Alexander Brylin

From Openwaterpedia

Revision as of 16:43, 20 October 2013 by Admin (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
Event Logo
Alexander Brylin is the head of the organizing committee of the First Intercontinental Swimming Relay From Eurasia To America Across The Bering Strait or the Meeting of the Sun (or the Bering Strait Swim, an unprecedented 6-day, 86-kilometer (53 mile) relay swim across the Bering Strait from Cape Dezhnev, Chukotka, Russia, to Cape Prince of Wales, Alaska U.S.A. (via Big and Little Diomede Islands).

He is also the President of the AQUICE-sport Federation and once established a record for the longest distance swum in an ice hole - 1700 meters in 48 minutes 25 seconds in the Ice Hole Endurance Swimming Championship in Blagoveschensk, Russia on March 27th 2010. He swam 2200m in 1 hour 1 minute at the 2012 Russian Winter Swimming Championships in Tyumen, Russia.

The water temperature for the First Intercontinental Swimming Relay From Eurasia To America Across The Bering Strait is estimated to range between 4-8°C. There will be 30 swimmers from China, Russia, Czech Republic, Canada, Great Britain, Latvia and the USA taking part, each swimming for up to 20 minutes at a time. The team's estimated crossing time is 30 hours. All the swimmers are experienced cold water swimmers and have prepared well for the August 10th start date. The relay members include Jack Bright from the United Kingdom.

Contents

Russian Winter Swimming Championships

At the 2012 Russian Winter Swimming Championships that were held in Tyumen (Russian: Тюме́н), 1,700 kilometers east of Moscow, Brylin swam 2,200 meters in 1 hour 1 minute in a water temperature of 0.3°C and air temperatures between - 30°C and -33°C. The top finishers were as follows:

1. Andrei Sychev (Tyumen, Russia) swam 2250m in 1:06:15
2. Alexander Brylin (Blagoveshchensk, Russia) swam 2200m in 1:01:43
3. Henry Kaarma (Estonia) swam 1650m in 25:25
4. Nikolai Glushkov (Novosibirsk, Russia) swam 1050m in 21:18

Natalie Gray of Moscow, Russia won the women's endurance race by swimming 1050m total.

Relay Members of the Bering Strait Swim

1. Vladimir Chegorin, Russia
2. Maria Chizhova, Novosibirsk, Russia
3. Elena Guseva, Russia
4. Ram Barkai, Cape Town, South Africa
5. Jack Bright, UK
6. Oksana Veklich, Blagoveshchensk, Russia
7. Aleksandr Jakovlev, Jelgava, Latvia
8. Matías Ola, Buenos Aires /Tucuman Argentina
9. Henri Kaarma, Tallinn, Estonia
10. Toomas Haggi, Tallinn, Estonia
11. Nuala Moore, Ireland
12. Anne Marie Ward, Donegal, Ireland
13. Toks Viviers, Cape Town, South Africa
14. Melissa O’Reilly (‘Mo’), Lambertville, New Jersey, USA
15. Ryan Stramrood, Cape Town, South Africa
16. Cristian Vergara, Santiago, Chile
17. Craig Lenning, Colorado, USA
18. Rafał Ziobro, Krakow, Poland
19. Andrew Chin, Cape Town, South Africa
20. Jackie Cobell, Tunbridge Wells, UK
21. James Pittar, Australia
22. Paolo Chiarino, Italy
23. Mariia Yrjö-Koskinen, Finland
24. Ivan Papulshenko, Ukraine
25. Zdenek Tlamicha, Czech Republic
26. Zhou Hanming, China
27. Oleg Adamov, Russia
28. Andrei Agarkov, Russia
29. Alekseev Semen, Russia
30. Tatiana Alexandrova, Russia
31. Roman Belan, Russia (Swimmer & Starter)
32. Elena Semenova, Russia
33. Alexander Brylin, Russia
34. Afanasii Diackovskii, Russia
35. Vladimir Nefatov, Russia (Swimmer and Chief Starter)
36. Evgenii Dokuchaev, Russia
37. Oleg Docuckaev, Russia (Swimmer and Chief Organiser)
38. Roman Efimov, Russia
39. Dmitrii Filitovich, Russia
40. Olga Filitovich, Russia (Swimmer & Starter/helper)
41. Victor Godlevskiy, Russia (Swimmer, Starter/helper)
42. Olga Golubeva, Russia
43. Alexei Golubkin, Russia
44. Alexander Golubkin, Russia (Youngest Swimmer at 13 yrs old)
45. Alexsandr Iurkov, Russia (Starter, Swimmer, Navigator)
46. Oleg Ivanov, Russia
47. Pavel Kabakov, Russia Swimmer, starter, navigator
48. Eduard Khodakovskiy, Russia
49. Aleksandr Komarov, Russia
50. Aleksandr Kuliapin, Russia
51. Andrey Kuzmin, Russia
52. Irina Lamkina, Russia
53. Vladimir Litvinov, Russia
54. Andrey Mikhalev, Russia
55. Victor Moskvin, Russia
56. Nikolay Petshak, Russia
57. Sergey Popov, Russia
58. Vladimir Poshivailov, Russia
59. Grigorii Prokopchuk, Russia
60. Dmitrii Zalka, Russia
61. Natalia Seraya, Russia
62. Viacheslav Shaposhnikov, Russia
63. Olga Sokolova, Russia
64. Andrei Sychev, Russia
65. Alexei Tabakov, Russia
66. Nataliia Usachaeva, Russia

Video

External links

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Annual Recognition
Insurance and Sanctions
Olympics
OWS Conferences
Race Calendar
Travel & Vacations
Featuring
Education Programs
Help
Toolbox
About OWP
Courtesy of