Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli

From Openwaterpedia
(Redirected from Capri-Napoli)
The 36 km Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli is an Honor Organization in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame in the Class of 2021

The Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli (Capri-Napoli Marathon) is a 36 km (22 miles) professional marathon swim from Capri to Napoli in Italy. It is part of the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix circuit and is annually one of the World's Top 100 Island Swims named by the World Open Water Swimming Association. It is one of the longest running professional marathon swimming competitions in the world which began in 1954 and starts on the island of Capri and finishes 36 km (22 miles) later on Marina Grande Beach in Napoli on the mainland of Italy.

Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli Videos



Distance

36 km (22 miles)

Napoli

Naples or Napoli in Italian is the capital of the Italian region Campania and the third-largest municipality in Italy, after Rome and Milan. In 2015, around 965,260 people lived within the city's administrative limits. The Metropolitan City of Naples had a population of 4,115,420. Naples is the 9th-most populous urban area in the European Union with a population of between 4 million and 4.6 million. About 4.4 million people live in the Naples metropolitan area, one of the largest metropolises on the Mediterranean Sea.

Capri

Capri is an island in the Tyrrhenian Sea off the Sorrentine Peninsula, on the south side of the Gulf of Naples in the Campania region of Italy. The main town on the island shares the name. It has been a resort since the time of the Roman Republic. Capri is famed for its rugged landscape, upscale hotels and shopping, from designer fashions to limoncello and handmade leather sandals. One of its best-known natural sites is the Blue Grotto, a dark cavern where the sea glows electric blue, the result of sunlight passing through an underwater cave. In summer, Capri's dramatic, cove-studded coastline draws many yachts.

Race Director

Name Luciano Cotena

History

After swimming between Napoli and Capri Island in 12 hours in 1949, Aldo Fioravanti and Cesare Alfieri inspired the 36 km crossing and set in motion the first official race in 1954.

1954 Edition

The first race with 10 men (males only) started at Lido Ondine – Marina Grande and finished at Rotonda A. Diaz on 1 August 1954.

1 Marei Hassan Hammed, Egypt 10 hours 0 minutes 42 seconds
2 Moustafa Hammed, Egypt 10 hours 14 minutes 23 seconds
3 Alfredo Camarero, Argentina 11 hours 6 minutes 7 seconds
4 Sayd El Araby, Egypt 11 hours 14 minutes 1 seconds
5 Warle Lars, Sweden 13 hours 58 minutes 7 seconds
6 Robert Denis, France 14 hours 6 minutes 56 seconds
DNF: L. Shermer, Netherlands; A. Fioravanti, Italy
OTL: H. Saleh / Jason Zirganos, Syria / Greece

1955 Edition

The 2nd edition was held on 31 July 1955 from Lido Ondine – Marina Grande to Rotonda Diaz with 14 men and 5 women.

1. Alfredo Camarero, Argentina 8h 45’ 40”
2. Syder Guiscardo, Argentina 9h 01’ 49”
3. Hassan Abou Bakr, Egypt 9h 07’ 43”
4. Marai Hassan Hammed, Egypt 9h 21’ 13”
5. Helge Jensen, Denmark 10h 21’ 00”
6. Abdel Afiz El Mamyd, Egypt 11h 10’ 25”
7. Alexander Coillous, France 11h 36’ 22”
8. Haroun Saleh, Syria 11h 45’ 58”
9. Gummar Poulsen, Denmark 12h 07’ 42”
10. Margareth Feathers, England 12h 11’ 49” - 1st woman
11. Samir Moslesh, Egypt 12h 12’ 07”
12. Ciro Cascino, Italy 12h 51’ 33”
13. Inas Hakki, Egypt 15h 02’ 16” - 2nd women
DNF E. Lars / S. Dogan Sweden / Turkey
DNF H. Andersen / J. James Denmark / England - 2nd Woman
DNF G. Vegni Egypt - Woman
OTL L. Zirganos Greece

1956 Edition

The 3rd edition was held on 29 July 1956 from Lido Ondine – Marina Grande to Rotonda Diaz with 15 men and 2 women.

