2011 FINA World Championships - Men's 10K Race

From Openwaterpedia

Jump to: navigation, search

In one of the classiest confrontations in the sport of open water swimming, two gentlemen and ambassadors of the sport, Greece's Spyros Gianniotis and Germany's Thomas Lurz went head-to-head down the backstretch. Gianniotis won his first world championship to become the prohibitive medal favorite, along with Lurz, for the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2012 London Olympics.



1. Spyros Gianniotis (GRE) 1:54:24.7 - 2012 London Olympics qualifier
2. Thomas Lurz (GER) 1:54:27.2 - 2012 London Olympics qualifier
3. Sergey Bolshakov (RUS) 1:54:31.8 - 2012 London Olympics qualifier
4. Alex Meyer (USA) 1:54:33.1 - 2012 London Olympics qualifier
5. Ky Hurst (AUS) 1:54:33.9 - 2012 London Olympics qualifier
6. Francisco Hervas (ESP) 1:54:34.3 - 2012 London Olympics qualifier
7. Brian Ryckeman (BEL) 1:54:36.1 - 2012 London Olympics qualifier
8. Julien Sauvage (FRA) 1:54:37.2 - 2012 London Olympics qualifier
9. Vladimir Dyatchin (RUS) 1:54:38.7 - 2012 London Olympics qualifier
10. Andreas Waschburger (GER) 1:54:39.8 - 2012 London Olympics qualifier
11. Valerio Cleri (ITA) 1:54:41.2
12. Tom Vangeneugden (BEL) 1:54:43.5
13. Yuriy Kudinov (KAZ) 1:54:45.1
14. Sergiy Fesenko (AZE) 1:54:45.2
15. Daniel Fogg (GBR) 1:54:46.9
16. Sebastien Fraysse (FRA) 1:54:50.2
17. Richard Weinberger (CAN) 1:54:51.3
18. Guillermo Bertola (ARG) 1:54:54.9
19. Igor Snitko (UKR) 1:54:55.6
20. Chad Ho (RSA) 1:54:58.6
21. Igor Chervynskiy (UKR) 1:54:58.7
22. Luis Escobar (MEX) 1:54:59.5
23. Antonis Fokaidis (GRE) 1:55:02.1
24. Zibin Zhang (CHN) 1:55:20.2
25. Sean Ryan (USA) 1:55:35.7
26. Thomas Allen (GBR) 1:55:37.4
27. Petar Stoychev (BUL) 1:55:39.5
28. Luca Ferretti (ITA) 1:55:45.2
29. Saleh Mohamed (SYR) 1:55:47.6
30. Rhys Mainstone (AUS) 1:55:51.5
31. Ivan Enderica (ECU) 1:55:51.9
32. Jan Posmourny (CZE) 1:56:50.2
33. Chris Bryan (IRL) 1:56:52.8
33. Erwin Maldonado (VEN) 1:56:52.8
35. Csaba Gercsak (HUN) 1:56:58.9
36. Yasunari Hirai (JPN) 1:58:19.2
37. Yuval Safra (ISR) 1:58:48.3
38. Troy Prinsloo (RSA) 1:58:48.5
39. Hector Ruiz Perez (ESP) 1:59:15.5
40. Damian Blaum (ARG) 1:59:44.1
41. Tiansheng Jiang (CHN) 2:00:45.0
42. Rok Kerin (SLO) 2:01:04.7
43. Johndry Segovia (VEN) 2:01:04.7
44. Gergely Kutasi (HUN) 2:02:17.2
44. Samuel De Bona (BRA) 2:02:17.2
46. Alvaro Trewhela (CHI) 2:03:20.4
47. Arseniy Lavrentyev (POR) 2:03:51.9
48. Mazen Aziz (EGY) 2:03:52.4
49. Aimeson King (CAN) 2:04:00.1
50. Allan Do Carmo (BRA) 2:05:42.5
51. Josip Soldo (CRO)
52. Islam Mohsen (EGY)
53. Mussallam Al Khaduri (OMA)
54. Mandar Divase (IND)
55. Tin Yu Ling (HKG)
56. Mohammed Alhabsi (OMA)
57. Tomislav Soldo (CRO)
58. Kevin Vasquez (GUA)
59. Ivan De Jesus Lopez Ramos (MEX)
60. Arnoczy Kusadewa Pratama (INA)
61. Bekshe Zhumagali (KAZ)
62. Tin Yu Ling (HKG)
Jeffry Villalobos (CRC) - OTL
Sufyan Shaikh (IND) - OTL
Santiago Enderica (ECU) - DNF
Ivan De Jesus Lopez Ramos (MEX) - DNF
Rostislav Vitek (CZE) - DNF
Rodolfo Sanchez (CRC) - DNS

[edit] References

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Annual Recognition
Insurance and Sanctions
Olympics
OWS Conferences
Race Calendar
Travel & Vacations
Featuring
Education Programs
Help
Toolbox
About OWP
Courtesy of