakama, USA, 1967
177. Jerry Nason, USA, 2007
178. Forrest Nelson, USA, 2015
179. Marvin “Duke” Nelson, USA, 1979
180. Marc Newman, Great Britain, 1988
181. Cynthia Nicholas, Canada, 1978
182. Judith de Nijs, Netherlands, 1964
183. Anna-Carin Nordin, Sweden, 2018
184. Martha Norelius, USA, 1984
185. Esther Nuñez Morera, Spain, 2020
186. Diana Nyad, USA, 1978
187. David O'Brien, Australia, 2017
188. Poliana Okimoto, Brazil, 2018
189. Michael Oram, Great Britain, 2005
190. Gustavo Oriozabala, Argentina, 2001
191. Penny Palfrey, Australia, 2010
192. David Parcells, USA, 2012
193. George Park, Canada, 1978
194. Margaret Park Wisniski, Canada, 2000
195. Tom Park, Canada, 1968
196. Roger Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1997
197. Valerie Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1989
198. Batista Pereira, Portugal, 1971
199. Dale Petranech, USA, 1995
200. Rose Pitonof, USA, 2013
201. James Pittar, Australia, 2009
202. John Pittman, USA, 2017
203. Mickey Pittman, USA, 2017
204. Claudio Plit, Argentina, 1981
205. Walter Poenisch, USA, 2020
206. Gilles Potvin, Canada, 2006
207. Francis “Frank” Pritchard, USA, 2009
208. Lewis Pugh, South Africa, 2013
209. Shadia El Rageb, Egypt, 1971
210. Ricardo Continentino Ratto, Brazil, 2017
211. Michael P. Read, MBE, Great Britain, 1978
212. Stephen Redmond, Ireland, 2017
213. Des Renford, MBE, Australia, 1978
214. Hassan Abdel Rehim, Egypt, 1966
215. Francis “Frank” Richards, Great Britain, 2004
216. Julie Ridge, USA, 1985
217. Éva Risztov, Hungary, 2020
218. Veljko Rogošić, Yugoslavia, 1998
219. Norman Ross, USA, 1984
220. Rottnest Channel Swim Association, Australia, 2011
221. Philip Rush, New Zealand, 1985
222. Gus Ryder, Canada, 1981
223. Willy Van Rysel, Netherlands, 2002
224. General Omar Sabry, Egypt, 1965
225. William ‘Bill’ Sadlo, Jr., USA, 2009
226. Johannes “Johan” Schans, Netherlands, 1970
227. Jan van Scheyndal, Netherlands, 1985
228. Charlotte “Lottie” Schoemmell, USA, 1968
229. Audrey Scott, Great Britain, 1983
230. Ray Scott, Great Britain, 1983
231. Mihir Sen, India, 1966
232. Mervyn Sharp, Great Britain, 2006
233. Tanarath Narayan Shenoy, India, 1987
234. Brenda Sherratt, Great Britain, 1970
235. John Sigmund, USA, 1965
236. Charles "Red" Silvia, USA, 2007
237. Carol Sing, USA, 2000
238. Marty Sinn, USA, 1963
239. John Slater, Great Britain, 1980
240. Dr. David Smith, USA, 1969
241. Joe Smith, Great Britain, 2005
242. Trevor Smith, Great Britain, 1998
243. Vicko Šoljan, Yugoslavia / Croatia, 2007
244. Igor de Souza, Brazil, 2004
245. Tomi Stefanovski, Macedonia, 2016
246. Dr. Chris Stockdale, MBE, Great Britain, 1992
247. Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria, 2009
248. Alison Streeter, MBE, Great Britain, 1985
249. Freda Streeter, MBE, Great Britain, 2005
250. Martin Strel, Slovenia, 2014
251. Greg Streppel, Canada, 1996
252. Henry Sullivan, USA, 1968
253. Imre Szenasi, Hungary, 1973
254. Duncan Taylor, Great Britain, 2005
255. Stella Taylor, USA, 1982
256. Shelley Taylor-Smith, Australia, 1989
257. Bert Thomas, USA, 1969
258. Sarah Thomas, USA, 2018
259. Patty Thompson, Canada, 1969
260. Enrico Tiraboschi, Italy, 1971
261. Nora Toledano Cadena, Mexico, 2006
262. James Toomey, USA, 1971
263. Giulio Travaglio, Italy, 1966
264. Aquatic Club du lac St. Jean, Canada, 1976 (now Traversée internationale du lac St-Jean)
265. Montserrat Tresserras, Spain, 1970
266. Norman Trusty, Great Britain, 2003
267. Hugh Tucker, South Africa, 2018
268. Jacques Tuset, France, 2018
269. Varne Ridge Holiday Park, UK, 2014
270. Marty Veen, Netherlands, 2014
271. Ernest Vierkoetter, Germany, 1978
272. Carl Walker, Great Britain, 2005
273. Billy Wallace, Ireland, 1999
274. Christof Wandratsch, Germany, 2004
275. Thomas H. Watch, Great Britain, 1986
276. Barry Watson, Great Britain, 1973
277. Don Watson, USA, 2013
278. Captain Matthew Webb, Great Britain, 1963
279. Maarten van der Weijden, Netherlands, 2012
280. Johnny Weissmuller, USA, 1970
281. Conrad Wennerberg, USA, 1977
282. James Whelan, USA, 2001
283. Dave Whyte, Great Britain, 2007
284. Monique Wildschut, Netherlands, 1993
285. Ralph Willard, USA, 1981
286. Herman Willemse, Netherlands, 1963
287. Jaberz Wolffe, Great Britain, 1968
288. Doug Woodring, USA, 2020
289. Steve Wozniak, USA, 1979
290. William Wrigley, Jr., USA, 1964
291. Feng Yao-Hsien, China, 1973
292. John York, USA, 1989
293. Bridget Young, Great Britain, 1988
294. George Young, Canada, 1963
295. David Yudovin, USA, 1999
296. Charles Zibelman, USA, 1966
297. Jason Zirganos, Greece, 1971
298. Major General Ahmed Zorkani, Egypt, 1973

Information courtesy of the Steven Munatones and Ned Denison.

Videos


With Kevin Murphy, an Honor Open Water Swimmer in the International Swimming Hall of Fame and an Honour Swimmer in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame

Interviews with Petar Stoychev

With Petar Stoychev, a 4-time Olympian and Honour Swimmer in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame

Veljko Rogošić in the Adriatic Sea

External links