1. Alfredo Camarero, Argentina 11h 53’ 11”
2. Jorge Arias, Argentina 12h 11’ 38”
3. Moustafa Hammed, Egypt 12h 44’ 12”
4. Abdel Ahou Heif, Egypt 12h 44’ 22”
5. Ciro Cascino, Italy 13h 27’ 06”
6. Helge Jensen, Denmark 13h 28’ 49”
DNF E. El Maraghi / S. Moslesh, Egypt
DNF M. El Sabilin, Libano
DNF J. Haldun, Turkey
DNF H. Saleh, Syria
DNF M. Poitras / L. Zirganos, USA / Greece
DNF G. Chiarolanza / M. Jaquaniello
DNF G. Andersen, Denmark
DNF A. Mazzola, Italy

1957 Edition

The 4th edition was held on 28 July 1957 from Lido Ondine – Marina Grande to Rotonda Diaz with 13 men and 4 women.

1. Tonathiu Gutierrez, Mexico 8h 58’ 28”
2. Alfredo Camarero, Argentina 8h 58’ 47”
3. Moustafa Hammed, Egypt 9h 46’43”
4. Ciro Cascino, Italy 9h 51’ 46”
5. Eldine Navab, Iraq 10h 16’ 06”
6. Abdel Abou Moneim, Egypt 10h 36’ 36”
7. Hassan Abou Bakr, Egypt 10h 48’ 12”
8. Leif Gelgberg, Sweden 10h 55’ 47”
9. Nagi Shaker, Iraq 11h 06’ 07”
10. Maurice Poitras, USA 12h 16’ 29”
11. Cesare Alfieri, Italy 12h 31’ 01”
12. Anna Mazzola, Italy 13h 03’ 55” - 1st woman
13. Magda Molnar, Hungary 13h 42’ 10” - 2nd woman
DNF A. Couto, Brazil
DNF I. Pahok, Hungary
DNF F. Burdette, USA - women
DNF G. Vegni, Egypt - women

1958 Edition

The 5th edition was held on 27 July 1958 from Lido Ondine – Marina Grande to Rotonda Diaz with 29 men and 5 women.

1. Tonathiu Gutierrez, Mexico 11h 08’ 54”
2. Alfredo Camarero, Argentina 11h 49’ 53”
3. Carlos Larreira, Argentina 11h 50’ 52”
4. Laszlo Kovats, Hungary 11h 59’ 15”
5. Leif Gelgberg, Sweden 12h 41’ 48”
6. Ciro Cascino, Italy 12h 42’ 00”
7. Samir Moslesh, Egypt 12h 54’ 55”
8. Taysear Hamawi, Syria 12h 59’ 10”
9. Aldo Fioravanti, Italy 13h 09’ 59”
10. Elmy El Maraghi, Egypt 13h 10’ 00”
11. Das Brogen, Pakistan 13h 18’ 15”
12. Sadak Saleh, Iraq 13h 27’ 00”
13. Gafar Saleh, Iraq 13h 44’ 05”
14. Moustafa Abidin, Syria 13h 51’ 08”
15. Nagi Shakker, Iraq 13h 52’ 10”
16. Magda Molnar, Hungary 13h 53’ 12” - 1st woman
17. Margareth Sweenzly, New Zealand 13h 57’ 50” - 2nd woman
DNF J. Arias, Argentina
DNF K. Banajoti, Greece
DNF F. De Heus, Netherland
DNF H. Lars, Sweden
DNF T. Lelekis, Greece
DNF I. Robiony, Italy
DNF D. Sahin, Turkey
DNF I. Sneenazi, Hungary
DNF J. James / F. Burdette, England / USA
DNF A. Mazzola, Italy
OTL M. Ali, Egypt
OTL A. Couto, Brazil
OTL G. Di Matteo, Italy
OTL E. Navab, Iraq
OTL M. Poitras, USA
OTL L. Wilson, Sweden

1959 Edition

The 6th edition was held on 26 July 1959 from Lido Ondine – Marina Grande to Rotonda Diaz with 21 men and 4 women.

