Check out our new site at openwaterswimming.com

William Ford

From Openwaterpedia
(Redirected from Bill Ford)
William Ford is a member of the Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Class of 2020

William Ford is an open water swimming administrator from Australia.

Open Water Swimming Highlights[edit]

FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee[edit]

The FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee (TOWSC) is a group of experienced open water swimming experts from around the world who administers and officiates the pro and elite open water races in the world. They also organize clinics and serve as referees, judges and officials at major international competitions and write the rules and procedures that govern these competitions.

Responsibilities[edit]

These volunteers implemented a number of new safety protocols, procedures and policies while working closely with race directors and other volunteers from around the world. Collectively, they officiate the 5K, 5K Team Time Trial, 10K, 25K and Olympic 10K Marathon Swim races at the FINA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup series, the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix series, the FINA World Junior Open Water Swimming Championships, and the Olympics.

FINA TOWSC Members[edit]

2017-2021 FINA TOWSC[edit]

He is a member of the 2017-2021 FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee:

Ronnie Wong, Chairman
Sid Cassidy, Vice Chairman
Sam Greetham, Honorary Secretary
Britta Kamrau, Athlete Representative
Abdul Monem Khamis Al Alawi, Member
Abdulla Al Zahmi, Member
Luís Baptista, Member
Jorge Delgado, Member
Bill Ford, Member
Avelino Monteiro, Member
Jean-Paul Narce, Member
Andrea Prayer, Member
Fernando Terrilli, Member
Samuel Ufitimana, Member
John West, Member
Tanya Bogomilova, Events Sub-Committee
Soh Yew Siang Soh, Events Sub-Committee
Morgan Toro Martinez, Events Sub-Committee
Noam Zwi, Events Sub-Committee
Zouheir El Moufti, Bureau Liaison

2013-2017[edit]

The 2013-2017 FINA TOWSC members include:

Chairman: Ronnie Wong of Hong Kong
Vice Chairman: Jorge Delgado Panchana of Ecuador
Honorary Secretary: Andrea Prayer of Italy

Representatives of the African region:
Joaquim Pestana Costa of Angola
David Ngugi of Kenya

Representatives of the Americas region:
Fernando Terrilli of Argentina
Tomas Haces German of Cuba
Sid Cassidy of USA

Representatives of the Asian region:
Abdulmonem Al Alawi of Oman
Mubarak Abdulla Al Zahmi of United Arab Emirates

Representatives of the European region:
Jean Paul Narce of France
Samuel Greetham of Great Britain
Noam Zwi of Israel

Representatives of the Oceania region:
William Ford of Australia
John West of New Zealand

Events Sub-Committee:
Christiane Fanzeres of Brazil
Ayman Saad of Egypt
Jon Hestoy of Faroe Islands

FINA Bureau Liaison is Dennis Miller of Fiji

2009-2013[edit]

Its 2009-2013 members include:

1. Ronnie Wong Man Chiu, Chairman
2. Jorge Aurelio Delgado Panchana, Vice Chairman
3. Flavio Bomio, Honorary Secretary
4. Sid Cassidy, Member [replacement for Steven Munatones of USA]
5. Khwaja Aziz, Member
6. Valerijus Belovas, Member
7. Tomas Haces German, Member
8. Samuel Greetham, Member
9. Zouheir El Moufti, Member
10. Andrea Prayer, Member
11. John West, Member
12. Noam Zwi, Member
13. Washington Beltran, Events Sub-Committee
14. Hatem Seifallah Mohamed Ibrahim, Events Sub-Committee
15. Shelley Taylor-Smith, Events Sub-Committee
16. Dennis Miller, FINA Bureau Liaison

FINA 10KM Marathon Swimming World Cup Series[edit]

The FINA 10KM Marathon Swimming World Cup series consists of races in: Santos (Brazil)
Cancún (Mexico)
Setúbal (Portugal)
Lac St-Jean (Canada)
Lac Mégantic (Canada)
Shantou (China)
Hong Kong

FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix Series[edit]

The FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix series consists of race in: Rosario (Argentina)
Sante Fe-Coronda (Argentina)
Viedma (Argentina)
Hernandarias-Paraná (Argentina)
Sumidero Canyon (Mexico)
Capri-Napoli (Italy)
Lac St-Jean (Canada)
Lac Memphrémagog (Canada)
Šabac (Serbia)
Ohrid Lake (Macedonia)
Jabelah (Syria – cancelled in 2011)

Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Honourees[edit]

He is a member of the inaugural class of Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame honourees who were inducted on August 2020.

External links[edit]