2011 FINA World Championships - Women's 10K Race

From Openwaterpedia

Jump to: navigation, search

In the most pressure-packed race at the 2011 FINA World Swimming Championships, there were 10 automatic Olympic berths up for grabs. Keri-Anne Payne led the way and won another FINA World Swimming Championship gold, clearly identifying her as the gold-medal favorite for the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2012 London Olympics.



1. Keri-Anne Payne (GBR) 2:01:58.1 - 2012 London Olympics athlete
2. Martina Grimaldi (ITA) 2:01:59.9 - 2012 London Olympics athlete
3. Marianna Lymperta (GRE) 2:01:01.8 - 2012 London Olympics athlete
4. Melissa Gorman (AUS) 2:01:12.0 - 2012 London Olympics athlete
5. Cecilia Biagioli (ARG) 2:01:12.0 - 2012 London Olympics athlete
6. Poliana Okimoto (BRA) 2:01:13.6 - 2012 London Olympics athlete
7. Jana Pechanova (CZE) 2:02:13.8 - 2012 London Olympics athlete
8. Angela Maurer (GER) 2:01:15.1 - 2012 London Olympics athlete
9. Swann Oberson (SUI) 2:02:16.4 - 2012 London Olympics athlete
10. Erika Villaecija Garcia (ESP) 2:01:18.7 - 2012 London Olympics athlete
11. Ana Marcela Cunha (BRA) 2:02:22.2
12. Fang Yanqiao (CHN) 2:02:24.6
13. Christine Jennings (USA) 2:02:24.6
14. Teja Zupan (SLO) 2:02:24.7
15. Olga Beresnyeva (UKR) 2:02:25.1
16. Ophelie Aspord (FRA) 2:02:28.3
17. Karla Sitic (CRO) 2:02:29.6
18. Kalliopi Araouzou (GRE) 2:02:31.3
19. Andreina Pinto (VEN) 2:02:32.5
20. Linsy Heister (NED) 2:02:33.6
21. Cassandra Patten (GBR) 2:02:33.6
22. Cara Baker (NZL) 2:02:34.0
23. Margarita Dominguez Cabezas (ESP) 2:02:36.5
24. Ekaterina Seliverstova (RUS) 2:03:18.4
25. Alejandra Gonzales (MEX) 2:03:25.8
26. Celia Barrot (FRA) 2:03:43.7
27. Xue Li (CHN) 2:04:39.9
28. Anna Uvarova (RUS) 2:05:11.7
29. Silvie Rybarova (CZE) 2:05:30.5
30. Eva Fabian (USA) 2:05:41.9
31. Danielle De Francesco (AUS) 2:05:47.3
32. Inha Kotsur (AZE) 2:06:00.1
33. Lizeth Rueda Santos (MEX) 2:06:52.1
34. Nataly Caldas (ECU) 2:07:04.9
35. Yumi Kida (JPN) 2:07:07.7
36. Isabell Donath (GER) 2:07:31.5
37. Nika Kozamernik (SLO) 2:07:32.7
38. Iris Matthey (SUI) 2:07:35.7
39. Natalie du Toit (RSA) 2:08:27.1
40. Zsofia Balazs (CAN) 2:10:01.7
41. Alona Berbasova (UKR) 2:11:05.2
42. Ayano Koguchi (JPN) 2:11:48.9
43. Wing Yung Natasha Terri Tang (HKG) 2:12:00.6
44. Nadine Williams (CAN) 2:13:35.5
45. Jessica Roux (RSA) 2:16:34.5
46. Katia Barros (ECU) 2:16:45.7
47. Fiona On Yi Chan (HKG) 2:17:31.3
48. Cindy Toscano (GUA) 2:19:43.1
49. Laila El Basiouny (EGY) 2:20:15.4
50. Yessy Venisia Yosaputra (INA) 2:20:43.2
Yanel Pinto (VEN) DNF
Merna Mohamed (EGY) DNF
Anastasiya Zhidkova (AZE) DNF
Annisa Fabiola (INA) DNF
Giorgia Consiglio (ITA) DNF
Eva Risztov (HUN) DSQ

[edit] References

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Annual Recognition
Insurance and Sanctions
Olympics
OWS Conferences
Race Calendar
Travel & Vacations
Featuring
Education Programs
Help
Toolbox
About OWP
Courtesy of