1. Laszlo Kovats, Hungary 10h 07’ 24”
2. Alfredo Camarero, Argentina 10h 12’ 41”
3. Abdel Abou Heif, Egypt 10h 12’ 42”
4. Carlos Larreira, Argentina 10h 17’ 44”
5. Tonathiu Gutierrez, Mexico 10h 31’ 41”
6. Fulvio Bergamini, Italy 10h 48’ 47”
7. Abdel Gelil, Egypt 10h 57’ 57”
8. Greta Andersen, USA 11h 05’ 53” - 1st Woman
9. Ramsi Hussein, Iraq 11h 15’ 13”
10. Moustafa Hammed, Egypt 11h 26’ 42”
11. Mohamed Zeytun, Syria 11h 28’ 32”
12. Ottavio Serena, Italy 11h 46’ 33”
13. Taysear Hamawi, Syria 11h 55’ 37”
14. Leif Gelgberg, Sweden 11h 59’ 19”
15. Sadek Saleh, Iraq 12h 00’ 08”
16. Das Brogen, Pakistan 12h 06’ 50”
17. Abdel Fakreldin, Lebanon 12h 32’ 27”
18. Myra Thompson, USA 12h 45’ 57” - 2nd Woman
DNF A. Couto, Brazil
DNF G. Di Matteo, Italy
DNF T. Lelekis, Greece
DNF S. Moslesh, Egypt
DNF B. Fisher, England
OTL B. Wabab, Iraq
OTL M. Molnar, Hungary

1960 Edition

The 7th edition was held on 24 July 1960 from Lido Ondine – Marina Grande to Rotonda Diaz with 15 men and 5 women.

1. Mohamed Zeytun, Syria 10h 38’ 48” [amateur]
2. Diki Bojadi, Yugoslavia 11h 14’ 03” [amateur]
3. Abdel Abou Heif, Egypt 11h 40’ 52”
4. Laszlo Kovats, Hungary 11h 58’ 54”
5. Moustafa Hammed, Egypt 12h 40’ 37”
6. Sadek Saleh, Iraq 13h 05’ 00”
7. Ottavio Serena, Italy 13h 27’ 45”
DNF F. Bergamini, Italy
DNF A. Camarero, Argentina
DNF D. Sahin, Turkey
DNF T. Gutierrez, Mexico
DNF R. Mercado, Mexico
DNF R. Rodriguez, Spain
DNF N. Saleh / B. Wabab, Iraq
DNF A. Gupta, India
DNF M. Thompson, USA
DNF S. Baky, Egypt
DNF M. Molnar, Hungary
OTL C. Hessler, Sweden

2004 Results

48th edition on 24 August 2004 with the start at Lido Ondine – Marina Grande and the finish at Rotonda Diaz with 42 swimmers (19 men and 14 women)

1. Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria 6 hours 46 minutes 14 seconds
2. Igor Majcen, Slovenia 6 hours 46 minutes 24 seconds
4. Gabriel Chaillou, Argentina 6 hours 46 minutes 54 seconds
4. Andrea Volpini, Italy 6 hours 48 minutes 6 seconds
5. Stéphane Gomez, France 6 hours 50 minutes 0 seconds
6. Yuri Kudinov, Russia 6 hours 51 minutes 26 seconds
6. Piergiorgio Gagliotti, Italy 6 hours 59 minutes 10 seconds
8. Angela Maurer, Germany 6 hours 0 minutes 8 seconds 1st woman
9. Sergei Punko, Belarus 6 hours 0 minutes 55 seconds
10. Rafael Perez, Argentina 6 hours 4 minutes 42 seconds
11. Mohamed Serour, Egypt 6 hours 6 minutes 55 seconds
12. Claudio Gargaro, Italy 6 hours 8 minutes 6 seconds
14. Britta Kamrau, Germany 6 hours 8 minutes 40 seconds 2nd woman
14. Damian Blaum, Argentina 6 hours 10 minutes 46 seconds
15. Francisco Sales Rubio, Argentina 6 hours 14 minutes 49 seconds
16. Mohamed El Zanaty, Egypt 6 hours 14 minutes 28 seconds
16. Natalya Pankina, Russia 6 hours 16 minutes 49 seconds 3rd woman
18. Nadia Kruger, Switzerland 6 hours 26 minutes 46 seconds 4th woman
19. Laura La Piana, Italy 6 hours 44 minutes 41 seconds 5th woman
20. Celeste Punet, Argentina 6 hours 56 minutes 52 seconds 6th woman
21. Shelley Clark, Australia 6 hours 59 minutes 16 seconds 7th woman
22. Teodora Raptis, Macedonia 8 hours 0 minutes 56 seconds 8th woman
24. Paul Asmuth, USA 8 hours 6 minutes 16 seconds
24. Maurizio Santucci, Italy 8 hours 20 minutes 45 seconds
25. Sophie Charbonneau, Canada 8 hours 54 minutes 54 seconds 9th woman
26. Claudio Plit, Argentina 9 hours 1 minutes 49 seconds
26. Irene van der Laan, Netherlands 9 hours 9 minutes 49 seconds 10th woman
28. Melissa Doyle, Canada 9 hours 10 minutes 26 seconds 11th woman
29. Noelia Petti, Argentina 9 hours 15 minutes 1 seconds 12th woman
DNF Jane Karajovanov, Macedonia
DNF Simone Menoni, Italy
DNF Yuko Matsuzaki, Japan

