British Long Distance Swimming Association

From Openwaterpedia

(Redirected from BLDSA)
Jump to: navigation, search

noun - British Long Distance Swimming Association (BLDSA) is an open water swimming association founded in 1956 and is one of the world's oldest governing bodies of open water swimming. It has been recognized as an Honour Organisation by the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame. It functions due to the hard work of its passionate volunteers and experienced officials and officers. The association governs open water swims, relays and marathon swims throughout Great Britain.

The swimmer got his swim ratified by the British Long Distance Swimming Association.

Contents

[edit] Officers

President: Mrs Beverley Thomas - Tel: (01484-307633)
President Elect: Miss Liane Llewellyn - Tel: (01274-830615)
Hon. General Secretary: Mr Andy Wright (President 2007/08) - Tel: (01925) 730652 email: secretary@bldsa.org.uk
Hon. Administrative Sec: Mrs Margaret Smith (President 1985/86 - 2004/05) - Tel: (01472- 851076)
Hon. Treasurer: Mrs Jean Wilkin-Oxley (President 1997/98) - Tel: (01524) 736587 email: treasurer@bldsa.org.uk
Hon. Publicity Officer: Miss Dee Llewellyn (President 2006/07) - Tel: (01274) 305503 email: publicity@bldsa.org.uk
Hon. Membership Secretary: Mr Vince Classen - Tel: (0191) 5264215 email: membership@bldsa.org.uk
Hon. Safety Officer: Mr John Wilson Tel:(01943) 467237 email: safety_officer@bldsa.org.uk
Hon. Recorder: Mrs Gill Stables - Tel: (01539) 737083 (President 2004/05) email: recorder@bldsa.org.uk
Hon. Trophies Secretary: Mrs Marguerite Pike (President 1983/84) - Tel: (01752) 768053 email: trophies_secretary@bldsa.org.uk
Hon. C.C.P.R. Liaison Officer: Mr Leslie DuCane - Tel: 020-727-5463 email: ccpr_officer@bldsa.org.uk
Hon. Insignia Secretary: Mrs Pam Morgan (President 2000/01) - Tel: (01723) 863430 email: insignia_secretary@bldsa.org.uk
Hon. Rescue Boat Co-ordinator: Mr Daniel Thomas - Tel: (01484) 307633 email: rescue_boat@bldsa.org.uk
Hon. Rescue Boat Co-ordinator Assistant: Mr Matthew Thomas - Tel: (01484-307633)
Hon. Child & Vulnerable Adult Protection Officer: Mrs Sandra Wright - Tel: (01925) 730652 email: child_protection@bldsa.org.uk

[edit] Past Presidents

Mrs Pam Morgan - (President 2000/01 & 2010/2011) Tel: (01723-582935)
Mrs Jacky Classen - (President 2009/10) Tel: (0191 - 52642 15)

[edit] Committee

Mr Chris Hickling
Mrs Pat Llewellyn
Mr Graham McIntyre
Mr Thomas Noblett
Mr Joe Wilkin Oxley
Mrs Janet Wilson (President 2008/09)
Mr Paul Tew (President 1992/93)
Mrs Vicky Thompson
Mr Carl Walker (President 1991/2 - 2002/3)

[edit] Championship Hon. Secretaries

Champion of Champions - Mr Leslie DuCane - Tel: 020-727-5463
Coniston - Mrs Jean Wilkin-Oxley - Tel: (01524) 736587
Coniston Junior - Mr Stephen Smith - Tel: (01708) 452923
Coniston Veterans - Mr Chris Green -Tel: 015395 63293
Derwentwater - Mrs Jo-Norton Barker -Tel: 01282 817757
Loch Lomond - Janet Wilson - 01943 830042
Llyn Tegid (Bala) - Mr Andy Wright - Tel: (01925) 730652
Lynn Regis (Kings Lynn) - Mr Stephen Smith - Tel: (01708) 452923
St Marys Loch (Scotland) - Janet Wilson - 01943 830042
Torbay - Mrs Joan Metcalfe - Tel: 01296 437806
Ullswater - Jacky Classen - 0191 5264215
Windermere - Mrs Gill Stables - Tel: (01539) 737083
Windermere 2 Way - Mrs Gill Stables - Tel: (01539) 737083
Wykeham Lake - Miss Liane Llewellyn - Tel: (01274) 830615

[edit] Past Presidents

1956 - Mr. Philip Rising
1957 - Mr. Philip Rising
1958 - Mr. Philip Rising
1959 - Mr. Philip Rising
1960 - Mr. Philip Rising
1961 - Mr. Philip Rising
1962 - Mr. Philip Rising
1963 - Mr. Philip Rising
1964 - Mr. Philip Rising
1965 - Mr. Philip Rising
1966 - Mr. Philip Rising
1967 - Mr. Philip Rising
1968 - Mr. Philip Rising
1969 - Mr. Philip Rising
1970 - Mr. Philip Rising
1971 - Mr. G. Trevor Smith
1972 - Mr. Lewis Craven
1973 - Mr. Fred Oldman
1974 - Mr. Eddie Robinson
1975 - Mrs. Margaret Hinchliffe
1976 - Mr. George W. Owen
1977 - Mr. John O’Hara
1978 - Mr. Geoffrey Oddie
1979 - Mrs. Marie Toft
1980 - Mr. Michael Smith
1981 - Mr. Peter Crowe
1982 - Mr. Gerry Forsberg
1983 - Mrs. Marguerite Pike
1984 - Mr. Ken Bailey
1985 - Mrs. Margaret Smith
1986 - Mrs. Valerie Parsons
1987 - Mr. Jeff Ingham
1988 - Mr. Chris Carter
1989 - Mr. Maurice Ferguson
1990 - Mrs. Anne Smith
1991 - Mr. Carl Walker
1992 - Mr. Paul Tew
1993 - Mr. John Bedford
1994 - Mrs. Carol Butler
1995 - Mr. Brian Metcalfe
1996 - Mr. Brian Ferrand
1997 - Mrs. Jean Wilkin-Oxley
1998 - Mrs. Avril Dorman
1999 - Mr. Dave Colley
2000 - Mrs. Pam Morgan
2001 - Mr. Brian Metcalfe
2002 - Mr. Carl Walker
2003 - Mrs. Margaret Smith
2004 - Mrs. Gill Stables
2005 - Mr. Maurice Ferguson
2006 - Miss Dee Llewellyn
2007 - Mr. Andy Wright
2008 - Mrs. Janet Wilson
2009 - Mrs. Jacky Classen
2010 - Mrs. Pam Morgan

[edit] External links

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Annual Recognition
Insurance and Sanctions
Olympics
OWS Conferences
Race Calendar
Travel & Vacations
Featuring
Education Programs
Help
Toolbox
About OWP
Courtesy of