Andrew Chin

From Openwaterpedia

Revision as of 11:30, 21 July 2013 by Admin (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
Member of the Bering Strait Swim Relay near the Arctic Circle
Andrew Chin is an extreme open water swimmer from Cape Town, South Africa. Chin swam with Ram Barkai in an unprecedented mid-winter swim in Lake Zurich in Switzerland in February 2010.

He was also a member of the successful Patagonia Extreme Cold Water Challenge which was a series of three extreme cold-water swims at the tip of South Africa by five South African men: Ryan Stramrood (37 years), Kieron Palframan (36), Toks Viviers (47), Ram Barkai (53) and Andrew Chin (41). Their efforts were nominated for the 2011 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year.

Stramrood, Palframan, Viviers, Barkai and Chin are all members of the International Ice Swimming Association and were inspired by Lynne Cox's book, Swimming to Antarctica. During the Patagonia Extreme Cold Water Challenge, they successfully completed three extremely cold-water swims in 12 days: 2 kilometers in the Beagle Channel, 2.5 kilometer double crossing of the Strait of Magellan (4°C) and 2.5 kilometers around Cape Horn.

All the swims were done in rough water, against strong currents and in water less than 8°C.

Chin will be a member of the Bering Strait Swim, a 53-mile (86 km) relay swim attempt from Cape Dezhnev in Chukotka, Russia, to Cape Prince of Wales in the state of Alaska, USA among a team of experienced extreme swimmers.

Contents

2013 Bering Strait Swim Relay Members

1. Yuri Tsiganchuk, Blagoveshchensk, Russia
2. Yuri Myagkikh, Russia
3. Vladimir Chegorin, Russia
4. Maria Chizhova, Novosibirsk, Russia
5. Elena Guseva, Russia
6. Kieron Palframan, Cape Town, South Africa
7. Ram Barkai, Cape Town, South Africa
8. Jack Bright, UK
9. Vladimir Litvinov, Blagoveshchensk, Russia
10. Oksana Veklich, Blagoveshchensk, Russia
11. Aleksandr Jakovlev, Jelgava, Latvia
12. Matías Ola, Buenos Aires /Tucuman Argentina
13. Henri Kaarma, Tallinn, Estonia
14. Toomas Haggi, Tallinn, Estonia
15. Nuala Moore, Ireland
16. Anne Marie Ward, Donegal, Ireland
17. Claudia Rose, San Diego, USA
18. Toks Viviers, Cape Town, South Africa
19. Melissa O’Reilly (‘Mo’), Lambertville, New Jersey, USA
20. Ryan Stramrood, Cape Town, South Africa
21. Scott Lautman, Seattle, Washington, USA
22. Cristian Vergara, Santiago, Chile
23. Lelané Rossouw-Bancroft, Newark, Delaware, USA
24. Rafał Ziobro, Krakow, Poland
25. Andrew Chin, Cape Town, South Africa
26. Jackie Cobell, Tunbridge Wells, UK
27. Paul Duffield, West Kelowna, BC, Canada

Video

Videos

External links

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Annual Recognition
Insurance and Sanctions
Olympics
OWS Conferences
Race Calendar
Travel & Vacations
Featuring
Education Programs
Help
Toolbox
About OWP
Courtesy of