2004 Results

49th edition on 10 July 2004 with the start at Lido Ondine – Marina Grande and the finish at Piazza Vittoria with 40 swimmers (19 men and 11 women)

1 Yury Kudinov, Russia 6h 01’ 51”
2 Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria 6h 06’ 11”
4 Gabriel Chaillou, Argentina 6h 06’ 16”
4 Stéphane Gomez, France 6h 06’ 24”
5 Christof Wandratsch, Germany 6h 06’ 48”
6 Andrea Volpini, Italy 6h 06’ 49”
6 Igor Majcen, Slovenia 6h 09’ 10”
8 Jure Bucar, Slovenia 6h 12’ 25”
9 Mohamed Serour, Egypt 6h 16’ 05”
10 Gilles Rondy, France 6h 20’ 08”
11 Mohamed El Zanaty, Egypt 6h 21’ 10”
12 Piergiorgio Gagliotti, Italy 6h 22’ 16”
14 Simone Menoni, Italy 6h 42’ 19”
14 Christian Hansmann, Germany 6h 46’ 20”
15 Ivanka Moralieva, Bulgaria 6h 55’ 40” 1st woman
16 Rotislav Vitek, Czech Rep. 6h 55’ 41”
16 Angela Maurer, Germany 6h 55’ 45” 2nd woman
18 Britta Kamrau, Germany 6h 55’ 46” 3rd woman
19 Yvetta Hlavakova, Czech Rep. 6h 56’ 14” 4th woman
20 Jane Karajovanov, Macedonia 6h 56’ 15”
21 Esther Nunez, Spain 8h 04’ 05” 5th woman
22 Teodora Raptis, Macedonia 8h 40’ 04” 6th woman
24 Rosario Castellano, Italy 8h 50’ 04”
24 Silvia Fumei, Italy 9h 01’ 06” 7th woman
25 Sophie Charbonneau, Canada 9h 01’ 08” 8th woman
26 Shelley Clark, Australia 9h 40’ 04” 9th woman
26 Claudio Plit, Argentina 10h 14’ 28”
DNF Fabio Fusi, Italy
DNF Laura La Piana, Italy
DSQ Melissa Doyle, Canada

2005 Results

40th edition on 2 July 2005 with Start at Lido Ondine – Marina Grande and Finish at Arenile Bagnoli with 26 swimmers (16 men and 10 women)

1 Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria 6h 16’12”
2 Stéphane Gomez, France 6h 16’ 14”
4 Mohamed El Zanaty, Egypt 6h 18’ 41”
4 Gabriel Villagoiz, Argentina 6h 25’ 02”
5 Alexander Studzinski, Germany 6h 25’ 41”
6 Damian Blaum, Argentina 6h 42’ 44”
6 Andrea Volpini, Italy 6h 48’ 56”
8 Rafael Perez, Argentina 6h 44’02”
9 Mohamed Hassan, Egypt 6h 44’ 54”
10 Mohamed Serour, Egypt 6h 50’ 54”
11 Britta Kamrau, Germany 6h 54’ 24” 1st woman
12 Edith van Dijk, Netherlands 8h 04’49” 2nd woman
14 Yvetta Hlavakova Czech Rep. 8h 09’ 24” 3rd woman
14 Christian Hansmsann Germany 8h 22’ 22”
15 Esther Nunez Spain 8h 46’ 16” 4th woman
16 Ivanka Moralieva Bulgaria 8h 48’ 16” 5th woman
16 Rosario Castellano Italy 8h 48’ 15”
18 Sergei Punko Belarus 8h 54’ 21”
19 Jane Karajovanov Macedonia 8h 56’ 59”
20 Teodora Raptis Macedonia 9h 25’ 19” 6th woman
OTL Irene van der Laan Netherland 7th woman
DNF Piergiorgio Gagliotti Italy
DNF Paolo Belardi Italy
DNF Mark Andrè Le Clerk Canada
DNF Alana Sheper Germany
DNF Alex La Chance Fortin Canada

External links